NSWRL 1984

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
163
No. Of Players
412
Top Tryscorer
Steve Morris, Terry Lamb (17)
Top Pointscorer
Steve Gearin (190)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury13121-244112+1321174-191125+6624195-43523742+198
2. Parramatta13112-231131+1001165-181129+5224177-41226038+152
  St George1293-240164+761284-205125+8024177-44528938+156
4. Manly Warringah1284-289159+1301266-223179+44241410-51233832+174
5. South Sydney1275-195144+511266-138163-25241311-333307* 30+26
6. Canberra1284-247148+991257-132246-114241311-379394* 30-15
7. Penrith1275-201161+4012561208240-32241211140940129+8
8. Balmain1376-219217+21156-161188-27241212-38040528-25
  Illawarra1284-214182+321248-154206-52241212-36838828-20
10. Cronulla12651230190+401248-216288-72241013144647825-32
11. North Sydney1257-212255-4312471159192-3324914137144723-76
12. Eastern Suburbs9261130140-1015312-178338-16024518130847815-170
13. Western Suburbs12111-110277-16712-12-134343-20924123-2446206-376

* South Sydney, Canberra were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 157
  • Total points scored: 5,069
  • Average points per game: 32.29
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (21.33 ppg - 132.12%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (9.88 ppg - 61.20%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (10.17 ppg - 62.99%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (25.83 ppg - 159.99%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 8th 12 12 0 380 405 Frank STANTON 8 - Garry JACK 60 -John DAVIDSON Leichhardt 7,189
Canberra Raiders 6th Playoff 13 12 0 383 417 Don FURNER 10 - Craig BELLAMY 163 -Ron GITEAU Seiffert 10,639
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1st Premiers 21 5 0 457 249 Warren RYAN 17 - Terry LAMB 109 -Terry LAMB Belmore 10,151
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 10 13 1 446 478 Terry FEARNLEY 12 - Dean CARNEY 186 -Tony ARMSTRONG Endeavour 5,049
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 12th 5 18 1 308 478 Laurie FREIER 10 - John FERGUSON 92 -Mike EDEN Sports Ground 3,389
Illawarra Steelers 9th 12 12 0 368 388 Brian SMITH 9 - Greg MACKEY 102 -Wayne McPHERSON Wollongong 7,086
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th Minor Prelim Semi 14 11 0 530 360 Bob FULTON 11 - Phil BLAKE, Kerry BOUSTEAD 129 -Steve HEGARTY Brookvale 11,060
North Sydney Bears 11th 9 14 1 371 447 John HAYES 8 - Ricky WALFORD 74 -Ricky WALFORD North Sydney 4,405
Parramatta Eels 2nd Runners Up 19 9 0 454 305 John MONIE 12 - Steve ELLA, Eric GROTHE 114 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 9,031
Penrith Panthers 7th 12 11 1 409 401 Tim SHEENS 11 - Brad IZZARD 142 -Mark LEVY Penrith Park 8,564
St George Dragons 3rd Prelim Final 18 9 0 492 325 Roy MASTERS 17 - Steve MORRIS 190 -Steve GEARIN Kogarah 9,305
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th Minor Semi 15 12 0 384 353 Ron WILLEY 8 - Michael POBJIE 164 -Neil BAKER Redfern 6,537
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th Wooden Spoon 1 23 0 244 620 Ken GENTLE 12 - Steve BROUGHTON 75 -John McARTHUR Lidcombe 3,738

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 1st South Sydney 22 Manly Warringah 18 C. Ward SCG 15,801 View
Sep 2nd Parramatta 22 St George 16 K. Roberts SCG 25,675 View
Sep 8th St George 24 South Sydney 6 B. Barnes SCG 32,162 View
Sep 9th Canterbury 16 Parramatta 8 G. McCallum SCG 30,044 View
Sep 16th Parramatta 8 St George 7 K. Roberts SCG 37,004 View
Sep 23rd Canterbury 6 Parramatta 4 K. Roberts SCG 47,076 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 09 May 2014 13:25:34 +1000 (Sydney time)