NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 25

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Sydney 29 (A. Burns 2, S. Brockwell, L. Kelly, A. Sheppard tries; L. Kelly 4 goals; M. Cox field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 24 (I. Barkley, R. Gartner, A. Neil, M. Ryan tries; M. Eden 4 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 20th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 16-14.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 9-8.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 13-5.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 5,321.
View  St George 28 (M. O'Connor 2, M. Beattie, C. Walsh tries; S. Gearin 6 goals) defeated Canberra 14 (A. Gilbert, P. Knight tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 21st August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 8-4.   Scrums: Canberra 9-7.   Penalties: St George 13-12.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 12,574.
View  Cronulla 32 (C. Gardner 2, S. Anderson, D. Carney, R. Lane, G. Nixon tries; S. Hardy 4 goals) defeated Illawarra 24 (K. Patrick 2, R. Henniker, O. Saunders tries; J. Dorahy 4 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 21st August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 10-2.   Scrums: Cronulla 12-8.   Penalties: Illawarra 13-11.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 2,624.
View  Balmain 22 (G. Bridge, G. Jack, M. Lawson tries; D. Brooks 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 20 (M. Cronin 2, N. Hunt tries; M. Cronin 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 21st August12:00 AM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Parramatta 14-11.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 13,543.
View  Penrith 10 (C. Houghton, B. Izzard tries; M. Levy goal) defeated Newtown 2 (L. Thompson goal) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 21st August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 4-2.   Scrums: Newtown 13-8.   Penalties: Penrith 10-9.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 2,364.
View  Manly Warringah 16 (P. Blake, K. Boustead, J. Ribot de Bresac tries; G. Eadie 2 goals) defeated South Sydney 12 (D. McCarthy, M. Pobjie tries; T. Melrose 2 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 21st August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 10-8.   Scrums: South Sydney 5-3.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 20-10.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 7,123.
View  Canterbury 22 (R. Conlon 2, T. Armstrong tries; R. Conlon 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 10 (T. Cogger, D. Harris tries; D. Greene goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 21st August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 6-4.   Scrums: Canterbury 6-2.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 19-10.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 5,564.

 

Last modified: Mon, 09 Dec 2019 12:48:07 +0000 (Sydney time)