NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Brisbane 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
253
No. Of Players
602
Top Tryscorer
Darren Smith (23)
Top Pointscorer
Ivan Cleary (284)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Brisbane12102-430138+29212831258172+8624185168831037+378
2. Newcastle12102-288182+10612831274199+7524185156238137+181
3. Melbourne12921325162+1631284-221210+1124176154637235+174
4. Parramatta1293-256152+10412831212197+1524176146834935+119
5. North Sydney12111-412158+2541266-251209+4224177-66336734+296
6. Sydney City1293-362186+1761275-318197+12124168-68038332+297
7. Canberra12102-342202+1401257-222227-524159-56442930+135
8. St George12831267207+601257-219283-64241310148649027-4
9. Canterbury1275-258163+951266-231248-17241311-48941126+78
10. Manly Warringah1293-268206+621248-235267-32241311-50347326+30
11. Cronulla12651242193+491266-196194+2241211143838725+51
12. Illawarra1248-214293-7912741262246+16241112147653923-63
13. Balmain12561212200+121248-169263-9424914138146319-82
14. Penrith12741321265+56121101204315-11124814252558018-55
15. Auckland1275-233243-1012210-184275-9124915-41751818-101
16. North Queensland1266-205199+61239-156357-20124915-36155618-195
17. Adelaide1257-213265-5212210-180350-17024717-39361514-222
18. South Sydney12210-161238-771239-178322-14424519-33956010-221
19. Gold Coast12210-179297-11812210-110357-24724420-2896548-365
20. Western Suburbs1248-223279-5612-12-148523-37524420-3718028-431
  • Total games played: 240
  • Total points scored: 9,639
  • Average points per game: 40.16
  • Best attack: Brisbane Broncos (28.67 ppg - 142.78%)
  • Best defense: Brisbane Broncos (12.92 ppg - 64.34%)
  • Worst attack: Gold Coast Chargers (12.04 ppg - 59.96%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (33.42 ppg - 166.43%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Adelaide Rams 17th 7 17 0 393 615 Rod REDDY
Dean LANCE
12 - Graham APPO 116 -Graham APPO Adelaide
Hindmarsh
7,682
Auckland Warriors 15th 9 15 0 417 518 Frank ENDACOTT 13 - Nigel VAGANA 110 -Matthew RIDGE Ericsson 8,858
Balmain Tigers 13th 9 14 1 381 463 Wayne PEARCE 11 - Laloa MILFORD 103 -Shannon NEVIN Leichhardt 10,576
Brisbane Broncos 1st Premiers 21 6 1 812 361 Wayne BENNETT 23 - Darren SMITH 272 -Darren LOCKYER ANZ 20,073
Canberra Raiders 7th Minor Semi 16 10 0 591 457 Malcolm MENINGA 12 - Mark McLINDEN 168 -David FURNER Bruce 10,135
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 9th Runners Up 17 12 0 604 499 Steve FOLKES 11 - Rod SILVA 256 -Daryl HALLIGAN Belmore 8,363
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 11th 12 11 1 438 387 John LANG 13 - Brett HOWLAND 148 -Mat ROGERS Shark Park 11,370
Gold Coast Chargers 19th 4 20 0 289 654 Phil ECONOMIDIS 6 - Graham MACKAY 78 -Graham MACKAY Carrara 6,599
Illawarra Steelers 12th 11 12 1 476 539 Andrew FARRAR 18 - Trent BARRETT 84 -Craig FITZGIBBON WIN Stadium 9,248
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 10th Minor Prelim Semi 13 12 0 507 490 Robert FULTON 20 - Steve MENZIES 125 -Luke PHILLIPS Brookvale 10,513
Melbourne Storm 3rd Elimination Preliminary Final 18 8 1 588 438 Chris ANDERSON 14 - Marcus BAI
Scott HILL
110 -Craig SMITH Olympic Park 12,717
Newcastle Knights 2nd Elimination Preliminary Final 18 7 1 593 435 Malcolm REILLY 15 - Owen CRAIGIE 181 -Andrew JOHNS Marathon 20,293
North Queensland Cowboys 16th 9 15 0 361 556 Tim SHEENS 15 - Josh HANNAY 118 -Josh HANNAY Malanda 17,034
North Sydney Bears 5th Minor Semi 17 9 0 677 415 Peter LOUIS 21 - Michael BUETTNER 237 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 11,093
Parramatta Eels 4th Prelim Final 19 7 1 528 403 Brian SMITH 13 - Stuart KELLY 176 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Parramatta 11,709
Penrith Panthers 14th 8 14 2 525 580 Royce SIMMONS 12 - Robbie BECKETT 134 -Ryan GIRDLER Penrith 9,272
St George Dragons 8th Minor Prelim Semi 13 11 1 498 510 David WAITE 20 - Nathan BLACKLOCK 124 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 10,394
South Sydney Rabbitohs 18th 5 19 0 339 560 Steve MARTIN
Craig COLEMAN
9 - Tim BRASHER 102 -Julian O'NEILL SFS 6,085
Sydney City Roosters 6th Prelim Final 18 9 0 750 456 Phil GOULD 17 - Brad FITTLER 284 -Ivan CLEARY SFS 10,809
Western Suburbs Magpies 20th Wooden Spoon 4 20 0 371 802 Tom RAUDONIKIS 10 - Brett HODGSON 67 -Brett HODGSON Campbelltown 7,301

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th Canberra 17 Manly Warringah 4 B. Harrigan Bruce 15,953 View
Aug 29th Parramatta 25 North Sydney 12 K. Jeffes Parramatta 16,033 View
Aug 29th St George 12 Canterbury 20 S. Clark Kogarah 16,833 View
Aug 30th Melbourne 12 Sydney City 26 P. McBlane Olympic Park 18,247 View
Sep 4th North Sydney 2 Canterbury 23 B. Harrigan North Sydney 18,718 View
Sep 5th Melbourne 24 Canberra 10 S. Clark Olympic Park 12,592 View
Sep 5th Newcastle 15 Sydney City 26 K. Jeffes Marathon 26,482 View
Sep 6th Brisbane 10 Parramatta 15 P. McBlane ANZ 21,172 View
Sep 12th Canterbury 28 Newcastle 16 S. Clark SFS 24,449 View
Sep 13th Brisbane 30 Melbourne 6 B. Harrigan SFS 20,354 View
Sep 19th Brisbane 46 Sydney City 18 S. Clark ANZ 28,374 View
Sep 20th Canterbury 32 Parramatta 20 B. Harrigan SFS 36,841 View
Sep 27th Brisbane 38 Canterbury 12 B. Harrigan SFS 40,857 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 20 Nov 2017 02:56:16 +1100 (Sydney time)