NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 23

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Sydney 25 (L. Kelly, C. Luckman, S. Mayoh, L. Spina tries; L. Kelly 4 goals; M. Cox field goal) defeated Canterbury 24 (S. Mortimer 2, C. Anderson, P. Mortimer tries; R. Conlon 4 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 6th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 9-8.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-8.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 5,598.
View  Canberra 36 (C. O'Sullivan 2, C. Bellamy, T. Fahey, D. Grant, S. O'Callaghan tries; R. Giteau 6 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (M. Gurr try; K. Hastings 2 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 24-8.   Scrums: Canberra 12-6.   Penalties: Canberra 13-12.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 9,722.
View  Balmain 34 (L. Corowa 2, D. Brooks, J. Davidson, G. Lane, S. Roach tries; D. Brooks 5 goals) defeated Newtown 6 (R. Sigsworth try; K. Wilson goal) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 20-2.   Scrums: Balmain 12-5.   Penalties: Balmain 14-9.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 5,185.
View  Parramatta 26 (S. Ella 2, S. Edge, B. Kenny, P. Sterling tries; M. Cronin 3 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 6 (M. Blake try; G. Eadie goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 12-0.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 12-9.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 25,028.
View  St George 29 (C. Fraser, J. Jansen, B. Johnson, S. Morris tries; S. Gearin 6 goals; M. O'Connor field goal) defeated Penrith 22 (D. Hasler, C. McAlpine, K. Wolffe tries; C. McAlpine 5 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 16-14.   Scrums: St George 8-7.   Penalties: St George 13-8.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 3,182.
View  South Sydney 48 (D. McCarthy 3, M. Ross 2, D. Boyle, R. Harrington, G. Murray, M. Pobjie, P. Tunks tries; T. Melrose 4 goals) defeated Illawarra 12 (J. Dorahy, R. Henniker tries; J. Dorahy 2 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 20-0.   Scrums: Illawarra 9-7.   Penalties: Illawarra 13-9.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 3,242.
View  Cronulla 22 (S. Anderson, C. Gardner, J. Glossop, G. Mortimer tries; D. Sorensen 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 18 (S. Broughton, S. Gale, D. Harris tries; T. Lamb 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 18-8.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 11-10.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 2,532.

 

Last modified: Tue, 02 Jun 2020 21:53:35 +0000 (Sydney time)