NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 19

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 26 (J. Davidson, J. Davidson, S. Humphreys, G. Lane tries; D. Brooks 5 goals) defeated Canterbury 22 (R. Conlon, T. Davies, S. Folkes, P. Mortimer tries; R. Conlon 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 2nd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 20-4.   Scrums: Balmain 9-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 16-9.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 7,318.
View  Newtown 17 (M. Graham, M. O'Brien, G. Webster tries; K. Wilson 2 goals; K. Wilson field goal) defeated Cronulla 10 (C. Gardner, G. Mortimer tries; S. Hardy goal) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 16-6.   Scrums: Newtown 9-6.   Penalties: Newtown 14-13.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 3,252.
View  Illawarra 25 (R. Henniker, S. McKellar, W. Springall tries; J. Dorahy 6 goals; J. Dorahy field goal) defeated St George 24 (M. Beattie, D. Kinchela, S. Morris, C. Walsh tries; S. Rogers 4 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 18-12.   Scrums: St George 11-5.   Penalties: Illawarra 14-7.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 7,004.
View  Manly Warringah 40 (J. Ribot de Bresac 3, N. Cleal 2, K. Boustead, C. Close, P. Sigsworth tries; G. Eadie 4 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 18 (M. Gurr, J. Masterman, A. Neil tries; M. Eden 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 14-12.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 7-5.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 8-3.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 13,101.
View  Penrith 14 (H. Foster, D. Griffen tries; G. Jennings 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 8 (M. Cox try; L. Kelly 2 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 2-0.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-5.   Penalties: North Sydney 13-10.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 4,074.
View  South Sydney 11 (S. Browne, W. Hardy tries; T. Melrose goal; K. Wright field goal) defeated Parramatta 0 at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 4-0.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-5.   Penalties: South Sydney 13-8.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 9,492.
View  Canberra 24 (T. Fahey 2, C. Bellamy, C. O'Sullivan tries; R. Giteau 3, A. Marina goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (D. Greene 2, M. Duke, D. Harris tries) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 4-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 10-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 14-10.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 6,787.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 04:20:43 +0000 (Sydney time)