NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 21

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 21 (S. Arneil, N. Gibbs, D. Sinclair tries; E. Ferguson 6 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 15 (M. Beaven, J. Ribot de Bresac, W. Smith tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sat, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 10-5.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 11-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 11-8.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 14,007.
View  Canterbury 15 (C. Anderson, S. Gearin, S. Mortimer tries; S. Gearin 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 14 (G. Gerard, N. Glover tries; M. Collins 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 24th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 5-4.   Scrums: Canterbury 13-10.   Penalties: Parramatta 10-5.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 20,076.
View  Newtown 19 (B. Noonan, G. O'Grady, J. Walters tries; K. Wilson 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 9 (T. Mooney try; G. Eadie 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 10-8.   Penalties: Newtown 17-7.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 9,452.
View  North Sydney 20 (J. Adam, B. Foye, M. Harris, R. Henniker tries; R. Henniker 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 11 (D. Chamberlin 2, M. Mullane Jnr tries; S. Rogers goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 13-8.   Penalties: 15-all.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 2,179.
View  Eastern Suburbs 15 (N. Cleal, P. McCabe, I. Schubert tries; K. Hastings 3 goals) defeated Penrith 10 (D. Brohman, M. Hicks tries; G. Jennings 2 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 24th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 12-9.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 12-9.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 6,968.
View  St George 11 (S. Morris try; G. Wynn 4 goals) defeated Balmain 7 (W. Wigham try; W. Miranda 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 9-3.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: St George 16-10.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 8,700.

 

Last modified: Wed, 23 Sep 2020 23:12:49 +1000 (Sydney time)