NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 20

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 26 (R. Laurie 2, S. Arneil, N. Gibbs, D. Sinclair, S. Walsh tries; E. Ferguson 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 17 (S. Booth, R. Brown, I. Thomson tries; G. Eadie 4 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 13-12.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 9-8.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 12,354.
View  Canterbury 19 (C. Anderson, G. Hughes, G. Peponis tries; S. Gearin 5 goals) defeated Balmain 15 (J. Bilbija, J. Davidson, L. Delpech tries; W. Miranda 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 8-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-8.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 11,125.
View  Cronulla 19 (G. Mullane 2, O. Welsh tries; S. Rogers 5 goals) defeated Penrith 15 (G. Jennings, J. Ryan, K. Wolffe tries; G. Jennings 3 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-4.   Penalties: Cronulla 19-9.   Referee: Ian Smith.   Crowd: 3,015.
View  Eastern Suburbs 10 (K. Boustead try; K. Hastings 3 goals; M. Gurr field goal) defeated St George 4 (G. Wynn 2 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: 8-all.   Scrums: St George 7-6.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 17-14.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 19,716.
View  Newtown 25 (G. Bugden, B. Hetherington, B. Noonan, T. Ryan, J. Walters tries; K. Wilson 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 5 (S. Mayoh try; L. Kelly goal) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newtown 17-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 6-2.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 2,395.
View  Western Suburbs 34 (T. Arber, W. Boland, B. Cooper, J. Jeffries, J. McLeod, J. Ribot de Bresac tries; R. Giteau 8 goals) defeated Parramatta 9 (R. Hilditch try; M. Cronin 2, G. Gerard goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 25-4.   Scrums: Parramatta 5-3.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 22-9.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 17,897.

 

Last modified: Tue, 22 Sep 2020 01:40:46 +1000 (Sydney time)