NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Queensland 18 (N. Nadruku, D. Shearer, S. Walters tries; J. Ferris 3 goals) defeated Adelaide 8 (R. Maybon, J. Tamani tries) at Adelaide Oval.
Date: Fri, 13th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 8-5.   Penalties: North Queensland 12-4.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 11,289.
View  South Sydney 24 (T. Brasher, D. Burns, T. Hermansson tries; J. O'Neill 6 goals) defeated Auckland 18 (S. Kearney, G. Ngamu tries; G. Ngamu 5 goals) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Fri, 13th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: 10-all.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 8-3.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 9,500.
View  Brisbane 22 (M. Hancock, A. Langer, D. Smith tries; D. Lockyer 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 6 (C. Field 2, L. Phillips goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 13th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 7-6.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 17-10.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 39,109.
View  Balmain 40 (G. Donaghey 2, W. Kennedy 2, A. Nable, M. Stimson, J. Webber tries; S. Nevin 6 goals) defeated Gold Coast 6 (G. Mackay try; G. Mackay goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 8-6.   Penalties: 10-all.   Referee: Steve Chiddy.   Crowd: 7,120.
View  Sydney City 36 (B. Fittler 2, A. Walker 2, R. Barnett, M. Sing tries; I. Cleary 6 goals) defeated Cronulla 14 (G. Bell 2, B. Sammut tries; M. Rogers goal) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: Sydney City 10-3.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 17,828.
View  Melbourne 14 (S. Hill 2 tries; C. Smith 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 12 (W. Robinson, C. Wilson tries; D. Moon 2 goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sat, 14th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Illawarra 12-6.   Scrums: Illawarra 9-3.   Penalties: Illawarra 13-10.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 10,695.
View  Parramatta 27 (C. Schifcofske 2, J. McCracken, S. Whereat tries; C. Schifcofske 5 goals; J. Simon field goal) defeated Penrith 16 (R. Girdler 2, C. Hicks tries; R. Girdler 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sat, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 6-4.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-10.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 12,222.
View  Canterbury 20 (G. Hughes 2, B. Ward tries; D. Halligan 4 goals) defeated Canberra 10 (G. Appo, B. Clyde tries; D. Furner goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 15th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 8-5.   Penalties: Canberra 10-6.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 8,453.
View  Newcastle 18 (E. Cochrane, M. Johns, J. Moodie tries; A. Johns 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 14 (G. Florimo, P. Stringer tries; J. Taylor 3 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 15th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 5-4.   Penalties: Newcastle 6-2.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 11,268.
View  St George 36 (M. Rodwell 2, J. Ainscough, M. Coyne, C. Pearson, D. Wagon tries; W. Bartrim 6 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 18 (B. Hodgson, D. Kennedy tries; A. Leeds 5 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 15th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 11-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 7,206.

 

Last modified: Thu, 14 Dec 2017 13:11:06 +1100 (Sydney time)