NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 2

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 27 (J. Leis 4, R. Giteau tries; P. Rowles 6 goals) defeated Penrith 24 (R. Blacklock 2, K. Dann, P. Schofield tries; P. Schofield 6 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sat, 5th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 18-14.   Scrums: 11-all.   Penalties: 10-all.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 6,297.
View  Cronulla 35 (R. Bourke 2, C. Gardner 2, G. Mullane, G. Pierce, S. Rogers tries; G. Cox 7 goals) defeated Canterbury 9 (P. Mortimer try; S. Gearin 3 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 6th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 22-0.   Scrums: 14-all.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-6.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 10,120.
View  Manly Warringah 22 (A. Thompson 2, S. Booth, S. Martin tries; G. Eadie 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 7 (A. Sheppard try; R. Henniker 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 6th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 11-9.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 11,304.
View  St George 17 (T. Trudgett try; G. Wynn 7 goals) defeated Newtown 11 (C. Doyle, G. O'Grady, P. Sigsworth tries; P. Sigsworth goal) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 6th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 8-3.   Scrums: St George 10-5.   Penalties: Newtown 13-10.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 6,863.
View  South Sydney 28 (G. Hambly, G. Jones, P. Smith, P. Tunks, G. Wright tries; G. Jones 6 goals; G. Jones field goal) defeated Balmain 2 (W. Miranda goal) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 6th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 7-2.   Scrums: South Sydney 14-7.   Penalties: Balmain 15-9.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 11,292.
View  Parramatta 22 (A. Beetson, G. Gerard, N. Glover, M. Pattison tries; M. Cronin 5 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (K. Boustead, J. Lang tries; B. Andrews 2 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Mon, 7th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 9-5.   Scrums: Parramatta 8-3.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-9.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 17,936.

 

Last modified: Thu, 24 Sep 2020 00:48:03 +1000 (Sydney time)