NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Cronulla 18 (C. Gardner, T. Murphy, D. Sorensen tries; D. Sorensen 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 12 (J. Adam, P. Cross tries; L. Kelly 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sat, 16th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 12-10.   Scrums: Cronulla 8-4.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-9.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 3,913.
View  Canterbury 24 (C. Anderson, S. Folkes, G. Sankey tries; R. Conlon 6 goals) defeated Canberra 14 (T. Fahey, A. McMahon tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 10-8.   Scrums: Canterbury 9-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 17-10.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 5,114.
View  Eastern Suburbs 8 (M. Eden try; M. Eden 2 goals) drew with St George 8 (B. Johnston, M. O'Connor tries) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: 8-all.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 8-7.   Penalties: St George 10-7.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 4,358.
View  Parramatta 38 (S. Edge, E. Grothe, N. Hunt, B. Kenny, D. Liddiard, J. Muggleton tries; M. Cronin 7 goals) defeated Illawarra 12 (J. Dorahy, J. Sparks tries; J. Dorahy 2 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 12-0.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: 13-all.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 10,156.
View  Manly Warringah 24 (P. Blake 2, K. Boustead 2, J. Ribot de Bresac tries; G. Eadie 2 goals) defeated Newtown 2 (J. Bird goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 12-0.   Scrums: Newtown 10-8.   Penalties: Newtown 14-13.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 4,556.
View  Penrith 18 (C. Houghton 2, N. Glover tries; M. Levy 2, S. Marshall goals) defeated Balmain 17 (W. Pearce, N. Whittaker tries; O. Filipaina 4 goals; G. Jack field goal) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 15-8.   Scrums: Balmain 7-5.   Penalties: Balmain 11-9.   Referee: Lionel Green.   Crowd: 6,790.
View  Western Suburbs 6 (T. Lamb try; D. Greene goal) drew with South Sydney 6 (T. Melrose 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 4-2.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-6.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-8.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 2,041.

 

Last modified: Wed, 03 Jun 2020 18:56:41 +0000 (Sydney time)