NSWRFL 1982

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Parramatta 
Minor Premiers
Parramatta 
No. Of Teams
14
No. Of Games
188
No. Of Players
451
Top Tryscorer
Stephen Ella (23)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (279)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Parramatta13121-37388+2851394-246154+9226215-61924242+377
2. Manly Warringah13112-331196+1351367-199215-1626179-53041134+119
3. North Sydney131021228146+821367-171214-4326169139936033+39
4. Eastern Suburbs13832238133+1051376-199171+2826159243730432+133
  Western Suburbs13103-234150+841367-178199-21261610-41234932+63
6. South Sydney13112-249158+9113391146242-96261411139540029-5
7. Newtown1393125299+15313481154210-56261311240630928+97
8. Canterbury13841221177+4413472178184-6261211339936127+38
  Cronulla1385-216153+6313571184183+1261312140033627+64
10. St George13481175203-2813751233199+34261113240840224+6
11. Balmain13661206178+281349-177249-72261015138342721-44
12. Penrith13310-198234-3613481177207-3026718137544115-66
13. Illawarra1349-187237-5013211-157335-17826620-34457212-228
14. Canberra1349-173343-17013-13-96519-42326422-2698628-593
  • Total games played: 182
  • Total points scored: 5,776
  • Average points per game: 31.74
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (23.81 ppg - 150.03%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (9.31 ppg - 58.66%)
  • Worst attack: Canberra Raiders (10.35 ppg - 65.22%)
  • Worst defense: Canberra Raiders (33.15 ppg - 208.88%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 11th 10 15 1 383 427 Frank STANTON 11 - Wayne WIGHAM 91 -Wayne MIRANDA Leichhardt 7,797
Canberra Raiders 14th Wooden Spoon 4 22 0 269 862 Don FURNER
Bill SULLIVAN
12 - Chris O'SULLIVAN 41 -Peter McGRATH Seiffert 10,825
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 8th 12 11 3 399 361 Edwin GLOSSOP 13 - Greg BRENTNALL 118 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 10,808
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 9th 13 12 1 400 336 Greg PIERCE 11 - Kurt SORENSEN 187 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 6,397
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 4th Prelim Final 17 10 2 460 354 Robert FULTON 14 - Kerry BOUSTEAD 174 -Ron GITEAU Sports Ground 7,301
Illawarra Steelers 13th 6 20 0 344 572 Allan FITZGIBBON 13 - Shane McKELLAR
John SPARKS
159 -John DORAHY Wollongong 8,222
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd Runners Up 19 10 0 584 435 Ray RITCHIE 20 - John RIBOT DE BRESAC 148 -Mike EDEN Brookvale 12,291
Newtown Jets 7th 13 11 2 406 309 Warren RYAN 15 - John FERGUSON 139 -Ken WILSON Henson 4,778
North Sydney Bears 3rd Minor Semi 16 11 1 412 398 Ronald WILLEY 10 - Paul McCAFFERY
Chris LUCKMAN
112 -John GRAY North Sydney 7,041
Parramatta Eels 1st Premiers 23 6 0 673 270 John GIBSON 23 - Stephen ELLA 279 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 11,500
Penrith Panthers 12th 7 18 1 375 441 John PEARD 9 - Brad IZZARD 66 -Kevin DANN Penrith Park 7,263
St George Dragons 10th 11 13 2 408 402 Roy MASTERS 17 - Steve MORRIS 91 -Graeme WYNN Kogarah 7,417
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6th 14 11 1 395 400 Bill ANDERSON 11 - Ziggy NISZCZOT 186 -Tony MELROSE Redfern 10,275
Western Suburbs Magpies 5th Minor Prelim Semi 16 11 0 419 360 Terrence FEARNLEY 17 - Steve BROUGHTON 126 -Greg COX Lidcombe 6,883

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 4th Eastern Suburbs 11 Western Suburbs 7 J. Danzey SCG 21,167 View
Sep 5th Manly Warringah 26 North Sydney 3 J. Gocher SCG 24,690 View
Sep 11th Eastern Suburbs 12 North Sydney 10 J. Danzey SCG 19,566 View
Sep 12th Manly Warringah 20 Parramatta 0 J. Gocher SCG 31,604 View
Sep 19th Parramatta 33 Eastern Suburbs 0 J. Gocher SCG 24,637 View
Sep 26th Parramatta 21 Manly Warringah 8 J. Gocher SCG 52,186 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 15 Oct 2018 07:02:36 +0000 (Sydney time)