NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 9

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 24 (C. Close 2, P. Blake, P. Vautin tries; G. Eadie 4 goals) defeated Canberra 14 (A. Gilbert, J. Hoffman tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sat, 23rd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: Canberra 8-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 12-8.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 6,833.
View  Eastern Suburbs 34 (I. Barkley 2, S. McFarlane 2, M. Eden, K. Hastings tries; M. Eden 5 goals) defeated Newtown 16 (T. Barnes 2, K. Wilson tries; K. Wilson 2 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 24th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 10-4.   Scrums: Newtown 9-5.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 14-7.   Referee: Lionel Green.   Crowd: 3,551.
View  North Sydney 34 (C. Luckman 2, D. Rodgers 2, P. Cross, P. Ritchie tries; L. Kelly 5 goals) defeated Illawarra 16 (J. Dorahy, J. Sparks tries; J. Dorahy 4 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 22-8.   Scrums: North Sydney 8-7.   Penalties: Illawarra 13-9.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 4,188.
View  Canterbury 24 (T. Armstrong 2, C. Anderson, S. Folkes tries; R. Conlon 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 18 (G. Bugden, D. Liddiard, P. Sterling tries; M. Cronin 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 24th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 10-6.   Scrums: Parramatta 6-4.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 22,790.
View  South Sydney 46 (G. Longbottom 3, M. Carberry, G. Mackey, T. Melrose, P. Tunks tries; T. Melrose 9 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (I. Forrest try; S. Hardy 3 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 20-10.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 15-13.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 4,807.
View  Western Suburbs 40 (T. Lamb 3, W. Boland, D. Greene, M. Neil, W. Smith tries; G. Cox 6 goals) defeated Penrith 6 (B. Izzard try; S. Marshall goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 8-2.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Penrith 13-7.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 3,819.
View  St George 45 (S. Morris 3, B. Johnson 2, S. Rogers 2, G. Wynn tries; S. Rogers 6 goals; S. Rogers field goal) defeated Balmain 12 (S. Martin, W. Miranda tries; O. Filipaina, W. Miranda goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Mon, 25th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 16-6.   Scrums: Balmain 10-4.   Penalties: St George 9-6.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 13,299.

 

Last modified: Tue, 14 Jul 2020 01:34:15 +0000 (Sydney time)