Calendar

Birthdays - June

June 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Don Malone 1938 2019 Western Suburbs
Gary Pearce 1960   62 years and 26 days Western Suburbs
Steve Mullen 1961   61 years and 26 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Karl Fairbank 1963   59 years and 26 days Great Britain; Bradford
Luke Erenavula 1965   57 years and 26 days Fiji (NRL); North Sydney
James Mathews 1968 1992 Illawarra, Eastern Suburbs
Chris McWilliams 1969   53 years and 26 days Batley
Geoff Bell 1973   49 years and 26 days Scotland, Queensland (SL); Cronulla, North Queensland, Penrith
Glen Godbee 1976   46 years and 26 days Gold Coast
Nathan Sologinkin 1978   44 years and 26 days South Queensland, Canberra, Canterbury, Melbourne
Wade Liddell 1979   43 years and 26 days Scotland
Mick Roberts 1979   43 years and 26 days Brisbane
David Mills 1981   41 years and 26 days Wales; Widnes, London, Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Swinton, North Wales
Carlwyn Tengemoana 1986   36 years and 26 days Solomon Is
Georgi Kocev 1987 2018 Bulgaria
Aiden Pritchard 1988   34 years and 26 days Hemel
Anthony Symons 1990   32 years and 26 days South Wales
Tyrone Roberts 1991   31 years and 26 days NSW Country, Indigenous; Newcastle, Gold Coast, Warrington, Brisbane
Volkan Er 2000   22 years and 26 days Turkey

June 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Surridge 1884 1963 NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Eastern Suburbs, Balmain
Darcy Kearney 1918   104 years and 25 days Balmain
Ray Newtown 1939   83 years and 25 days Canterbury
Wayne Stewart 1951   71 years and 25 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Phil Ritchie 1959   63 years and 25 days North Sydney, St George
Andy Goodway 1961   61 years and 25 days Great Britain, England; Oldham, Manly, Wigan, Leeds
Rod Whitaker 1963   59 years and 25 days Newcastle
Anthony Castro 1970   52 years and 25 days South Sydney
Andrew Neave 1970   52 years and 25 days Cronulla, Western Reds
Damien Ford 1971   51 years and 25 days Balmain, Canterbury
Mark Lane 1971   51 years and 25 days Paris St Germain
Geoff Luxon 1971   51 years and 25 days Barrow
Laurent Cambres 1974   48 years and 25 days France; Paris St Germain
Phil Cantillon 1976   46 years and 25 days Ireland; Leeds, Widnes, Halifax, Rochdale
Luke Williamson 1978   44 years and 25 days Adelaide, Canberra, Northern Eagles, Manly, Harlequins
Hefin O'Hare 1979   43 years and 25 days Wales; Huddersfield
Andrew Price 1982   40 years and 25 days Newcastle, St George Illawarra
Jack Afamasaga 1984   38 years and 25 days Samoa; Parramatta, Manly, Cronulla, Melbourne
Feleti Mateo 1984   38 years and 25 days Tonga, NSW City, NRL, PM XIII; Parramatta, London, Warriors, Manly, Salford
Todd Carney 1986   36 years and 25 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canberra, Sydney, Cronulla, Catalans, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Rory O'Brien 1989   33 years and 25 days St George Illawarra, Parramatta
Ryley Jacks 1992   30 years and 25 days Canada; Melbourne, Gold Coast, Featherstone
Simone Boscolo 1993   29 years and 25 days Italy
Will Hope 1993   29 years and 25 days Ireland; Salford, Oldham, Sheffield, Swinton
Campbell Graham 1999   23 years and 25 days PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; South Sydney

June 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Brooks 1890 1991 AIF, Metropolis; Newtown, Western Suburbs
Dawie Ackermann 1930 1970 South Africa
Noel Thornton 1943 2018 Western Suburbs, Cronulla
Chris Bibb 1968   54 years and 24 days Great Britain; Featherstone, Wakefield
Andrew Collier 1968   54 years and 24 days Leigh
Andy Collier 1968   54 years and 24 days Leigh, Fulham, Widnes
Dean Pay 1969   53 years and 24 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canterbury, Parramatta
Sam Murphy 1981   41 years and 24 days Northern Eagles, Manly, Toulouse
Mick Nanyn 1982   40 years and 24 days Scotland; Swinton, Rochdale, Whitehaven, Widnes, Oldham, Leigh
Christophe Calegari 1984   38 years and 24 days Italy; Pia
Paul O'Connor 1984   38 years and 24 days Widnes, Oldham, Rochdale
Kyle Kesik 1989   33 years and 24 days Doncaster, Keighley
Gareth Moore 1989   33 years and 24 days Scotland; Batley, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone, Halifax, Dewsbury
Jack Pickles 1992   30 years and 24 days York City
Jack Owens 1994   28 years and 24 days Widnes, St Helens, Leigh
Alickson Napakaurana 1995   27 years and 24 days Vanuatu
Tyrell Sloan 2002   20 years and 24 days Indigenous; St George Illawarra

June 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alby Burge 1889   133 years and 23 days NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Whites (AU), Metropolis, GB/Australasia; South Sydney, Glebe, North Sydney
Joe Busch 1907 1999 Australia, Other, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, NSW Seconds, Combined City, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Eastern Suburbs, Balmain
Len Pegg 1922 1999 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Don Robinson 1932 2017 Great Britain, England, English League
Steve Kneen 1953   69 years and 23 days Australia, NSW Firsts; Cronulla, Illawarra
Grahame Buckley 1957 2016 St George, Illawarra
Tommy Martyn 1971   51 years and 23 days Ireland; Oldham, St Helens, Leigh
Brett Warton 1975   47 years and 23 days Western Suburbs, London
Gavin Quinn 1981   41 years and 23 days Newcastle
Matt Blaymire 1982   40 years and 23 days York City, Wakefield Trinity
Ashley Graham 1984   38 years and 23 days Parramatta, North Queensland
Neil Thorman 1984   38 years and 23 days Gateshead, London, Whitehaven, London
Matt McIlwrick 1991   31 years and 23 days Canberra, Sydney, Cronulla, Wests Tigers
Ava Seumanufagai 1991   31 years and 23 days Wests Tigers, Cronulla, Leeds, Canterbury
Carl Forster 1992   30 years and 23 days St Helens, Swinton, London, Salford, Whitehaven, Rochdale, Barrow
Jordan Williams 1997   25 years and 23 days London, Underbank, London
Tom Starling 1998   24 years and 23 days Newcastle, Canberra
Alfred Smalley 1999   23 years and 23 days Niue
Aiden Roden 2000   22 years and 23 days Widnes, Whitehaven, Rochdale

June 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Billy O'Neill 1878 1955 Wales
Eric Glasson 1886 1949 QLD Firsts; North Sydney
Frank Barclay 1887 1959 New Zealand, New Zealand
Jack Kelly 1909   113 years and 22 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Far West NSW, NSW XII, NSW Country Seconds, Western NSW; Western Suburbs, North Sydney
William Ivison 1920 2020 Great Britain, England
Tommy Harris 1927 2006 Great Britain, Wales, English League, Rest Of The World
William McLennan 1927 2007 New Zealand, West Coast
Bob Grant 1946   76 years and 22 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, South Sydney
Steve Rule 1952   70 years and 22 days Wales; Salford, St Helens, Rochdale
Chris Walsh 1962   60 years and 22 days New South Wales; St George, Illawarra
Greg Barwick 1968   54 years and 22 days Canterbury, Penrith, North Sydney, Balmain, London
Tony Price 1968   54 years and 22 days Balmain
Jon Aston 1976   46 years and 22 days Wales; Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Sheffield
David Larder 1976   46 years and 22 days Keighley, Rochdale, Leigh, Halifax
Chris Flannery 1980   42 years and 22 days Queensland, PM XIII; Sydney, St Helens
Tim Maccan 1982   40 years and 22 days Italy
Liam Campbell 1986   36 years and 22 days Wakefield Trinity, Barrow
John Te Reo 1986   36 years and 22 days Brisbane
Shea Moylan 1987   35 years and 22 days Brisbane
Sam Scott 1990   32 years and 22 days Sheffield, Batley, York City, Midlands, Featherstone, Bradford
Liam Copland 1993   29 years and 22 days Hunslet, Oldham
Gareth Gale 1993   29 years and 22 days Featherstone Lions, Featherstone
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 1993   29 years and 22 days New Zealand; Sydney, Warriors
Sam Tochterman-Talbott 1995   27 years and 22 days USA
Jamayne Isaako 1996   26 years and 22 days New Zealand, Samoa; Brisbane, Gold Coast
Toby Richardson 1996   26 years and 22 days Dewsbury, Midlands
Cameron Mazzelli 1997   25 years and 22 days Malta
Romain Franco 1998   24 years and 22 days Spain; Catalans
Selwyn Cobbo 2002   20 years and 22 days Queensland, Indigenous; Brisbane
Nathan Magee 2003   19 years and 22 days Castleford Tigers

June 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jim Bennett 1898 1968 Australia, QLD Firsts, Rest of QLD, Combined NZ/QLD, Toowoomba, Ipswich, Rest of Australia; Toowoomba, Ipswich
Cyril Connell Sr 1899 1974 QLD Firsts, Central QLD
Charles Fitzgerald 1899 1961 New Zealand, Canterbury, South Canterbury
Clive Evatt 1900 1984 NSW Firsts, Universities XIII, Metropolis; University
Tom Gorman 1901 1978 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, Combined NZ/QLD, Brisbane Firsts, Kangaroos; Toowoomba, Brisbane Firsts
Tuss Griffiths 1919 1979 Wales
Gary Wurth 1961   61 years and 21 days NSW Country; Canberra, Eastern Suburbs, Newcastle
Brett Gillard 1970   52 years and 21 days Eastern Suburbs, Penrith, Gold Coast, South Sydney
Jonathan Quigley 1973   49 years and 21 days Salford
Jody Gall 1974   48 years and 21 days NSW City; Penrith, North Queensland
Nik Kosef 1974   48 years and 21 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Manly, Northern Eagles
Adam Peters 1974   48 years and 21 days Canberra, Paris St Germain, Manly
Barry Berrigan 1975   47 years and 21 days Canterbury, Brisbane
Luke Burt 1981   41 years and 21 days NSW Country, PM XIII; Parramatta
Mailangi Styles 1984   38 years and 21 days Manly
Vladimir Odnosumov 1986   36 years and 21 days Russia
Rory Kostjasyn 1987   35 years and 21 days Ireland, NSW Country; Melbourne, North Queensland
Darcy Lussick 1989   33 years and 21 days NSW City; Manly, Parramatta, Toronto Wolfpack, Salford, Featherstone
Callum Casey 1990   32 years and 21 days Ireland; Halifax, Hunslet
Bastien Ader 1991   31 years and 21 days France; Toulouse
Moses Meninga 1993   29 years and 21 days Papua New Guinea
Matthew Russell 1993   29 years and 21 days Scotland; Hull FC, Wigan, Warrington, Toronto Wolfpack, Leigh, Toulouse
Jake Mamo 1994   28 years and 21 days Newcastle, Huddersfield, Warrington, Widnes, Castleford Tigers
Connor Farrer 1995   27 years and 21 days Wales; South Wales, South Wales
William Forsyth 1995   27 years and 21 days Dewsbury
Jack Hetherington 1996   26 years and 21 days Penrith, Warriors, Canterbury
Ofahiki Ogden 1996   26 years and 21 days Canterbury
Ray Stone 1997   25 years and 21 days Parramatta
Jamie Abram 2000   22 years and 21 days Oldham

June 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ray Gormley 1887 1944 Western Suburbs
Doug Greenall 1927 2008 Great Britain, England, English League
Ron Workman 1939   83 years and 20 days Parramatta, Penrith
Greg Howard 1953   69 years and 20 days Canterbury, Newtown
Fred Ah Kuoi 1956   66 years and 20 days New Zealand, New Zealand; North Sydney, Hull FC
Tracey Lazenby 1963   59 years and 20 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield, Hull FC, Penrith
Danny Mamo 1972   50 years and 20 days Parramatta, Manly
David Westley 1974   48 years and 20 days Papua New Guinea; Canberra, Parramatta, Northern Eagles
Daniel Frame 1975   47 years and 20 days Melbourne, Widnes
Preston Campbell 1977   45 years and 20 days NSW Country, Indigenous; Gold Coast, Cronulla, Penrith, Gold Coast
Wade Rothery 1977   45 years and 20 days Balmain
Wade Humphries 1981   41 years and 20 days Sydney
Kurt Gidley 1982   40 years and 20 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL; Newcastle, Warrington
Jean-Philippe Baile 1987   35 years and 20 days France; Catalans, Bradford
Matt Hadden 1990   32 years and 20 days Ireland; Rochdale
Luke Nelmes 1993   29 years and 20 days Halifax, Oldham, Dewsbury
Carne Doyle-Manga 1994   28 years and 20 days Cook Islands; Newcastle

June 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Butler 1882 1947 Australia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos, Metropolis; South Sydney, Glebe, Annandale
Arthur Francis 1882 1957 New Zealand, Australia, Australasia
Sid Pert 1890 1966 Glebe
Mannetjies Gericke 1933 2010 South Africa
Bruce Walker 1952   70 years and 19 days Australia, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; North Sydney, Manly
Neil Baker 1960   62 years and 19 days Canterbury, South Sydney, Salford, Penrith
Tony Gavan 1962   60 years and 19 days Penrith
Kevin Langer 1963   59 years and 19 days Brisbane Wests, London
David Barnhill 1969   53 years and 19 days Ireland, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canberra, St George, Sydney City, Leeds
Steve Renouf 1970   52 years and 19 days Australia, Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane, Wigan
Adam Charlesworth 1973   49 years and 19 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Scott Conley 1973   49 years and 19 days Newcastle, Gold Coast
Marshall Scott 1975   47 years and 19 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Dwayne West 1980   42 years and 19 days Wigan, St Helens, Hull FC
Kyle Wood 1989   33 years and 19 days Sheffield, Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Halifax
Ratu Naulago 1991   31 years and 19 days Hull FC
Luke Teasdale 1994   28 years and 19 days Featherstone
Braidon Burns 1996   26 years and 19 days South Sydney, Canterbury
Luciano Leilua 1996   26 years and 19 days Samoa; St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers
Titus Gwaze 1999   23 years and 19 days Wakefield Trinity, Oldham, London, Halifax
Corentin Le Cam 1999   23 years and 19 days France; Catalans

June 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Bob Lindfield 1901 1959 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Western Division, Metropolis Seconds, Metropolis, NSW XII; Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Les Mead 1909 1996 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Sydney Firsts, NSW City Probables, NSW City Seconds, NSW City Possibles, Combined 1st, Possibles (AU), Probables (AU), NSW Group 3; Western Suburbs
Edward Collins 1911 1992 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Ken McKenzie 1926 1998 St George
Frank Threlfo 1932 2012 Newcastle (AU), NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Probables (AU); South Sydney, Newcastle (AU)
Arthur Fenwick 1935   87 years and 18 days Canterbury
Mick Falla 1937 2020 South Sydney
David Redfearn 1951   71 years and 18 days Great Britain, England; Bradford
Graeme Atkins 1956   66 years and 18 days Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
David Trewhella 1962   60 years and 18 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Eastern Suburbs, Cronulla
Fereti Tuilagi 1971   51 years and 18 days Halifax, St Helens
Mick Jenkins 1972   50 years and 18 days Wales; Newcastle, Gateshead, Hull FC
Karl Hocking 1975   47 years and 18 days Wales
Wes Cotton 1977   45 years and 18 days London
Kevin Prior 1980   42 years and 18 days Papua New Guinea
Lee Wingfield 1981   41 years and 18 days Leigh, Swinton
Blake Lazarus 1988   34 years and 18 days Greece; Wests Tigers
Peter Cronin 1989   33 years and 18 days Malta
Clinton Hughes 1989   33 years and 18 days Greece
Boyd Cordner 1992   30 years and 18 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Sydney
Ramon Stubbs 1992   30 years and 18 days Philippines
Tyrone Viiga 1992   30 years and 18 days Cook Islands
George Jennings 1993   29 years and 18 days Penrith, Parramatta, Warriors, Melbourne
Connor Holliday 1995   27 years and 18 days Whitehaven
Rhys Davies 1996   26 years and 18 days BARLA; South Wales, Egremont, Halifax, Dewsbury, North Wales, West Wales, Rochdale
Moses Suli 1998   24 years and 18 days Tonga; Wests Tigers, Manly, St George Illawarra
Dane Windrow 2002   20 years and 18 days Dewsbury, Oldham

June 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Mitchell Wallace 1922   100 years and 17 days Probables (AU); Balmain, Parramatta
Lloyd Hudson 1923 2015 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Probables (AU), NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts, North West NSW, North Coast; North Sydney, North Coast
Reg Freebody 1927   95 years and 17 days Monaro, Monaro/S.Division; Canterbury
Peter Peters 1947   75 years and 17 days Parramatta, Manly
Gregg Lennon 1958   64 years and 17 days North Sydney, Wakefield
Kelly Egan 1968   54 years and 17 days North Sydney
Craig Hancock 1969   53 years and 17 days New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Balmain
Shane Whereat 1970   52 years and 17 days Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta
Steve Cawley 1971   51 years and 17 days Leigh
David Cox 1974   48 years and 17 days Canberra, Illawarra
Steve Witt 1982   40 years and 17 days Newcastle
Ed Hayles 1983   39 years and 17 days Oxford
Dane Nielsen 1985   37 years and 17 days Queensland, Indigenous; Cronulla, Melbourne, Warriors, St George Illawarra, Bradford, South Sydney
Marco Dela Peña 1991   31 years and 17 days Philippines
Kayne Kalache 1998   24 years and 17 days Lebanon
Ryan Papenhuyzen 1998   24 years and 17 days Junior Kangaroos; Melbourne
Joshua Curran 1999   23 years and 17 days Indigenous; Warriors, Sydney

June 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Con Sullivan 1882 1964 New Zealand, Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; North Sydney
Reg Latta 1897 1970 Australia, NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Rest of NSW Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Balmain
Benny Wearing 1901 1968 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Seconds, Australasia II, Metropolis, NSW City Seconds, Combined City; South Sydney
Eric Robinson 1942   80 years and 16 days South Sydney
Allan Agar 1949   73 years and 16 days Wakefield, Carlisle, Bramley
Manoa Thompson 1968   54 years and 16 days Fiji; South Sydney, Western Suburbs, Warriors, Warrington
Andy Hancock 1969   53 years and 16 days Halifax
Neil Flanagan 1970   52 years and 16 days Oldham, Huddersfield
Stephen Kearney 1972   50 years and 16 days New Zealand; Western Suburbs, Warriors, Melbourne, Hull FC
James Carrick 1973   49 years and 16 days Balmain
Reni Maitua 1982   40 years and 16 days Australia, Samoa, NSW City, PM XIII; Bulldogs, Cronulla, Parramatta, Featherstone, Salford, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack
Mustafa Mahfoudi 1984   38 years and 16 days Morocco
Kostas Georgogalas 1991   31 years and 16 days Greece
Jordy Gibson 1992   30 years and 16 days Haydock, North Wales
Ned Stephenson 1992   30 years and 16 days Philippines
James Hill 1993   29 years and 16 days Hemel, London
Samisoni Langi 1993   29 years and 16 days Tonga; Sydney, Leigh, Catalans
Hudson Young 1998   24 years and 16 days Canberra

June 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ernie Hammerton 1927 1991 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Australia XIII, Probables (AU), Sydney Firsts, Riverina, Possibles (AU), NSW City Seconds; South Sydney
Roy Bull 1929 2004 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts; Manly
Ron Lynch 1939   83 years and 15 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta, Penrith
Rod Morris 1950   72 years and 15 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Steve Reilly 1950 2019 South Sydney
Adrian Toole 1965   57 years and 15 days North Sydney
Marc Glanville 1966   56 years and 15 days NSW Country; St George, Newcastle, Leeds
Terry Dardengo 1967   55 years and 15 days Gold Coast
Sam Thaiday 1985   37 years and 15 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, Indigenous; Brisbane
Tony Clubb 1987   35 years and 15 days England; London, Wigan
Danford Lui 1987   35 years and 15 days Vanuatu
Chris Lewis 1992   30 years and 15 days Melbourne
Sam Day 1994   28 years and 15 days Featherstone, Dewsbury
Harry Kidd 1995   27 years and 15 days Gloucestershire, Halifax, Hunslet, Dewsbury
Lachlan Walmsley 1998   24 years and 15 days Scotland; Whitehaven, Halifax

June 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Stuart 1887 1959 Australia, Australasia II, Combined 1st; Annandale
Jack Toohey 1899 1968 NSW Firsts, NSW Seconds, Australasia II, Metropolis, Probables (AU), Possibles (AU); Glebe
Jim Morgan 1943 2005 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Bruce Astill 1955   67 years and 14 days QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts
Andrew Simons 1961   61 years and 14 days North Sydney, Penrith
Phil McKenzie 1963   59 years and 14 days Illawarra, Rochdale, Widnes, Workington Town
Brett Plowman 1969   53 years and 14 days Brisbane, Parramatta, Gold Coast
Graeme Shaw 1975   47 years and 14 days Scotland; Bradford, Oldham
Brett Howland 1976   46 years and 14 days Cronulla, Bulldogs, Penrith
Garth Wood 1978   44 years and 14 days South Sydney, Balmain
Daniel Russell 1983   39 years and 14 days Penrith
Ian Preece 1985   37 years and 14 days Dewsbury, Batley
Eamon O'Carroll 1987   35 years and 14 days Ireland; Wigan, Hull FC, Widnes
Reece Robinson 1987   35 years and 14 days Lebanon, Indigenous; Brisbane, Canberra, Parramatta, Sydney
Travis Robinson 1987   35 years and 14 days Lebanon; Penrith
Matt Ryan 1988   34 years and 14 days PM XIII; Parramatta, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford
Ben Barba 1989   33 years and 14 days Indigenous, PM XIII; Bulldogs, Brisbane, Cronulla, St Helens
Daniel Mortimer 1989   33 years and 14 days PM XIII; Parramatta, Sydney, Gold Coast, Cronulla, Leigh
John Boudebza 1990   32 years and 14 days France; Hull Kingston Rovers, London
Jason Walton 1990   32 years and 14 days Salford, Batley, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone, Dewsbury
Alex Philip 1991   31 years and 14 days Vanuatu
Semi Radradra 1992   30 years and 14 days Australia, Fiji, NRL, PM XIII; Parramatta
Adam Lawton 1993   29 years and 14 days Widnes, Salford, Rochdale, Swinton, Newcastle
Kieran Hudson 2000   22 years and 14 days Newcastle, Midlands, Whitehaven

June 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arnold Traynor 1896 1976 Metropolis; St George
Tom Leamey 1898 1969 NSW Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis, NSW City Seconds; Newtown
Len Aston 1920 1987 England, England
Jim Gartner 1928 2010 Monaro, Southern NSW, Northern NSW; Canterbury
Jeff Denman 1943   79 years and 13 days QLD Firsts
Bob Peut 1951   71 years and 13 days QLD Firsts
Greg Austin 1963   59 years and 13 days Rochdale, Salford, Manly, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Keighley, Huddersfield
Darren Appleby 1967   55 years and 13 days Illawarra, Gold Coast, Keighley
Paul Martin 1967   55 years and 13 days NSW Country; Canberra, Gold Coast
Adrian Why 1967   55 years and 13 days London
Tony Bowes 1970   52 years and 13 days Doncaster, Huddersfield
Jason Sands 1971   51 years and 13 days France; Paris St Germain
Phil Sumner 1971   51 years and 13 days Warrington, Salford
Andy Johnson 1974   48 years and 13 days Wigan, Huddersfield, London, Castleford Tigers, Salford
Lee Briers 1978   44 years and 13 days Great Britain, Wales; Warrington, St Helens
Dom Fe'aunati 1978   44 years and 13 days St Helens, Leigh
Willie Newton 1978   44 years and 13 days Western Suburbs
Shannon Hegarty 1979   43 years and 13 days Australia, Queensland; Sydney City, South Sydney, North Queensland
Mike Backhouse 1982   40 years and 13 days Barrow
Simon Micallef 1986   36 years and 13 days Malta
Aleksandr Kozak 1987   35 years and 13 days Ukraine
Mike Forgham 1988   34 years and 13 days Hemel
Mathias Pala 1989   33 years and 13 days France; Catalans, Leigh
Mick Picker 1989   33 years and 13 days Canberra
Brad Takairangi 1989   33 years and 13 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, New Zealand; Sydney, Gold Coast, Parramatta, Hull Kingston Rovers
Penani Manumalealii 1992   30 years and 13 days Samoa; Cronulla
Liam Salter 1993   29 years and 13 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City
Daniel Marjanović 2000   22 years and 13 days Serbia

June 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edgar Wrigley 1886 1958 New Zealand
Aub Kelly 1904 1974 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis, NSW City Seconds, Combined City; St George
Jamie Davidson 1964   58 years and 12 days Balmain
Michael Erickson 1968   54 years and 12 days NSW Country; Parramatta
David Bayssari 1970   52 years and 12 days Lebanon; Balmain
Dennis Scott 1976   46 years and 12 days Brisbane, Canterbury, Melbourne
Phil Cushion 1978   44 years and 12 days Wales; Swinton, Celtic
Danny Ward 1980   42 years and 12 days Great Britain; Leeds, Castleford Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Harlequins
Jimmy Jean 1981   41 years and 12 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
James Maloney 1986   36 years and 12 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Melbourne, Warriors, Sydney, Cronulla, Penrith, Catalans
Smith Samau 1986   36 years and 12 days Samoa; Melbourne, Gold Coast
Rohan Ahern 1988   34 years and 12 days Sydney
Aaron Grech 1989   33 years and 12 days Malta
Romain Pourret 1990   32 years and 12 days France
Josh Drinkwater 1991   31 years and 12 days St George Illawarra, London, Wests Tigers, Leigh, Catalans, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ben Crooks 1993   29 years and 12 days Hull FC, Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Hull Kingston Rovers
Tyla Hepi 1993   29 years and 12 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Gloucestershire, Whitehaven, Toulouse, Castleford Tigers, York City, Featherstone
James Harrison 1996   26 years and 12 days Malta; Batley, Featherstone, Leeds
Jack Campagnolo 1998   24 years and 12 days Italy
Joe Cator 1998   24 years and 12 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Hull FC, Bradford
Joshua Hodson 2000   22 years and 12 days London
Daniel Sa'omatangi 2001   21 years and 12 days Solomon Is

June 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Bob Tubman 1884 1956 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Ipswich
Leonard Coste 1885 1930 North Sydney
Bert Avery 1895 1966 New Zealand, Auckland Province, Auckland, Combined NZ/QLD, Australasia II, Provincial XIII
Jack Gore 1899 1971 England, Wales
Eddie McHugh 1916 1982 St George
Cecil Mountford 1919 2009 British Empire, Other
Gordon Willoughby 1924 2005 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Rest of NSW Firsts, Probables (AU), Sydney Firsts, NSW XII; Manly
Leo Toohey 1940   82 years and 11 days Parramatta, Canterbury, North Sydney
Phil Jelley 1951 2013 Parramatta, Penrith
Steve Calder 1952 2015 Canterbury
Peter McNamara 1955   67 years and 11 days Cronulla
Terry Leabeater 1958   64 years and 11 days Western Suburbs, Canterbury, Parramatta
Peter Sterling 1960   62 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Parramatta, Hull FC
Sean Fanning 1962   60 years and 11 days Leigh, Highfield
Mark Riley 1967   55 years and 11 days London
Steele Retchless 1971   51 years and 11 days USA; Brisbane, South Queensland, London
John Allen 1972   50 years and 11 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Danny Smith 1972   50 years and 11 days London, Paris St Germain
Darren Hogg 1973   49 years and 11 days London
Jason Nicol 1973   49 years and 11 days Penrith, Gold Coast, South Sydney, North Queensland, Salford
John Skandalis 1976   46 years and 11 days NSW City; Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers, Huddersfield
Craig Fitzgibbon 1977   45 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Exiles; Illawarra, St George Illawarra, Sydney, Hull FC
Jim Gannon 1977   45 years and 11 days Balmain, Halifax, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes
Henry Perenara 1980   42 years and 11 days New Zealand, New Zealand; Auckland, Melbourne, St George Illawarra, Parramatta, Cronulla
Mark Gleeson 1982   40 years and 11 days England; Warrington, Halifax
Mark Toohey 1982   40 years and 11 days Batley
Will Naitoro 1989   33 years and 11 days Solomon Is
Gil Dudson 1990   32 years and 11 days Wales; Celtic, Wigan, South Wales, Widnes, Salford, Catalans
Matt Moylan 1991   31 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL; Penrith, Cronulla
Euan Aitken 1995   27 years and 11 days Scotland, NSW Country, PM XIII; St George Illawarra, Warriors
Josh Ward 1995   27 years and 11 days Barrow
Latrell Mitchell 1997   25 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, Indigenous; Sydney, South Sydney
Zac Saddler 1999   23 years and 11 days Indigenous; Manly
Alex Holdstock 2001   21 years and 11 days West Hull, Doncaster
Sam Walker 2002   20 years and 11 days Sydney

June 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Cummins 1886   136 years and 10 days NSW Firsts; Balmain, University
Len Kelly 1913 1981 NSW City Probables, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts, Probables (AU), Fighting Services I, Army Firsts; St George
Bill Collins 1927 2000 South Sydney
Alan Prescott 1927 1998 Great Britain, England, British Empire, Great Britain/France
Les McDermott 1933   89 years and 10 days Canterbury
Des Drummond 1958 2022 Great Britain, England, Europe; Leigh, Western Suburbs, Warrington, Workington Town
Glen Leggett 1962   60 years and 10 days Eastern Suburbs, Illawarra
Ged Blaney 1965   57 years and 10 days Whitehaven
Neil Greatbatch 1966   56 years and 10 days Castleford
Steve Georgallis 1968   54 years and 10 days Greece; Eastern Suburbs, Carlisle, Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers, Warrington
Geoff Toovey 1969   53 years and 10 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Northern Eagles
Mark Corvo 1973   49 years and 10 days Canberra, Adelaide, Brisbane, Salford
Andrew Henderson 1979   43 years and 10 days Scotland; Barrow, Castleford Tigers, Gateshead, Sheffield
Damien Bower 1980   42 years and 10 days St George Illawarra
Jermaine Coleman 1982   40 years and 10 days Jamaica; Hunslet, London
Phil Morwood 1982   40 years and 10 days Manly
Liam Coleman 1986   36 years and 10 days Leigh
Keith Lulia 1987   35 years and 10 days Cook Islands; St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Bradford, Wests Tigers
Sonny Tuigamala 1988   34 years and 10 days Sydney
Fred Pakutoa 1989   33 years and 10 days Cook Islands
Josh Mansour 1990   32 years and 10 days Australia, Lebanon, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII; Penrith, South Sydney
James Greenwood 1991   31 years and 10 days South Wales, Wigan, London, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Oldham, Siddal, Dewsbury
Daniel Tupou 1991   31 years and 10 days Australia, Tonga, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, Tonga Invitational; Sydney
Vincent Rennie 1994   28 years and 10 days Cook Islands; Newcastle
Jake Bibby 1996   26 years and 10 days Salford, Wigan
Connor Tracey 1996   26 years and 10 days South Sydney, Cronulla

June 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Tom Tyquin 1932 2015 QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Rohan Hancock 1955   67 years and 9 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland
David Hatch 1959   63 years and 9 days Aus Presidents XIII; Cronulla
Roy Robinson 1965   57 years and 9 days Barrow
Ken Nagas 1973   49 years and 9 days Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Canberra
Matt Parsons 1973   49 years and 9 days NSW Country; South Sydney, Newcastle
Richard Smith 1973   49 years and 9 days Ireland; Halifax, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Keighley, Wakefield Trinity
Paul Marsh 1974   48 years and 9 days Leigh
Michael Sullivan 1980   42 years and 9 days Northern Eagles, Cronulla, Warrington, Bulldogs
Clint Newton 1981   41 years and 9 days USA, NSW Country, PM XIII; Newcastle, Melbourne, Hull Kingston Rovers, Penrith
Ruslan Izmailov 1983   39 years and 9 days Russia
Roman Ovchinnikov 1983   39 years and 9 days Russia
Billy Slater 1983   39 years and 9 days Australia, Queensland; Melbourne
Cameron Smith 1983   39 years and 9 days Australia, Queensland, NRL; Melbourne
Ryan Verlinden 1986   36 years and 9 days Featherstone, Workington Town
Miloš Zogović 1989   33 years and 9 days Serbia
Éloi Pélissier 1991   31 years and 9 days France; Catalans, Leigh, London, Toulouse
Blake Wallace 1992   30 years and 9 days Toronto Wolfpack, Leigh
David Scott 1993   29 years and 9 days Scotland; Doncaster, Batley, Midlands
Halvor Harris 1994   28 years and 9 days South Africa
Frankie Halton 1996   26 years and 9 days Ireland; Swinton, Featherstone, Hull Kingston Rovers
Nicho Hynes 1996   26 years and 9 days Indigenous; Melbourne, Cronulla
Cory Denniss 1997   25 years and 9 days Newcastle
Reece Robson 1998   24 years and 9 days St George Illawarra, North Queensland
Harry Bardle 2000   22 years and 9 days Hull Kingston Rovers

June 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Joe Baker 1932 2018 QLD Firsts
Don Barrett 1935   87 years and 8 days QLD Firsts
Keith Blackett 1945 2017 Manly
Steve Morris 1957   65 years and 8 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, Eastern Suburbs, Leeds
Barry Ledger 1962   60 years and 8 days Great Britain, England; St Helens, Leigh
Alan Boothroyd 1966   56 years and 8 days Huddersfield, Bradford, Sheffield, Halifax, Dewsbury, Keighley
Craig Robertson 1968   54 years and 8 days Sheffield
Eugene Bourneville 1972   50 years and 8 days Bradford
Darren Hughes 1974   48 years and 8 days Featherstone, Sheffield, Hunslet
Mark O'Neill 1975   47 years and 8 days Balmain, Wests Tigers, Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers
Pat Gibson 1981   41 years and 8 days Sharks
Darrell Griffin 1981   41 years and 8 days England; Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Leeds, Salford, Featherstone
Robert Tanielu 1982   40 years and 8 days Brisbane, Melbourne, North Queensland
Steve Irwin 1983   39 years and 8 days Brisbane
Toshio Laiseni 1985   37 years and 8 days Tonga; Cronulla
Yusuf Dağdanaşar 1989   33 years and 8 days Turkey
Kevin Larroyer 1989   33 years and 8 days France; Toulouse, Catalans, Hull Kingston Rovers, Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Halifax
Jimmy Maebata 1993   29 years and 8 days Solomon Is
Benjamin Marschke 1997   25 years and 8 days Sydney
Will Budd 2000   22 years and 8 days Midlands
Ollie Brookes 2001   21 years and 8 days Widnes

June 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Tom McGrath 1898 1976 Possibles (AU), Metropolis; Glebe
Harold Hamalainen 1903 1975 Brisbane Firsts; Brisbane Firsts
Jim Quealey 1917   105 years and 7 days NSW Firsts, Combined City, Thompson's Team, NSW City Seconds; Balmain
Arthur Connell 1942   80 years and 7 days QLD Firsts; Canterbury
Darrel Bampton 1949   73 years and 7 days South Sydney
Peter O'Neill 1955   67 years and 7 days Canterbury
Peter Lehman 1960   62 years and 7 days South Sydney
Steve O'Brien 1965   57 years and 7 days Canterbury, Balmain
Gavin Catanach 1970   52 years and 7 days Parramatta, Balmain
David Furness 1971   51 years and 7 days Castleford
Greg Wolfgramm 1974   48 years and 7 days Tonga; Canberra
Aaron Moule 1977   45 years and 7 days South Queensland, Melbourne, Widnes, Salford
Liam Bretherton 1979   43 years and 7 days Ireland; Warrington, Wigan, Leigh
Simon Phillips 1983   39 years and 7 days North Queensland
Chris Larkin 1986   36 years and 7 days Barrow
Abraham Papalii 1993   29 years and 7 days Sydney
Luke Waterworth 1996   26 years and 7 days Wigan, Swinton

June 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Neill 1884 1964 Australia, NSW Firsts, Combined 1st, Kangaroos, Australasia II; South Sydney, Newtown, Glebe
Doug McGregor 1890 1948 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Fortitude Valley, Glebe
Ray Markham 1909 1988 Dominion XIII, Illawarra Firsts, Newcastle (AU)
Pat McMahon 1927 2013 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, North QLD
Tom Cooper 1940   82 years and 6 days Balmain, Canterbury
John Robinson 1940   82 years and 6 days South Sydney
Kevin Beardmore 1960   62 years and 6 days Great Britain, England; Castleford, Canberra
Robert Beardmore 1960   62 years and 6 days Castleford, Leigh
Joe Kilroy 1960   62 years and 6 days Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Halifax, Past Christian Bros, Brisbane
Geoff Clark 1965   57 years and 6 days North Sydney
Clint Robinson 1969   53 years and 6 days Balmain
Darren Capovilla 1973   49 years and 6 days Italy; Parramatta, Western Suburbs
Robert Roberts 1978   44 years and 6 days Wales; Hull, Halifax, Huddersfield, Hunslet, Leigh, Oldham, Barrow
Makasini Richter 1979   43 years and 6 days Tonga; Wests Tigers, Bulldogs
Michael Crocker 1980   42 years and 6 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII; Sydney, Melbourne, South Sydney
Scott Rhodes 1980   42 years and 6 days Scotland; Hull FC, Sheffield, Dewsbury, York City
Phil Graham 1981   41 years and 6 days NSW Country; Canberra, Sydney, Gold Coast
Jonathon Goddard 1982   40 years and 6 days Castleford Tigers, Oldham, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax
Sam Latu 1988   34 years and 6 days Tonga; South Sydney, Wests Tigers
Ian Mort 1988   34 years and 6 days Leigh, Swinton, Barrow, North Wales
Nafe Seluini 1990   32 years and 6 days Tonga; Penrith, Sydney
Greg Scott 1991   31 years and 6 days Dewsbury, Swinton
Emir Walid Bouregba 1994   28 years and 6 days Spain
Tyson Gamble 1996   26 years and 6 days Wests Tigers, Brisbane
Tyrone May 1996   26 years and 6 days Samoa; Penrith, Catalans
Scott Plumridge 1996   26 years and 6 days Scotland
Ky Rodwell 1999   23 years and 6 days Parramatta
Dylan Brown 2000   22 years and 6 days Parramatta

June 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Walter Haddock 1890 1972 New Zealand, NSW Firsts, Whites (AU), Metropolis; Annandale, Newtown, Glebe
Bob Banks 1930   92 years and 5 days Australia, QLD Firsts, North QLD, Toowoomba, Newcastle (AU); Eastern Suburbs, Newcastle (AU)
Johnny Riley 1939   83 years and 5 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Greg Oliphant 1950   72 years and 5 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Balmain
Warren Griffin 1955   67 years and 5 days South Sydney
Darryl Brohman 1956   66 years and 5 days Queensland; Penrith, Canterbury
Mark Gee 1965   57 years and 5 days Gold Coast
Mark Jones 1965   57 years and 5 days Great Britain, Wales; Hull FC, Warrington
Gary Mercer 1966   56 years and 5 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World, New Zealand XIII; Bradford, Warrington, Leeds, Halifax, Castleford Tigers
Gary Connolly 1971   51 years and 5 days Great Britain, England, Ireland, Rest Of The World; St Helens, Canterbury, Wigan, Leeds, Widnes
Scott Logan 1976   46 years and 5 days Scotland; Sydney City, Hull FC, South Sydney, Wigan, Canberra
Paul Hicks 1977   45 years and 5 days Wakefield, Batley, Dewsbury
Thomas Leuluai 1985   37 years and 5 days New Zealand, Exiles; Warriors, London, Wigan
Luke Gale 1988   34 years and 5 days England, England Knights; Doncaster, Harlequins, Bradford, Castleford Tigers, Leeds, Hull FC
Joshua Marjanović 1995   27 years and 5 days Serbia
Trent Peoples 1998   24 years and 5 days South Sydney

June 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur McCabe 1887 1924 NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis; South Sydney
Jimmy Flynn 1894 1945 QLD Firsts
Gwyn Davies 1908 1992 England, Wales
Col Maxwell 1917 2001 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Northern Div/N.Coast, NSW Country Seconds, Probables (AU); St George, Western Suburbs
Col Ratcliff 1929   93 years and 4 days NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Riverina; Western Suburbs
Gordon Lewis 1939   83 years and 4 days Great Britain, Wales
Gary Bridge 1961   61 years and 4 days Balmain, Oldham, Eastern Suburbs
Roy Southernwood 1968   54 years and 4 days Castleford, Halifax, Wakefield
Martin Holden 1969   53 years and 4 days Oldham, Chorley Borough
Tony Priddle 1970   52 years and 4 days St George, Paris St Germain
Mark Webster 1970   52 years and 4 days Wakefield
Brandon Costin 1972   50 years and 4 days USA, NSW Country; South Sydney, Western Suburbs, Sydney City, Canberra, Huddersfield, Bradford
Andrew Willis 1973   49 years and 4 days Western Suburbs
David Seeds 1974   48 years and 4 days Cumbria; Whitehaven
Alf Goulbourne 1975   47 years and 4 days Oldham
Nick Parfitt 1984   38 years and 4 days Brisbane
Aaron Groom 1987   35 years and 4 days Fiji; Bulldogs, Sheffield
Simon Brown 1989   33 years and 4 days Sheffield, York City, Halifax, Hunslet, Dewsbury
Damien Cook 1991   31 years and 4 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL; St George Illawarra, Canterbury, South Sydney
Keith Holden 1993   29 years and 4 days Halifax
Colton Roche 1993   29 years and 4 days Ireland; Sheffield, York City, Featherstone, Huddersfield, Bradford, Workington Town, Newcastle
Eparama Francis-Boginisoko 1995   27 years and 4 days West Wales
Ben Henderson 1996   26 years and 4 days Vanuatu
Tristan Sailor 1998   24 years and 4 days St George Illawarra
Vladimir Milutinović 1999   23 years and 4 days Serbia
James Mulvaney 2000   22 years and 4 days Ireland
Starford To'a 2000   22 years and 4 days Newcastle, Wests Tigers

June 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Paddy McCue 1883 1962 Australia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis, Australasia II, Kangaroos; Newtown, Annandale, Western Suburbs
Dan Munro 1922 2011 Sydney Seconds; St George, Parramatta
Brian Bevan 1924 1991 British Empire, Other, Australasia, English League; Eastern Suburbs
Graham Wilson 1939 2005 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Cronulla
Wayne Collins 1967   55 years and 3 days NSW Country; Canberra, St George, South Queensland, Leeds, Dewsbury
Ben Gillies 1968   54 years and 3 days Canterbury
Martin Wood 1970   52 years and 3 days Halifax, Keighley, Sheffield, Workington Town
Adam Bristow 1973   49 years and 3 days Illawarra, Western Suburbs, Leigh
David Shillington 1983   39 years and 3 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL; Sydney, Canberra, Gold Coast
Nate Myles 1985   37 years and 3 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL; Bulldogs, Sydney, Gold Coast, Manly, Melbourne
Igor Chuprin 1986   36 years and 3 days Russia
Jono Dallas 1988   34 years and 3 days Malta
Ben Jones 1990   32 years and 3 days PM XIII, Indigenous; Sydney, North Queensland
Wartovo Puara 1990   32 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea; Barrow
Aidan Sezer 1991   31 years and 3 days NSW City, Indigenous, PM XIII, Combined All Stars; Gold Coast, Canberra, Huddersfield, Leeds
Cowen Epere 1996   26 years and 3 days Malta

June 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ernie Coleman 1884   138 years and 2 days Newcastle (AU)
Jim McCormack 1904   118 years and 2 days NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds; St George, South Sydney, Canterbury
Glenn Thorpe 1933 2017 Manly
John McGrath 1935 2020 QLD Firsts
Ted Heinrich 1940 2013 Parramatta
Elwyn Walters 1943   79 years and 2 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Manly
Craig Young 1956   66 years and 2 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Albert Fulivai 1968   54 years and 2 days Canberra
Brett Galea 1972   50 years and 2 days Brisbane, Adelaide
Garen Casey 1974   48 years and 2 days Parramatta, Penrith, Wakefield, Salford
Iestyn Harris 1976   46 years and 2 days Great Britain, Wales; Warrington, Leeds, Bradford, Featherstone
Scott Pethybridge 1977   45 years and 2 days Penrith, North Sydney, Auckland, Northern Eagles
Tony Puletua 1979   43 years and 2 days New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; Penrith, St Helens, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Tyme Dow-Nikau 1992   30 years and 2 days York City, North Wales
Jake Melling 1994   28 years and 2 days London
Sione Mata'utia 1996   26 years and 2 days Australia, Samoa, PM XIII, NRL; Newcastle, St Helens
Jack Brown 2000   22 years and 2 days Hull FC, Doncaster, Bradford
Matty Foster 2001   21 years and 2 days St Helens, Leigh

June 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Buckley 1890 1917 Australia, QLD Firsts; Fortitude Valley
Eddie Root 1902 1986 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Metropolis, NSW City Probables; South Sydney, Newtown, St George
Ken Bennett 1913 1980 Army Firsts, Army Seconds; North Sydney
Eynon Hawkins 1920 2001 Wales
George Martin 1931 2017 NSW City Firsts, Probables (AU), Sydney Firsts; North Sydney
Ray Cattanach 1942   Turned 80 yesterday QLD Firsts
Kevin Webb 1955   Turned 67 yesterday Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
Brian Johnson 1956 2016 NSW Country Firsts; St George, Warrington, Eastern Suburbs
Mitch Newton 1968   Turned 54 yesterday Canterbury
Chris Quinn 1968   Turned 54 yesterday Cronulla, St George, Adelaide, Parramatta
Kim Howard 1970   Turned 52 yesterday London
Richard Price 1970   Turned 52 yesterday Hull FC, Sheffield, Batley
Darren Treacy 1971   Turned 51 yesterday NSW Country; Newcastle, St George, St George Illawarra, Salford, Parramatta
Russell Bussian 1973   Turned 49 yesterday Gold Coast, Saint-Gaudens, Limoux
Waisale Sovatabua 1973   Turned 49 yesterday Fiji; Sheffield, Huddersfield Sheffield, Wakefield Trinity
CJ Cortalano 1982   Turned 40 yesterday USA
Ade Gardner 1983   Turned 39 yesterday Great Britain, England, English League; Barrow, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers
Paddy Coupar 1986   Turned 36 yesterday Scotland
James Gordon 1986   Turned 36 yesterday Barrow
Ryan Steen 1989   Turned 33 yesterday Doncaster, Gateshead, West Hull
Steve Thorpe 1989   Turned 33 yesterday Sheffield
Sweeney Sablan 1990   Turned 32 yesterday Vanuatu
Josh Charnley 1991   Turned 31 yesterday England, England Knights; Wigan, Hull Kingston Rovers, Warrington
Ryan Pywell 1991   Turned 31 yesterday Gloucestershire
Tom Ashton 1992   Turned 30 yesterday Sheffield, Oldham, Hunslet, Rochdale
George Griffin 1992   Turned 30 yesterday Hull Kingston Rovers, London, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers
Bastien Canet 1993   Turned 29 yesterday France; Toulouse
Hakim Miloudi 1993   Turned 29 yesterday France; Hull FC, Toronto Wolfpack, Doncaster, Barrow
Renouf Atoni 1995   Turned 27 yesterday Canterbury
D'Rhys Miller 1995   Turned 27 yesterday Fiji, Fiji PM XIII
Jack Murchie 1997   Turned 25 yesterday Canberra, Warriors
Jacob Ogden 1998   Turned 24 yesterday Jamaica; London, Sheffield, London, Batley, York City

June 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Johnno Stuntz 1885 1917 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Sydney, South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Jim Devereux 1887 1934 Australia, NSW Firsts, GB/Australasia, Kangaroos; North Sydney
Arthur Oxford 1894 1980 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Rest of NSW Firsts, Combined 1st, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Australasia II, Probables (AU); South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Jim Champion 1913   Turns 109 today Western Division, NSW Country Seconds, NSW Group 10; Canterbury
Rex Harrison 1914 1996 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Combined 1st, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts, Felsh's Team, Fighting Services I, Army Firsts; North Sydney
Marcel Volot 1917 2014 France
Billy Collier 1921 2015 St George
Jim Collins 1923   Turns 99 today Metropolis Seconds; Canterbury
Terry Cook 1927 2016 Great Britain, Wales
Ron Taylor 1932   Turns 90 today NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
John McLeod 1957   Turns 65 today QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Western Suburbs, Canberra
Grant Jones 1958   Turns 64 today South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Gary French 1963   Turns 59 today Blackpool, Southern Suburbs, Brisbane, Castleford
Sean Watson 1965   Turns 57 today Cronulla
Dean Sampson 1967   Turns 55 today Great Britain, England; Castleford, Gold Coast, Parramatta
Simon Ashcroft 1970   Turns 52 today Huyton, Swinton
Craig Patch 1970   Turns 52 today Illawarra, Sydney Tigers
Jason Syme 1972   Turns 50 today Scotland
Jason Wendt 1974   Turns 48 today South Queensland
Andrew Hunter 1977   Turns 45 today Manly
Lee Bardauskas 1979   Turns 43 today Castleford
Louis Anderson 1985   Turns 37 today New Zealand, Exiles; Warriors, Warrington, Catalans
Benoit Mouclier 1986   Turns 36 today Hong Kong
Adam Walsh 1987   Turns 35 today North Wales
Dave Arnot 1988   Turns 34 today Scotland; London
Will Scully 1988   Turns 34 today Thailand
Oliver Gordon 1992   Turns 30 today Workington Town
Miteli Vulikijapani 1994   Turns 28 today Hull FC, Bradford
Eldon Myers 1995   Turns 27 today Bradford
Mike Adlard 1997   Turns 25 today Sheffield
Matt Doorey 2000   Turns 22 today Canterbury

June 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Mogridge 1903 1978 NSW Firsts, New England; St George
Arthur Bassett 1914 1999 England, Wales
Marcel Bescos 1937 2013 France
Jim Cody 1943   Turns 80 tomorrow Western Suburbs
Colin Clarke 1945   Turns 78 tomorrow Great Britain
Barry McTaggart 1946   Turns 77 tomorrow Australia; Balmain
Michael Cronin 1951   Turns 72 tomorrow Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta
Robbie Tew 1961   Turns 62 tomorrow Redcliffe, Newcastle
John Fieldhouse 1962   Turns 61 tomorrow Great Britain; Warrington, Widnes, St Helens, Oldham, Halifax
Dan Stains 1964   Turns 59 tomorrow Australia, Queensland; Cronulla, Halifax, Balmain
Marty Crequer 1965   Turns 58 tomorrow New Zealand; Newcastle, Canterbury
Duane Mann 1965   Turns 58 tomorrow New Zealand, Tonga, New Zealand XIII; Warrington, Warriors
Steve Benkic 1969   Turns 54 tomorrow Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
Graham Lyons 1969   Turns 54 tomorrow New South Wales, NSW City; South Sydney, Penrith, Balmain
Jason Donnelly 1970   Turns 53 tomorrow New Zealand; Keighley, St George, Adelaide
Anthony Xuereb 1970   Turns 53 tomorrow Malta; Penrith, Western Suburbs
Jim McLaren 1972   Turns 51 tomorrow Scotland
Matt Seers 1974   Turns 49 tomorrow New South Wales, NSW Country; North Sydney, Wests Tigers, Wakefield Trinity
Heath Cruckshank 1976   Turns 47 tomorrow South Queensland, Gold Coast, Leigh, St Helens, Sheffield, Halifax
Paul King 1979   Turns 44 tomorrow Great Britain, England; Hull, Wakefield Trinity
Scott Barrow 1980   Turns 43 tomorrow St Helens
Evarn Tuimavave 1984   Turns 39 tomorrow New Zealand; Warriors, Newcastle, Hull Kingston Rovers
Robert Niedzwiecki 1987   Turns 36 tomorrow Poland
Jason Clark 1989   Turns 34 tomorrow NSW City; South Sydney, Warrington
Andrew Fifita 1989   Turns 34 tomorrow Australia, Tonga, New South Wales, NSW City, Indigenous, Tonga Invitational; Wests Tigers, Cronulla
David Fifita 1989   Turns 34 tomorrow Tonga, Indigenous; Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity
Anthony Mullally 1991   Turns 32 tomorrow Ireland; Widnes, Huddersfield, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Toronto Wolfpack, Cornwall
Olsi Krasniqi 1992   Turns 31 tomorrow Harlequins, Salford, Toronto Wolfpack, Bradford
Aaron Lloyd 1992   Turns 31 tomorrow Swinton
Zachariah Blair 1994   Turns 29 tomorrow Vanuatu
Dan Maskill 1995   Turns 28 tomorrow Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone
Ryan King 1997   Turns 26 tomorrow Italy; Whitehaven
Delaine Bedward 2001   Turns 22 tomorrow Midlands

June 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jim Craig 1895 1959 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Metropolis, Universities XIII, Ipswich, Maryborough; Balmain, University, Ipswich, Western Suburbs
Carl Langton 1920 2003 NSW Group 7, Army Firsts, NSW City Seconds; North Sydney, St George
Gilbert Verdié 1928 2015 France
Bill Bradstreet 1945   76 years and 363 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Manly
Peter Bell 1962   59 years and 363 days Halifax
Tim Street 1968   53 years and 363 days Leigh, Swinton, Oldham, Hull FC, Lancashire Lynx
Andy Thompson 1968   53 years and 363 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Damian Kennedy 1974   47 years and 363 days Aborigines; Western Suburbs, Canberra, London
Chris St Clair 1976   45 years and 363 days Italy; Balmain
Luke Branighan 1981   40 years and 363 days Malta; St George Illawarra, Sharks, Gateshead, Halifax
Danny Nicklas 1991   30 years and 363 days Hull FC, York City, Newcastle, Hunslet
Steve Momoa 1994   27 years and 363 days Solomon Is
James Morland 1995   26 years and 363 days York City
Joseph Manu 1996   25 years and 363 days New Zealand; Sydney
Thomas Doyle 1999   22 years and 363 days Bradford
Danny Walker 1999   22 years and 363 days Widnes, Warrington, Rochdale
Aaron Schoupp 2001   20 years and 363 days Canterbury

June 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Augustin Parent 1935   86 years and 362 days France, Great Britain/France
Chris Wellman 1950 2015 Cronulla, Western Suburbs, Kent Invicta
John Marsh 1951   70 years and 362 days South Sydney
Greg Nixon 1961   60 years and 362 days South Sydney, Cronulla
David Thorne 1965   56 years and 362 days Newcastle
George Carmont 1978   43 years and 362 days Samoa, Exiles; Newcastle, Wigan
Tommy Goulden 1981   40 years and 362 days Rochdale, Oldham, Leigh
Dimitris Dajč 1984   37 years and 362 days Serbia
Michael Channing 1992   29 years and 362 days Wales; London, Castleford Tigers, Featherstone
Romain Navarrete 1994   27 years and 362 days France; Catalans, Wigan, Wakefield Trinity, London, Toulouse
Reuben Garrick 1997   24 years and 362 days PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; Manly
Bobby Darbyshire 2001   20 years and 362 days Keighley