NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 4

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 46 (L. Corowa 2, G. Bridge, B. Elias, K. Hardwick, G. Jack, S. Martin tries; W. Miranda 8, O. Filipaina goals) defeated Illawarra 20 (B. Hetherington, L. Pomfret, T. Westblade tries; J. Dorahy 4 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 19th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 28-8.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Illawarra 14-7.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 7,371.
View  Eastern Suburbs 23 (M. Gurr 2, M. Eden tries; M. Eden 5 goals; K. Hastings field goal) defeated Canterbury 20 (R. Conlon, T. Davies, C. Mortimer tries; R. Conlon 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 19th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 14-4.   Scrums: Canterbury 4-3.   Penalties: Canterbury 15-12.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 7,079.
View  South Sydney 17 (Z. Niszczot 2 tries; T. Melrose 4 goals; K. Wright field goal) defeated Canberra 16 (T. Fahey, J. Hoffman, S. O'Callaghan tries; R. Giteau 2 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sat, 19th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 6-2.   Scrums: Canberra 8-7.   Penalties: Canberra 18-10.   Referee: Giles O'Donnell.   Crowd: 3,876.
View  Cronulla 14 (S. Anderson, P. Haddock tries; D. Sorensen 3 goals) defeated St George 12 (B. Johnston, R. Reddy tries; S. Rogers 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 14-12.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-9.   Penalties: St George 16-11.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 3,142.
View  Parramatta 12 (N. Hunt 2 tries; M. Cronin 2 goals) defeated North Sydney 10 (A. Burns, L. Spina tries; L. Kelly goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 10-6.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-5.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 2,489.
View  Penrith 26 (C. Houghton, S. Martin, L. Platz tries; M. Levy 7 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 4 (A. Thompson try) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 14-0.   Scrums: Penrith 8-7.   Penalties: Penrith 24-11.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 3,715.
View  Western Suburbs 14 (S. Broughton 2 tries; G. Cox 3 goals) drew with Newtown 14 (J. Ferguson, R. Sigsworth tries; K. Wilson 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 12-8.   Scrums: Newtown 10-8.   Penalties: 10-all.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 1,365.

 

Last modified: Sun, 22 Sep 2019 05:47:16 +0000 (Sydney time)