NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 19 (R. Finch, S. McKellar, S. Morris tries; G. Wynn 4, J. Dowling goals) defeated Canterbury 12 (S. Folkes, M. Hughes tries; S. Gearin 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 18th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 11-10.   Penalties: St George 12-9.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 25,148.
View  Eastern Suburbs 14 (B. Andrews, K. Boustead tries; B. Andrews 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 11 (G. Mullane try; S. Rogers 4 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 18th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 11-9.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 10-9.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 10,575.
View  Manly Warringah 17 (L. Boyd, P. Vautin, R. Windshuttle tries; G. Eadie 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 15 (M. Cronin, G. Dowling, N. Glover tries; M. Cronin 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 18th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 10-7.   Scrums: Parramatta 6-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 14-7.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 19,163.
View  North Sydney 18 (G. Boatswain, K. Harris, M. Harris, R. Henniker tries; R. Henniker 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 5 (T. Fahey try; S. Walsh goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 18th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 5-0.   Scrums: South Sydney 9-6.   Penalties: North Sydney 18-8.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 6,002.
View  Newtown 17 (T. Raudonikis, J. Walters, G. Watt tries; K. Wilson 4 goals) defeated Penrith 15 (K. Dann, M. Hicks, G. Jennings tries; P. Schofield 3 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 18th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 15-10.   Scrums: 12-all.   Penalties: Penrith 9-7.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 5,605.
View  Western Suburbs 26 (T. Lamb 2, W. Boland, W. Buckley, R. Giteau tries; R. Giteau 5 goals; J. Donnelly field goal) defeated Balmain 4 (W. Miranda 2 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 18th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 10-4.   Scrums: Balmain 8-5.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 16-11.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 9,647.

 

Last modified: Wed, 23 Sep 2020 15:37:58 +1000 (Sydney time)