NSWRFL 1978

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 14

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 15 (D. Bendall, L. Martin, N. Maybury tries; P. Ninness 3 goals) defeated Canterbury 2 (S. Gearin goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 2-0.   Scrums: Balmain 13-9.   Penalties: Balmain 15-13.   Referee: Don MacDonald.   Crowd: 12,380.
View  Cronulla 15 (M. Mullane Jnr, S. Rogers tries; S. Rogers 4 goals; S. Rogers field goal) defeated Parramatta 5 (G. Murray try; M. Cronin goal) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 10-2.   Referee: Richie Humphreys.   Crowd: 10,553.
View  Eastern Suburbs 15 (P. Jelfs 2, R. Fulton tries; J. Reaiche 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 5 (J. Adam try; P. Schofield goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 5-3.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 4,011.
View  Manly Warringah 17 (R. Branighan, L. Drake, T. Mooney tries; J. Gray 4 goals) defeated Newtown 10 (M. Kermode, P. Sigsworth tries; M. Kermode 2 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 7-5.   Scrums: Newtown 10-9.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 18-9.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 3,167.
View  Western Suburbs 22 (G. O'Grady 2, J. Dorahy tries; P. Rowles 6 goals; G. O'Grady field goal) defeated Penrith 9 (P. Gould try; P. Gould 3 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: 7-all.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 13-10.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 8,202.
View  St George 15 (M. Brennan, S. Butler, R. Reddy tries; K. Kearney 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (J. Swift, G. Wright tries; E. Ferguson 4 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 9-5.   Scrums: St George 13-11.   Penalties: St George 12-4.   Referee: Gary Cook.   Crowd: 21,559.

 

Last modified: Wed, 23 Sep 2020 22:50:50 +1000 (Sydney time)