NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 10

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Sydney 24 (C. Luckman 2, M. Cox, L. Spina, F. Teasdell tries; L. Kelly 2 goals) defeated Canterbury 10 (T. Armstrong, N. Baker tries; R. Conlon goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 14-0.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-6.   Penalties: North Sydney 12-3.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 8,115.
View  Cronulla 42 (R. Beckett 2, G. Mullane 2, C. Gardner, K. Sorensen, M. Wakefield tries; D. Sorensen 7 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (S. Broughton, T. Cogger, D. Greene tries; G. Cox 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-4.   Penalties: Cronulla 12-8.   Referee: Lionel Green.   Crowd: 4,170.
View  Eastern Suburbs 30 (M. Gurr 2, M. Ryan 2, R. Ayliffe, S. McFarlane tries; M. Eden 3 goals) defeated Canberra 6 (A. Gilbert try; R. Giteau goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 16-0.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 7-5.   Penalties: Canberra 19-8.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 3,797.
View  South Sydney 23 (N. Gibbs, G. Hambly, G. Longbottom, D. McCarthy tries; T. Melrose 3 goals; T. Melrose field goal) defeated Illawarra 18 (S. McKellar 2, B. Hetherington tries; J. Dorahy 3 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-5.   Penalties: Illawarra 8-5.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 5,785.
View  Parramatta 24 (R. Price 2, S. Ella, N. Hunt tries; M. Cronin 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 6 (P. Blake try; G. Eadie goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 12-0.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 7-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 16-10.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 24,156.
View  St George 18 (J. Dowling, D. Kinchela, S. Morris tries; S. Rogers 3 goals) defeated Penrith 16 (W. Gentles, B. Izzard tries; M. Levy 4 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 1st May12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 12-8.   Scrums: St George 9-7.   Penalties: St George 16-10.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 9,309.
View  Balmain 18 (R. Ryan 2, K. Hemsley tries; D. Brooks 3 goals) defeated Newtown 8 (C. Murphy try; P. Morris, K. Wilson goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Thu, 9th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: 2-all.   Scrums: Newtown 7-4.   Penalties: Newtown 13-9.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 2,097.

 

Last modified: Wed, 03 Jun 2020 19:01:23 +0000 (Sydney time)