NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 24 (L. Corowa, W. Pearce, S. Roach tries; O. Filipaina 6 goals) defeated South Sydney 10 (T. Rampling try; T. Melrose 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 26th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 16-8.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-4.   Penalties: Balmain 13-8.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 9,853.
View  Penrith 46 (H. Foster 3, D. Brohman, K. Dann, C. Houghton, G. Jennings, M. Smith tries; K. Dann 4, M. Levy 3 goals) defeated Canberra 22 (R. Blacklock 2, T. Fahey, J. Hoffman tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sat, 26th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 18-8.   Scrums: Canberra 9-3.   Penalties: Canberra 15-5.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 9,853.
View  Manly Warringah 38 (P. Blake 3, D. Brown, C. Close, G. Eadie tries; G. Eadie 7 goals) defeated Cronulla 12 (M. Mullane Jnr, K. Sorensen tries; D. Sorensen 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 26th February.   Kickoff: 3:13 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 18-0.   Scrums: Cronulla 6-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 15-13.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 8,072.
View  Canterbury 30 (C. Anderson 2, T. Armstrong, A. Farrar, S. Mortimer tries; T. Armstrong 4, R. Conlon goals) defeated Illawarra 20 (S. McKellar 2 tries; J. Dorahy 6 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 27th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 14-12.   Scrums: Illawarra 8-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 16-12.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 9,186.
View  Eastern Suburbs 29 (I. Barkley 2, J. Masterman, J. Tobin tries; M. Eden 6 goals; K. Hastings field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 6 (S. Gale try; G. Cox goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 27th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 14-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 9-5.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 19-17.   Referee: Giles O'Donnell.   Crowd: 5,342.
View  Parramatta 54 (S. Ella 3, S. Halliwell 2, B. Kenny 2, E. Grothe, N. Hunt, P. Taylor tries; M. Cronin 7 goals) defeated Newtown 14 (J. Ferguson, L. Thompson tries; K. Wilson 3 goals) at Orana Park.
Date: Sun, 27th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 14-2.   Scrums: Newtown 9-7.   Penalties: Newtown 15-10.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 10,686.
View  St George 38 (S. Morris 3, B. Johnston, S. Rogers, G. Wynn tries; S. Gearin 7 goals) defeated North Sydney 18 (C. Luckman, G. Williams tries; L. Kelly 5 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 12-6.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-5.   Penalties: St George 13-10.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 9,733.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 05:56:54 +0000 (Sydney time)