NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 34 (C. Anderson 2, A. Farrar, S. Folkes, B. Johnstone, S. Mortimer tries; R. Conlon 5 goals) defeated Penrith 14 (N. Glover 2, B. Izzard tries; B. Lobb goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 11th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 6-4.   Scrums: Penrith 16-8.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-10.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 6,130.
View  Western Suburbs 21 (S. Broughton 2, D. Greene, T. Lamb tries; D. Greene 2 goals; J. Donnelly field goal) defeated Balmain 10 (G. Bridge, G. Jack tries; D. Brooks goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 16-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 5-3.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 14-10.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 5,624.
View  Canberra 8 (R. Giteau try; R. Giteau 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 0 at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 4-0.   Scrums: Canberra 12-7.   Penalties: 11-all.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 13,578.
View  Eastern Suburbs 28 (M. Eden 2, P. Grounds, K. Hastings, S. McFarlane tries; M. Eden 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 7 (M. Mullane Jnr try; S. Hardy goal; C. Withall field goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 12th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 5-4.   Scrums: Cronulla 11-4.   Penalties: Cronulla 9-6.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 4,751.
View  Manly Warringah 34 (P. Blake 2, C. Close 2, N. Cleal, I. Thomson tries; G. Eadie 3, P. Sigsworth 2 goals) defeated Illawarra 6 (S. McKellar try; J. Dorahy goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 24-2.   Scrums: Illawarra 10-5.   Penalties: Illawarra 12-10.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 8,083.
View  Newtown 16 (D. Lance, R. Sigsworth tries; P. Morris 4 goals) drew with North Sydney 16 (D. McKinnon, P. Parsons, D. Rodgers tries; P. Parsons 2 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Mon, 13th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 4-2.   Scrums: Newtown 9-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 18-9.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 3,359.
View  South Sydney 28 (M. Pobjie 3, T. Melrose tries; T. Melrose 5 goals; T. Melrose, K. Wright field goals) defeated St George 24 (I. Henjak, B. Johnston, S. Morris tries; S. Gearin 6 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Mon, 13th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 22-18.   Scrums: South Sydney 6-3.   Penalties: St George 9-8.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 9,142.

 

Last modified: Sun, 22 Sep 2019 05:48:24 +0000 (Sydney time)