NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 18

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 28 (C. Anderson 2, R. Conlon, S. Folkes, B. Johnstone tries; R. Conlon 4 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 12 (D. Michael try; M. Eden 4 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 25th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 24-4.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 8-5.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 15-9.   Referees: Mick Stone, Lionel Green.   Crowd: 6,327.
View  South Sydney 18 (N. Gibbs, D. McCarthy, G. Murray tries; T. Melrose 2 goals; T. Melrose 2 field goals) defeated Canberra 8 (A. Gilbert try; R. Giteau 2 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 12-2.   Scrums: South Sydney 13-7.   Penalties: Canberra 14-11.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 9,352.
View  Balmain 10 (B. Kain try; D. Brooks 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 4 (J. Dorahy, R. Henniker goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 26th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: 4-all.   Scrums: Illawarra 8-6.   Penalties: Balmain 12-10.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 5,036.
View  Manly Warringah 46 (R. Windshuttle 3, N. Cleal 2, P. Blake, P. Carey, C. Close, I. Schubert tries; G. Eadie 5 goals) defeated Penrith 28 (H. Foster, B. Izzard, R. Jackson, G. Jennings, M. Smith tries; G. Jennings 4 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 22-16.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Penrith 9-8.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 9,089.
View  Newtown 30 (J. Ferguson 2, T. Barnes, D. Lance, M. Speechley tries; K. Wilson 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 20 (S. Broughton, B. Clark, D. Greene, W. Smith tries; D. Greene 2 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 26th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 12-10.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 10-6.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 13-12.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 2,034.
View  Parramatta 18 (S. Ella 2, D. Liddiard, R. Price tries; M. Cronin goal) defeated North Sydney 10 (M. Cox, C. Luckman tries; J. Gray goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 26th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 8-0.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-9.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 10,157.
View  St George 27 (B. Johnson, S. Morris, M. O'Connor, C. Walsh tries; S. Rogers 5 goals; S. Rogers field goal) defeated Cronulla 18 (C. Gardner 2, R. Beckett, D. Carney tries; D. Sorensen goal) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 16-4.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: St George 11-5.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 8,014.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 20:36:23 +0000 (Sydney time)