NRL 1999

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Melbourne 
Minor Premiers
Cronulla 
No. Of Teams
17
No. Of Games
213
No. Of Players
520
Top Tryscorer
Nathan Blacklock (24)
Top Pointscorer
Matt Geyer (242)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Sharks12111-351126+2251275-235206+2924186-58633240+254
2. Parramatta1293-254162+921284-246132+11424177-50029438+206
3. Melbourne1293-320171+1491275-319221+9824168-63939236+247
4. Sydney City1275-309191+1181293-283186+9724168-59237736+215
5. Canterbury12921281218+631266-239244-524158152046235+58
6. St George Illawarra1293-356178+1781266-232238-624159-58841634+172
7. Newcastle1293-325204+12112561250280-3024149157548433+91
8. Brisbane1284-286167+11912552224201+2324139251036832+142
9. Canberra12831345173+1721257-273266+7241310161843931+179
10. Penrith1293-308151+15712291184277-93241112149242827+64
11. Auckland1257-246233+131257-292265+27241014-53849824+40
12. South Sydney1257-187241-541257-162315-153241014-34955624-207
13. Manly Warringah12651304289+151239-150334-18424914145462323-169
14. North Sydney1248-256347-911248-234295-6124816-49064220-152
15. Balmain1284-209200+912-12-136436-30024816-34563620-291
16. North Queensland121101192308-1161239-206280-7424419139858813-190
17. Western Suburbs12210-139452-31312111-146492-34624321-28594410-659
  • Total games played: 204
  • Total points scored: 8,479
  • Average points per game: 41.56
  • Best attack: Melbourne Storm (26.63 ppg - 128.15%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (12.25 ppg - 58.95%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (11.88 ppg - 57.17%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (39.33 ppg - 189.27%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Auckland Warriors 11th 10 14 0 538 498 Mark GRAHAM 15 - Stacey JONES 80 -Matthew RIDGE Ericsson 11,135
Balmain Tigers 15th 8 16 0 345 636 Wayne PEARCE 9 - Chris MORCOMBE 92 -Joel CAINE Leichhardt 9,710
Brisbane Broncos 8th Qualifying Final 13 10 2 530 410 Wayne BENNETT 9 - Michael DE VERE 150 -Ben WALKER ANZ 22,763
Canberra Raiders 9th 13 10 1 618 439 Malcolm MENINGA 14 - Jason CROKER 174 -Luke WILLIAMSON Bruce 12,057
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 5th Semi Final 16 9 1 554 494 Steve FOLKES 18 - Rod SILVA 210 -Daryl HALLIGAN Stdm Australia 16,966
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 1st Prelim Final 19 7 0 636 376 John LANG 19 - David PEACHEY 142 -Mat ROGERS Shark Park 13,954
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 13th 9 14 1 454 623 Robert FULTON
Peter SHARP
13 - Albert TORRENS
Steve MENZIES
80 -Adam BROWN Brookvale 10,085
Melbourne Storm 3rd Premiers 19 9 0 711 482 Chris ANDERSON 20 - Matt GEYER
Robbie ROSS
242 -Matt GEYER Olympic Park 13,114
Newcastle Knights 7th Qualifying Final 14 10 1 591 514 Warren RYAN 16 - Darren ALBERT 184 -Andrew JOHNS Marathon 20,878
North Queensland Cowboys 16th 4 19 1 398 588 Tim SHEENS 9 - Damien SMITH
Brian JELLICK
60 -Noel GOLDTHORPE Dairy Farmers 16,108
North Sydney Bears 14th 8 16 0 490 642 Peter LOUIS
Kieran DEMPSEY
15 - Michael BUETTNER 158 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 9,217
Parramatta Eels 2nd Prelim Final 18 8 0 546 328 Brian SMITH 9 - Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE
Jason SMITH
164 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Parramatta 16,388
Penrith Panthers 10th 11 12 1 492 428 Royce SIMMONS 18 - Ryan GIRDLER 229 -Ryan GIRDLER Penrith 12,495
St George Illawarra Dragons 6th Runners Up 18 10 0 692 472 David WAITE 24 - Nathan BLACKLOCK 162 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah
WIN Stadium
12,721
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12th 10 14 0 349 556 Craig COLEMAN 11 - Craig WING 94 -Julian O'NEILL SFS 12,086
Sydney City Roosters 4th Semi Final 16 10 0 618 417 Phil GOULD 15 - Robert MILES 138 -Andrew WALKER SFS 13,729
Western Suburbs Magpies 17th Wooden Spoon 3 21 0 285 944 Tom RAUDONIKIS 12 - Kevin McGUINNESS 56 -Brett HODGSON Campbelltown 9,343

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 3rd Sydney City 8 Canterbury 12 S. Hampstead SFS 23,478 View
Sep 4th Melbourne 10 St George Illawarra 34 B. Harrigan Olympic Park 15,653 View
Sep 4th Parramatta 30 Newcastle 16 S. Clark Parramatta 22,053 View
Sep 5th Sharks 42 Brisbane 20 T. Mander Shark Park 13,713 View
Sep 11th St George Illawarra 28 Sydney City 18 B. Harrigan SFS 31,506 View
Sep 12th Melbourne 24 Canterbury 22 S. Clark SFS 20,075 View
Sep 18th Melbourne 18 Parramatta 16 B. Harrigan SFS 27,555 View
Sep 19th St George Illawarra 24 Sharks 8 S. Clark Stdm Australia 51,827 View
Sep 26th Melbourne 20 St George Illawarra 18 B. Harrigan Stdm Australia 107,999 View

 

Last modified: Wed, 20 Sep 2017 23:24:07 +1000 (Sydney time)