NSWRFL 1978

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 2

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 17 (R. Gartner, J. Gibbs, S. Knight tries; G. Eadie 4 goals) defeated Penrith 10 (P. Merlo, K. Wilson tries; K. Wilson 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 1st April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 5-0.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 13-6.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 11-10.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 4,084.
View  Cronulla 28 (S. Rogers 2, B. Andrews, R. Bourke, G. Cox, W. Fisher tries; B. Andrews 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 2 (P. Schofield goal) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 10-2.   Scrums: 9-all.   Referee: Don MacDonald.   Crowd: 6,698.
View  Balmain 39 (L. Corowa 4, N. Pringle 2, W. Boland, A. McMahon, L. Mara tries; K. Cook 3, A. McMahon 3 goals) defeated Newtown 5 (J. Ribot de Bresac try; P. Sigsworth goal) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 11-5.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 4,842.
View  Parramatta 17 (P. Mann 2, G. Atkins tries; M. Cronin 4 goals) defeated Canterbury 7 (T. Pickup try; S. Cutler 2 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: 7-all.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 14,876.
View  South Sydney 10 (R. Laurie, J. Swift tries; S. Little 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (M. Harris, I. Schubert tries; K. Stevens goal) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 10-5.   Scrums: South Sydney 13-10.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-3.   Referee: Gary Cook.   Crowd: 15,208.
View  Western Suburbs 25 (R. Giteau, M. Liubinskas, P. Rowles, W. Smith tries; P. Rowles 5, D. Moseley goals; P. Rowles field goal) defeated St George 14 (M. Brennan 3, S. Butler tries; J. Chapman goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 8-7.   Penalties: St George 8-5.   Referee: Richie Humphreys.   Crowd: 13,078.

 

Last modified: Thu, 24 Sep 2020 00:45:48 +1000 (Sydney time)