NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 5

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 18 (C. Anderson, T. Armstrong, P. Gould tries; R. Conlon 3 goals) defeated Balmain 14 (J. Davidson, B. Elias tries; W. Miranda 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 26th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 8-0.   Scrums: 4-all.   Penalties: Canterbury 13-8.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 8,273.
View  Canberra 30 (T. Fahey 3, R. Blacklock, G. Spears tries; R. Giteau 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 22 (S. Broughton 2, M. Beaven, G. Ghosn tries; G. Ghosn 3 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sat, 26th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 14-8.   Scrums: Canberra 5-2.   Penalties: Canberra 13-7.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 10,746.
View  Manly Warringah 22 (L. Boyd, J. Ribot de Bresac, P. Sigsworth, I. Thomson tries; G. Eadie 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (M. Eden 4 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 12-4.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 19-8.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 11,448.
View  Cronulla 26 (C. Gardner 2, A. Ettingshausen, P. Merlo, G. Mullane tries; P. Haddock 3 goals) defeated Newtown 24 (J. Ferguson, P. Kelly, R. Sigsworth, M. Speechley tries; K. Wilson 3, R. Chisholm goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: 14-all.   Scrums: Cronulla 8-6.   Penalties: Newtown 13-12.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 4,494.
View  North Sydney 40 (S. Brockwell 4, A. Burns, M. Cox, L. Kelly tries; L. Kelly 6 goals) defeated Penrith 18 (P. Younane 2, D. Brohman, C. Houghton tries; M. Levy goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 12-4.   Scrums: North Sydney 11-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 10-5.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 3,516.
View  Parramatta 24 (W. Harris 3, B. Kenny tries; M. Cronin 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (N. Gibbs, M. Pobjie, B. Walker tries; T. Melrose goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 14-4.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-9.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 8,423.
View  St George 26 (S. Gearin, P. Jarvis, S. Rogers, T. Trudgett, C. Walsh tries; S. Gearin 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 12 (S. McKellar, L. Pomfret tries; R. Henniker 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: Illawarra 13-11.   Penalties: Illawarra 13-11.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 6,534.

 

Last modified: Mon, 01 Jun 2020 17:26:35 +0000 (Sydney time)