NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Parramatta 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
138
No. Of Players
366
Top Tryscorer
Terry Fahey (15)
Top Pointscorer
Steve Rogers (194)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs1192-189113+761174-196112+8422166-38522532+160
2. Newtown11722175104+711174-151164-1322146232626830+58
3. Parramatta11821237121+1161165-161125+3622147139824629+152
4. Cronulla11641167175-81174-172162+1022138133933727+2
5. Manly Warringah1183-198128+7011452152189-3722128235031726+33
6. Western Suburbs1174-173157+1611461138195-57221110131135223-41
7. North Sydney1156-166164+21147-156191-3522913-32235518-33
8. St George1165-159165-611281161234-7322813132039917-79
  South Sydney1174-181188-711191141235-9422813132242317-101
10. Canterbury1147-161191-301147-179153+2622814-34034416-4
  Penrith1165-185150+351129-120200-8022814-30535016-45
12. Balmain11461157207-501129-136188-5222615129339513-102
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,011
  • Average points per game: 30.39
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (18.09 ppg - 119.05%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (10.23 ppg - 67.32%)
  • Worst attack: Balmain Tigers (13.32 ppg - 87.66%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (19.23 ppg - 126.55%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 12th Wooden Spoon 6 15 1 293 395 Frank STANTON 9 - Phil SCHAEFER
Larry COROWA
113 -Wayne MIRANDA Leichhardt 7,437
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 10th 8 14 0 340 344 Edwin GLOSSOP 13 - Steve GEARIN 183 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 11,133
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4th Minor Prelim Semi 13 9 1 350 351 Greg PIERCE 14 - Steve ROGERS 194 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 8,439
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1st Prelim Final 16 8 0 398 252 Robert FULTON 15 - Terry FAHEY 145 -Ron GITEAU Sports Ground 9,420
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th Minor Semi 13 9 2 379 348 Ray RITCHIE 14 - John GIBBS 86 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 10,709
Newtown Jets 2nd Runners Up 16 8 2 380 318 Warren RYAN 11 - Raymond BLACKLOCK 119 -Ken WILSON Henson 6,044
North Sydney Bears 7th 9 13 0 322 355 Ronald WILLEY 10 - Simon BROCKWELL 80 -John GRAY North Sydney 5,524
Parramatta Eels 3rd Premiers 17 7 1 440 273 John GIBSON 14 - Stephen ELLA
Brett KENNY
182 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 11,330
Penrith Panthers 11th 8 14 0 305 350 Len STACKER 9 - Kevin DANN 89 -Kevin DANN Penrith Park 8,876
St George Dragons 8th 8 13 1 320 399 Harry BATH 10 - Michel SORRIDIMI 56 -Brad WILSON Kogarah 8,678
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 8 13 1 322 423 Bill ANDERSON 8 - Peter TUNKS
Mark ROSS
Steve WALSH
142 -Mark ROSS Redfern 7,086
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 11 10 1 311 352 Roy MASTERS 10 - John RIBOT DE BRESAC 85 -Ross CONLON Lidcombe 7,165

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 5th Parramatta 10 Newtown 8 J. Gocher SCG 17,265 View
Sep 6th Manly Warringah 14 Cronulla 11 G. Hartley SCG 21,635 View
Sep 12th Parramatta 12 Eastern Suburbs 8 G. Hartley SCG 27,600 View
Sep 13th Newtown 20 Manly Warringah 15 J. Gocher SCG 22,440 View
Sep 19th Newtown 15 Eastern Suburbs 5 G. Hartley SCG 25,243 View
Sep 27th Parramatta 20 Newtown 11 G. Hartley SCG 57,333 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 16 Dec 2018 12:45:02 +0000 (Sydney time)