NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 6

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 28 (A. Hunter 2, T. Hill, J. Hopoate, N. Kosef, S. Menzies tries; C. Field 2 goals) defeated Brisbane 4 (A. Langer try) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Fri, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 22-0.   Scrums: Brisbane 3-2.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 13-4.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 13,194.
View  Sydney City 50 (L. Ricketson 2, N. Wood 2, R. Barnett, B. Fittler, A. Lam, M. Sing, A. Walker tries; I. Cleary 7 goals) defeated Adelaide 12 (M. Daylight, D. Grimley tries; L. Williamson 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 17th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Sydney City 28-2.   Scrums: Sydney City 5-3.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Rod Lawrence.   Crowd: 6,200.
View  Illawarra 22 (C. Fitzgibbon, A. Purcell, B. Reeves, S. Timmins tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2, D. Bradstreet goals) defeated Canberra 20 (J. Croker, B. Kennedy, L. Priddis tries; D. Furner 4 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sat, 18th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Illawarra 10-8.   Scrums: Canberra 7-4.   Penalties: Illawarra 11-6.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 8,238.
View  Balmain 11 (L. Milford, M. O'Neill tries; S. Nevin goal; S. Nevin field goal) defeated Cronulla 10 (A. Ettingshausen, R. Richardson tries; M. Rogers goal) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 18th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 10-6.   Scrums: Balmain 10-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 3-1.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 16,598.
View  North Queensland 17 (K. Warren 2, J. Hannay tries; J. Hannay 2 goals; A. Dunemann field goal) defeated Newcastle 4 (J. Moodie try) at Malanda Stadium.
Date: Sat, 18th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Queensland 7-0.   Scrums: North Queensland 14-7.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 18,428.
View  Canterbury 56 (D. Halligan 2, H. El Masri, G. Fleming, G. Hughes, S. Hughes, T. Norton, C. Polla-Mounter, T. Stone tries; D. Halligan 10 goals) defeated Gold Coast 10 (P. Campbell, J. Nicol tries; G. Mackay goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 26-6.   Scrums: Canterbury 6-4.   Penalties: Gold Coast 6-4.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 5,179.
View  North Sydney 44 (N. Roy 2, J. Taylor 2, M. Buettner, A. Muir, M. Soden tries; J. Taylor 8 goals) defeated Auckland 26 (S. Jones, A. Lauiti'iti, K. Tatupu, N. Vagana tries; M. Ridge 5 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Auckland 8-3.   Penalties: Auckland 10-7.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 10,945.
View  Melbourne 32 (M. Bai, J. Carlaw, R. Howe, B. Kimmorley, T. Nikau, R. Ross tries; C. Smith 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 22 (P. Carige, D. Penna, J. Simon tries; C. Schifcofske 5 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Melbourne 18-8.   Scrums: Melbourne 11-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 15,434.
View  St George 30 (J. Ainscough, N. Blacklock, M. Coyne, L. Thompson, D. Treacy tries; W. Bartrim 5 goals) defeated Penrith 24 (P. Adamson, R. Beckett, A. Hinson, P. Jorgensen tries; R. Girdler 4 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 18-6.   Scrums: St George 9-6.   Penalties: St George 9-7.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 12,227.
View  South Sydney 41 (T. Brasher, C. Caruana, J. O'Neill, G. Peats, J. Schloss, J. Smith tries; J. O'Neill 8 goals; D. Trindall field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 10 (A. Laing, D. Willis tries; L. Dynevor goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 26-0.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 5-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 7-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 6,925.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Aug 2019 19:42:08 +0000 (Sydney time)