ARL 1997

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Newcastle 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
141
No. Of Players
367
Top Tryscorer
Terry Hill (22)
Top Pointscorer
Jason Taylor (242)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah11821302159+14311731219207+1222155252136632+155
2. Newcastle11821286120+1661165-226200+2622147151232029+192
3. Parramatta11731245166+791174-186193-722147143135929+72
4. North Sydney11911332173+1591147-197168+2922138152934127+188
5. Sydney City1174-245159+8611641242207+3522138148736627+121
6. Illawarra11461197187+1011632226189+3722109342337623+47
7. Gold Coast1174-242184+5811371196282-86221011143846621-28
8. Balmain1165-199145+541147-140195-55221012-33934020-1
9. Western Suburbs1174-211172+391138-144252-108221012-35542420-69
10. St George1165-195195+011371136197-6122912133139219-61
11. South Sydney11371179290-11111110-144340-1962241713236309-307
12. South Queensland1147-189238-4911-11-132392-26022418-3216308-309
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 5,010
  • Average points per game: 37.95
  • Best attack: North Sydney Bears (24.05 ppg - 126.75%)
  • Best defense: Newcastle Knights (14.55 ppg - 76.68%)
  • Worst attack: South Queensland Crushers (14.59 ppg - 76.89%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (28.64 ppg - 150.94%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 8th 10 12 0 339 340 Wayne PEARCE 12 - William KENNEDY 102 -Michael WITHERS Leichhardt 10,355
Gold Coast Chargers 7th Major Qualif 11 12 1 473 512 Phil ECONOMIDIS 11 - Wes PATTEN 88 -Brendan HURST Carrara 8,958
Illawarra Steelers 6th Minor Qualif 10 10 3 437 401 Andrew FARRAR 14 - Wayne CLIFFORD 56 -Wayne CLIFFORD WIN Stadium 8,695
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Runners Up 17 6 2 581 416 Robert FULTON 22 - Terry HILL 88 -Terry HILL Brookvale 11,816
Newcastle Knights 2nd Premiers 17 8 1 591 395 Malcolm REILLY 18 - Darren ALBERT 104 -Leo DYNEVOR Marathon 14,257
North Sydney Bears 4th Prelim Final 14 10 1 586 405 Peter LOUIS 12 - Brett DALLAS 242 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 11,713
Parramatta Eels 3rd Major Qualif 14 9 1 465 411 Brian SMITH 11 - Shane WHEREAT 81 -John SIMON Parramatta 15,647
St George Dragons 10th 9 12 1 331 392 David WAITE 11 - Adrian BRUNKER 106 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 7,222
South Queensland Crushers 12th Wooden Spoon 4 18 0 321 630 Steve BLEAKLEY 9 - Jason HUDSON 94 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Suncorp 7,003
South Sydney Rabbitohs 11th 4 17 1 323 630 Ken SHINE 6 - David PENNA
Don McLEOD
Darrell TRINDALL
42 -Julian O'NEILL SFS 5,287
Sydney City Roosters 5th Prelim Final 15 9 1 568 414 Philip GOULD 15 - Andrew WALKER 194 -Ivan CLEARY SFS 9,430
Western Suburbs Magpies 9th 10 12 0 355 424 Tom RAUDONIKIS 11 - Ken McGUINNESS 109 -Andrew LEEDS Campbelltown 8,602

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 5th Gold Coast 25 Illawarra 14 D. Manson Parramatta 8,197 View
Sep 6th Sydney City 33 North Sydney 21 K. Jeffes SFS 11,332 View
Sep 7th Newcastle 28 Parramatta 20 P. McBlane SFS 17,849 View
Sep 12th Sydney City 32 Gold Coast 10 P. McBlane Parramatta 10,466 View
Sep 13th North Sydney 24 Parramatta 14 D. Manson SFS 17,025 View
Sep 14th Manly Warringah 27 Newcastle 12 K. Jeffes SFS 26,531 View
Sep 20th Newcastle 17 North Sydney 12 K. Jeffes SFS 22,540 View
Sep 21st Manly Warringah 17 Sydney City 16 D. Manson SFS 30,794 View
Sep 28th Newcastle 22 Manly Warringah 16 D. Manson SFS 42,482 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 22 Jul 2018 00:03:52 +0000 (Sydney time)