NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 15

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Cronulla 33 (G. Miller 2, S. Rogers 2, G. Pierce tries; S. Rogers 9 goals) defeated Balmain 14 (L. Corowa, L. Martin tries; W. Miranda 4 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sat, 12th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 17-6.   Scrums: Balmain 10-6.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-7.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 5,215.
View  Canterbury 23 (S. Gearin 3, C. Anderson, M. Creevey tries; S. Gearin 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 2 (R. Henniker goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 13th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 7-2.   Scrums: North Sydney 14-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-9.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 9,323.
View  Manly Warringah 11 (F. Teasdell try; G. Eadie 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 8 (T. Lamb, J. Ribot de Bresac tries; R. Giteau goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 13-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 14-10.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 18,056.
View  Parramatta 37 (S. Edge 2, N. Glover 2, N. Hunt, M. Pattison, R. Price tries; M. Cronin 8 goals) defeated Newtown 6 (K. Wilson 3 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 6-3.   Penalties: Parramatta 14-11.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 11,511.
View  St George 24 (J. Jansen, B. Johnson, S. Morris, R. Reddy tries; S. McKellar 6 goals) defeated Penrith 20 (H. Foster, J. Ryan tries; G. Jennings 7 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 13th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 14-7.   Scrums: Penrith 10-6.   Penalties: St George 13-7.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 9,683.
View  South Sydney 7 (G. Hambly try; S. Walsh 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 5 (N. Cleal try; K. Wright goal) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 7-0.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 15-11.   Penalties: South Sydney 8-5.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 12,611.

 

Last modified: Thu, 24 Sep 2020 00:48:11 +1000 (Sydney time)