Welcome to Rugby League Project
This is an archive of historical rugby league results, covering international, regional and domestic competitions. Our aim is to compile and present details of every top level rugby league competition, game, player, coach, venue, referee and more, dating back to the game's inception in 1895. The information here is curated on an entirely voluntary, part-time basis by Shawn Dollin and Andrew Ferguson, with the immense help of a number of devoted individuals amongst the rugby league community.
You can use the links above to get started. If you're not sure, we suggest trying the Calendar which makes it easy to jump to a specific year and find a corresponding list of competitions, matches and players.
If it's the latest news and scores you're after, check out the following sites:
Latest Updates
Saturday, 27th January, 2024
It's here! Andrew Ferguson & Tim Costello's Rugby League 2023 Annual is now available to read for free. This is the fourth edition, and with 320 pages, covers the details of rugby league around the world for the calendar year of 2023.
Wednesday, 17th January, 2024
Our very own Andrew Ferguson, as part of the Fergo and the Freak Podcast, has today released an epic 3-hour episode titled ”The True Story of the Birth of Rugby League in Australia“. This is a story that has never been told in this type of detail. You will hear quotes from players and administrators of the time as to why we ended up with the professional code of Rugby League.
Wednesday, 1st November, 2023
Thanks to the tireless efforts of Greg Fiveash and Andrew Ferguson, RLP now houses team sheets for every NRL match ever played from 1908 to present. We encourage you to visit the NRL section of the site, particularly the player list, where you can view a sortable list of the nearly 10,000 players who have ever made it into first grade.
Monday, 17th October, 2023
We've been busy researching and compiling scorelines for the early Brisbane Rugby League competition from its inaugural season in 1909 (which we have completed fully) through to 1914.
RLP 2023 Annual
Read Online
A collaboration between Rugby League Project and LeagueUnlimited, enjoy a FREE 320-page publication cataloguing the 2023 calendar year across Australian and UK professional and semi-professional competitions, as well as a full wrap of the internationals played. Packed FULL of stats.
You can view the annual in your browser by clicking on the cover image, or download a PDF version to read offline here:
Free Download - Rugby League 2023 Annual - PDF Version (20.5mb)
Latest Rugby League Competitions Tables, Fixtures & Results
2024 Rep/Other Internationals
January 2024 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
GHA (W) | 20 | NGA (W) | 30 | |
February 2024 | ||||
MAC | 22 | CHL | 36 | |
IND (W) | 26 | MAS (W) | 4 | |
IND | 22 | MAS | 14 | |
MNE | 34 | SRB | 52 | |
MAC | 18 | MLT | 22 | |
March 2024 | ||||
USA | 16 | CAN | 16 | |
April 2024 | ||||
FRA (W) | GRE (W) | |||
ITA (W) | NED (W) | |||
WAL (W) | IRE (W) | |||
May 2024 | ||||
QLD (W) | NSW (W) | |||
GRE (W) | SRB (W) | |||
IRE (W) | Wnr PO | |||
June 2024 | ||||
NSW | QLD | |||
NSW (W) | QLD (W) | |||
Wnr PO | WAL (W) | |||
SRB (W) | FRA (W) | |||
NSW | QLD | |||
QLD (W) | NSW (W) | |||
July 2024 | ||||
QLD | NSW | |||
September 2024 | ||||
KEN (W) | NGA (W) | |||
KEN (W) | NGA (W) |
NRL 2024
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canberra | 2 | - | - | 4 |
North QLD | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Cronulla | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Manly | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Melbourne | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Dolphins | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Parramatta | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Sydney | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Brisbane | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Penrith | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
St Geo Illa | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Wests Tigers | - | 1 | - | 2 |
Gold Coast | - | 1 | - | 2 |
Warriors | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Newcastle | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Souths | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Canterbury | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Top Tryscorers
Reece Walsh (3)
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (3)
Tyrell Sloan (3)
Deine Mariner (3)
Top Pointscorer
Reuben Garrick (24)
Round 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
BRI | 28 | SOU | 18 | |
CRO | 25 | CBY | 6 | |
PEN | 26 | PAR | 18 | |
CAN | 32 | WST | 12 | |
NQL | 21 | NEW | 20 | |
MEL | 30 | WAR | 26 | |
MAN | 21 | SYD | 14 | |
DOL | 38 | SGI | 0 | |
Bye: GLD | ||||
Round 3 | ||||
PEN | BRI | |||
WAR | CAN | |||
SYD | SOU | |||
CBY | GLD | |||
SGI | NQL | |||
WST | CRO | |||
PAR | MAN | |||
NEW | MEL | |||
Bye: DOL |
Super League XXIX
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Warrington | 4 | 1 | - | 8 |
Wigan | 4 | - | - | 8 |
St Helens | 4 | 1 | - | 8 |
Catalans | 4 | 1 | - | 8 |
Hull KR | 3 | 2 | - | 6 |
Leeds | 3 | 2 | - | 6 |
Salford | 3 | 2 | - | 6 |
Huddersfield | 2 | 3 | - | 4 |
Leigh | 1 | 3 | - | 2 |
Hull FC | 1 | 4 | - | 2 |
Castleford | - | 5 | - | 0 |
London | - | 5 | - | 0 |
Top Tryscorer
Ash Handley (7)
Top Pointscorer
Arthur Mourgue (54)
Round 5 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SAL | 12 | WIG | 22 | |
LEE | 8 | STH | 18 | |
HUD | 12 | HKR | 24 | |
HUL | 4 | LEI | 54 | |
CAT | 40 | CAS | 14 | |
LON | 4 | WTN | 58 | |
Round 6 | ||||
CAS | LEE | |||
HKR | HUL | |||
STH | WIG | |||
WTN | CAT | |||
SAL | LEI | |||
LON | HUD |
NRLW 2024
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane | - | - | - | 0 |
Canberra | - | - | - | 0 |
Cronulla | - | - | - | 0 |
Gold Coast | - | - | - | 0 |
Newcastle | - | - | - | 0 |
North QLD | - | - | - | 0 |
Parramatta | - | - | - | 0 |
St Geo Illa | - | - | - | 0 |
Sydney | - | - | - | 0 |
Wests Tigers | - | - | - | 0 |
Round 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
NEW | SYD | |||
CRO | NQL | |||
BRI | PAR | |||
SGI | GLD | |||
WST | CAN |
NSW Cup 2024
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canberra | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Norths | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Penrith | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Sydney | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Newtown | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Souths | - | 1 | - | 2 |
Canterbury | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
St Geo Illa | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Warriors | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Blacktown | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Wests | - | 1 | - | 2 |
Parramatta | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Newcastle | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Top Tryscorers
James Schiller (5)
Samuel Loizou (5)
Top Pointscorer
Hugo Savala (28)
Round 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
NWT | 28 | CBY | 16 | |
PEN | 24 | PAR | 4 | |
CAN | 50 | WES | 12 | |
SGI | 30 | NEW | 16 | |
WAR | 18 | NSB | 38 | |
BLA | 12 | SYD | 34 | |
Bye: SOU | ||||
Round 3 | ||||
CBY | PEN | |||
CAN | WAR | |||
PAR | BLA | |||
WES | NWT | |||
SYD | SOU | |||
NEW | NSB | |||
Bye: SGI |
QLD Cup 2024
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Pride | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Central QLD | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Mackay | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Redcliffe | 2 | - | - | 4 |
Ipswich | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Norths | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Burleigh | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Souths Logan | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
PNG | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Sunshine Coast | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Wynnum-Manly | - | 1 | - | 2 |
Townsville | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Tweed | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Brisbane | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Western | - | 2 | - | 0 |
Top Tryscorers
Bacho Salam (3)
Clent Lama (3)
Top Pointscorers
Clent Lama (24)
Trey Browne (24)
Round 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
NPR | 38 | BRT | 12 | |
BUR | 30 | TSV | 10 | |
CQC | 38 | PNG | 18 | |
SUN | 10 | MKY | 30 | |
SLM | 24 | TWD | 16 | |
RED | 16 | NOR | 12 | |
WCL | 16 | IPS | 36 | |
Bye: WYN | ||||
Round 3 | ||||
PNG | SUN | |||
TSV | NPR | |||
MKY | CQC | |||
NOR | SLM | |||
TWD | BUR | |||
BRT | IPS | |||
WYN | RED | |||
Bye: WCL |
WSL 2024
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barrow | - | - | - | 0 |
Featherstone | - | - | - | 0 |
Huddersfield | - | - | - | 0 |
Leeds | - | - | - | 0 |
St Helens | - | - | - | 0 |
Warrington | - | - | - | 0 |
Wigan | - | - | - | 0 |
York | - | - | - | 0 |
Round 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
LEE | HUD | |||
WIG | BAR | |||
WAR | FEV | |||
YOR | STH |
2024 Championship
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Widnes | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Wakefield T. | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Doncaster | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Halifax | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Featherstone | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Whitehaven | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Sheffield | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Toulouse | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Swinton | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Batley | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Dewsbury | - | 1 | - | 0 |
York | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Bradford | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Barrow | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Top Tryscorers
Pauli Pauli (2)
Tom Halliday (2)
Anthony Thackeray (2)
Mike Butt (2)
Louis Jouffret (2)
Josh Griffin (2)
Joe Edge (2)
Top Pointscorers
Tom Gilmore (16)
Max Jowitt (16)
Round 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SHE | 24 | TOU | 22 | |
WAK | 42 | BRA | 12 | |
BAT | 20 | FEV | 24 | |
DEW | 10 | HFX | 24 | |
DON | 36 | YRK | 20 | |
WHI | 18 | SWI | 16 | |
WID | 44 | BAR | 8 | |
Round 2 | ||||
WHI | BAR | |||
WID | SWI | |||
DEW | BAT | |||
FEV | WAK | |||
BRA | HFX | |||
DON | SHE | |||
YRK | TOU |
2024 League 1
Table
W | L | D | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Keighley | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Oldham | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Hunslet | 1 | - | - | 2 |
Rochdale | 1 | - | - | 2 |
North Wales | - | - | - | 0 |
Midlands | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Newcastle | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Workington | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Cornwall | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Top Tryscorers
Alfie Goddard (3)
Ellis Robson (3)
Top Pointscorers
Jacob Miller (16)
Jamie Ellis (16)
Round 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
HUN | 48 | NCL | 12 | |
KLY | 56 | COR | 12 | |
MID | 28 | RCH | 38 | |
WRK | 10 | OLD | 48 | |
Bye: NWC | ||||
Round 2 | ||||
COR | NWC | |||
KLY | WRK | |||
MID | NCL | |||
RCH | HUN | |||
Bye: OLD |
Full Archive
International
This section contains a full history of Tests and other internationals dating back to 1907. Also includes the World Club Challenge.
- Tour Archive
- Senior International Matches
- Other Internationals
- Test Series List (1908-)
- European Championship
- Four Nations (2009-)
- Tri-Nations (1999-2006)
- World Club Challenge (1976, 1987-94, 2000-)
- 1997 World Club Challenge Tournament
International - Women's
Australia
A comprehensive archive of Australian results including the NSWRL from 1908 to present, State of Origin and many other representative clashes through history. Now includes all individual match appearances from 1908 to present.
League Competitions
- National Rugby League (NSWRL 1908-94, ARL 1995-97, Super League 1997, NRL 1998-)
- NRLW - Women's Rugby League (NRLW 2018-)
- NRL Finals (1908-)
- Queensland Cup (QRFL 1909-1921, BRL 1922-97, QLD Cup 1998-)
- NSWRL Reserve Grade (1988-)
Representative History
- State of Origin (1980-)
- 1997 Super League Tri-Series
- Interstate Matches (1908-1981)
- City vs Country (Origin) (1987-)
- City vs Country (Firsts) (1928-1986)
Cup Competitions
- City Cup (1912-1925, 1937, 1942-1945, 1959)
- Craven Mild Cup (1962-1981; also Preseason Cup, Wills Cup)
- National Panasonic Cup (1974-1989; also AMCO Cup, Tooth Cup, KB Cup)
- Tooheys Challenge Cup (1978,1990-1995; also Channel Ten Challenge Cup, Lotto Challenge Cup)
- Endeavour Cup (1970-71)
- Ampol Cup (1963)
England
Currently contains Super League results from 1996 to present, with first division league and cup results from 1980/81 through to the last season in 1995/96. Individual match appearances are included from 1980/81 to 1993/94, then 1996 onwards.
- Super League (1996-)
- English Championship (1895/96 - 1995/96)
- Second Division (1902/03 - 04/05, 1962/63 - 63/64, 1973/74-; also Division One, Northern Prem., Nat. League One, Championship)
- Third Division (1991/92 - 92/93, 1995/96-98, 2003; also Nat. League Two, Championship 1, League One)
- Premiership Trophy (1974/75 - 1997)
- Championship Playoffs (1906/07 - 1973/74)
- Challenge Cup (1896/97-)
- 1895 Cup (2019-)
- Lancashire Cup (1905/06-1992/93)
- Yorkshire Cup (1905/06-1992/93)
- Regal Trophy (1971/72-1995/96, also Players No. 6 Trophy, John Player Trophy)
- BBC Floodlit Trophy (1965/66 - 1979/80)
- Captain Morgan Trophy (1973/74)