NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 26

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 16 (J. Davidson, G. Lane tries; D. Brooks 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 12 (A. Burns, A. Sheppard tries; L. Kelly, P. Parsons goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 27th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 6-4.   Scrums: North Sydney 9-6.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-8.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 7,971.
View  Newtown 9 (T. Barnes, M. Speechley tries; K. Wilson field goal) defeated Canberra 6 (A. McMahon try; R. Giteau goal) at Orana Park.
Date: Sat, 27th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 9-0.   Scrums: Newtown 15-12.   Penalties: Newtown 8-6.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 6,428.
View  Canterbury 18 (P. Mortimer 2, A. Farrar, S. Mortimer tries; R. Conlon goal) defeated Cronulla 6 (A. Ettingshausen try; H. Jansen goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 28th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 6-4.   Scrums: Cronulla 12-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 17-14.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 8,569.
View  South Sydney 33 (M. Pobjie 2, S. Browne, D. McCarthy, Z. Niszczot, R. Simpkins tries; T. Melrose 4 goals; T. Melrose field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 12 (D. Garrett, W. McPherson tries; M. Eden 2 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 28th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 8-6.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 14-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 10,006.
View  Penrith 26 (M. Levy 2, G. Clements, D. Griffen tries; M. Levy 5 goals) defeated Illawarra 12 (K. Rugg try; J. Dorahy 4 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 28th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 14-6.   Scrums: Penrith 10-9.   Penalties: Penrith 11-10.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 4,937.
View  Manly Warringah 40 (M. Blake 2, K. Boustead, N. Cleal, P. McCabe, P. Sigsworth, A. Thompson tries; G. Eadie 6 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 10 (T. Cogger 2 tries; D. Greene goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 28th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 30-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 11-8.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 15-10.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 11,647.
View  St George 32 (S. Morris 2, M. Beattie, S. Gearin, M. O'Connor, R. Stone tries; S. Gearin 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 2 (M. Cronin goal) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 28th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 12-2.   Scrums: St George 7-3.   Penalties: Parramatta 20-9.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 14,857.

 

Last modified: Tue, 14 Jul 2020 23:03:58 +0000 (Sydney time)