Calendar

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Birthdays - July

July 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Rosewell 1880 1931 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; South Sydney, Annandale
Robert Lloyd 1888 1930 England, Wales
James Merry 1888 1943 Wales
Clarence Prentice 1891 1948 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Kangaroos; Western Suburbs
William Thomas 1909 1969 Wales
Ian Martin 1951   69 years and 45 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Manly Warringah
Michael Beattie 1960   60 years and 45 days St George, Castleford
Jacques Pech 1965   55 years and 45 days France; Paris St Germain
Garry Schofield 1965   55 years and 45 days Great Britain, England; Hull FC, Balmain, Leeds, Western Suburbs, Huddersfield
Ali Davys 1970   50 years and 45 days Cook Islands; Gold Coast
Albert Torrens 1976   44 years and 45 days Aborigines; Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles, St George Illawarra, Huddersfield
Matthew Gidley 1977   43 years and 45 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, St Helens
Paul Khoury 1977   43 years and 45 days Lebanon; Sydney City
Nick Shaw 1978   42 years and 45 days North Sydney, Balmain
Wayne McDade 1981   39 years and 45 days Samoa
Adam Kambouris 1987   33 years and 45 days Greece
Jamie Shaul 1992   28 years and 45 days England; Hull FC
Courtney Davies 1994   26 years and 45 days Wales; London Skolars, Gloucestershire
Lewis Young 1995   25 years and 45 days Featherstone Lions, Newcastle Thunder

July 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Hodgens 1889 1950 QLD Firsts, Hunter, Ipswich, Newcastle (AU)
Sylvain Bès 1911   109 years and 44 days France
Johnny King 1942   78 years and 44 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
David Greene 1964   56 years and 44 days Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, Penrith
Alan Tait 1964   56 years and 44 days Great Britain, Scotland; Widnes, Leeds
James Blackmore 1969   51 years and 44 days New Zealand; Castleford, Warriors, Leeds
Darren Junee 1969   51 years and 44 days Sydney
Russell Parker 1971   49 years and 44 days Dewsbury
Steve McCurrie 1973   47 years and 44 days Great Britain, England, Cumbria; Widnes, Warrington, Leigh
Richard Swain 1975   45 years and 44 days New Zealand; Hunter, Melbourne, Brisbane, Hull FC
Danny Costelloe 1976   44 years and 44 days Manly Warringah
Mark Capelin 1978   42 years and 44 days Sharks
Mark Churmycz 1979   41 years and 44 days Poland
Mitchell Sargent 1979   41 years and 44 days NSW Country; Melbourne, North Queensland, Newcastle, Castleford Tigers
John Duffy 1980   40 years and 44 days Scotland; Warrington, Salford, Leigh, Lancashire Lynx, Whitehaven, Widnes
Luke Dorn 1982   38 years and 44 days Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, Sydney, London, Salford, Castleford Tigers
Tobias Rochester-Bremner 1987   33 years and 44 days Hemel
Allan Newsome 1988   32 years and 44 days Hong Kong
Jason Baitieri 1989   31 years and 44 days France; Sydney, Catalans
Bradd Crellin 1989   31 years and 44 days Cumbria; Whitehaven, Barrow
Liam Farrell 1990   30 years and 44 days England, England Knights; Wigan
Bill Tupou 1990   30 years and 44 days Tonga; Warriors, Canberra, Wakefield Trinity
Hayze Perham 1999   21 years and 44 days Warriors
Enemarki Shibasaki 1999   21 years and 44 days Japan

July 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Cecil Seddon 1902 1978 NSW Firsts, NSW Seconds, Metropolis, Probables (AU); Newtown
Alan Mason 1934 2014 Canterbury, Balmain
Mervyn Cross 1941   79 years and 43 days South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, North Sydney
Wayne Miranda 1957   63 years and 43 days Balmain
David Boyle 1971   49 years and 43 days Canberra, Bradford
Sateki Tuipulotu 1971   49 years and 43 days Leeds
Mick Cassidy 1973   47 years and 43 days Great Britain, England, Ireland; Wigan, Widnes, Barrow
Paul Rauhihi 1973   47 years and 43 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Newcastle, Bulldogs, North Queensland, Warrington
Andrew King 1975   45 years and 43 days Gold Coast, Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles, South Sydney, London
Tim Jonkers 1981   39 years and 43 days Ireland; St Helens, Salford, Wigan
Tevita Leo-Latu 1981   39 years and 43 days New Zealand, Tonga; Warriors, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity
Michael Bani 1984   36 years and 43 days Manly Warringah, North Queensland
Sam Key 1986   34 years and 43 days Limoux
Tim Natusch 1986   34 years and 43 days Newcastle
Raymond Nasso 1987   33 years and 43 days Italy; London
Brett Waller 1987   33 years and 43 days York City Knights, Gateshead, Doncaster
Mitchell Dodds 1989   31 years and 43 days Brisbane, Warrington
Dane Hogan 1989   31 years and 43 days North Queensland
Nathan Gardner 1990   30 years and 43 days Cronulla
Gareth Owen 1992   28 years and 43 days Salford, Sheffield Eagles, Oldham
Sam Powell 1992   28 years and 43 days Wigan
Will Smith 1992   28 years and 43 days Indig. All Stars; Penrith, Parramatta
Jack Ashworth 1995   25 years and 43 days St Helens, Leigh
Cameron Leeming 1995   25 years and 43 days Hunslet Hawks, Dewsbury, Oldham
Alex Twal 1996   24 years and 43 days Lebanon; Wests Tigers
Ronan Michael 2000   20 years and 43 days Ireland

July 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Georges Caussarieu 1906 1974 France
Henry Porter 1910   110 years and 42 days NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Seconds, NSW City Probables, Southern Division, Goulburn, Sydney Firsts, Metropolis, Probables (AU), NSW City Seconds, Thompson's Team, Fighting Services I, Army Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Newtown, Canterbury
David Cruickshank 1965   55 years and 42 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Leeds, Fulham, Salford
Peter Edwards 1969   51 years and 42 days New Zealand; Salford, York, Doncaster
Rachid Hechiche 1973   47 years and 42 days France
Damien Smith 1974   46 years and 42 days St George, St Helens, North Queensland
Matthew Spence 1976   44 years and 42 days Parramatta, Western Suburbs, Auckland
Jeff Lima 1982   38 years and 42 days New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; Wests Tigers, Melbourne, Wigan, South Sydney, Catalans, Canberra
Jode Sheriffe 1986   34 years and 42 days Jamaica; Halifax, Featherstone Rovers, Keighley, Dewsbury
Kristian Freed 1987   33 years and 42 days USA
Dane Chisholm 1990   30 years and 42 days France; Melbourne, Hull Kingston Rovers, Sheffield Eagles, Bradford, Featherstone Rovers
Tyler Craig 1993   27 years and 42 days York City Knights, Newcastle Thunder
Lucas Albert 1998   22 years and 42 days France; Catalans
Archie Bruce 1999 2019 Dewsbury Moor, Batley
Jack Render 1999   21 years and 42 days Featherstone Rovers
Mikey Lewis 2001   19 years and 42 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Newcastle Thunder

July 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ernest Broomham 1887 1942 North Sydney
Alfred O'Connor 1900 1970 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Seconds, Metropolis, Metropolis Seconds, Probables (AU), NSW City Seconds, Combined City; South Sydney
Alan Scott 1939 2018 South Sydney, Manly Warringah
Eric Chisnall 1946   74 years and 41 days Great Britain, England; St Helens, Leigh
Paul Bishop 1967   53 years and 41 days Warrington, Cronulla, St Helens, Gold Coast, Halifax
Jason Stafford 1967   53 years and 41 days Past Christian Bros, Western Suburbs
Keith Blackett 1972   48 years and 41 days Parramatta, Gold Coast
Tihomir Simeonov 1974   46 years and 41 days Bulgaria
Michael Banks 1980   40 years and 41 days Bradford, Hunslet Hawks
Matt Dux 1981   39 years and 41 days Malta
Lee Paterson 1981   39 years and 41 days Scotland; York City Knights, Batley, Widnes, Whitehaven, Newcastle Thunder
Chris Bailey 1982   38 years and 41 days PM XIII, Exiles; Newcastle, Manly Warringah, Harlequins, Huddersfield
Chris Bridge 1984   36 years and 41 days Ireland, England; Bradford, Warrington, Widnes
Kerry Vuna 1987   33 years and 41 days Tonga; Warriors, Newcastle
Daniel Kucia 1992   28 years and 41 days Philippines
Joan Guasch 1993   27 years and 41 days France; Catalans
Matt Davis 1996   24 years and 41 days London, London Skolars, Warrington, Rochdale Hornets, Coventry Bears

July 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Robinson 1892   128 years and 40 days Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts, NSW Seconds, Probables (AU); Balmain
Jack Danzey 1917   103 years and 40 days Newtown, Balmain
Stan Larkings 1930   90 years and 40 days Newtown
Rene Moulis 1931   89 years and 40 days France
Kevin Ashley 1941 2013 NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Ewan McGrady 1964   56 years and 40 days NSW Country; Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Cameron Blair 1966   54 years and 40 days Penrith, Western Suburbs, Parramatta, Western Reds, Adelaide
Gary Lord 1966   54 years and 40 days Castleford, Leeds, Halifax, Oldham
Craig Menkins 1970   50 years and 40 days Western Suburbs, North Queensland, Paris St Germain
Tim Patterson 1973   47 years and 40 days Gold Coast, Sydney Tigers, Parramatta
Kristian Woolf 1975   45 years and 40 days Papua New Guinea; Featherstone Rovers
Jason Ferris 1976   44 years and 40 days Canberra, North Queensland, Cronulla, Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, Leigh
Travis Burns 1984   36 years and 40 days Exiles; Manly Warringah, North Queensland, Penrith, Hull Kingston Rovers, St Helens, Leigh
Andy Smith 1984   36 years and 40 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Bradford, Salford, Harlequins, Halifax, Dewsbury
Lénárd Grimm 1990   30 years and 40 days Hungary
Jamal Idris 1990   30 years and 40 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Bulldogs, Gold Coast Titans, Penrith, Wests Tigers
Damien Rex-Horoi 1991   29 years and 40 days Solomon Is

July 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ambrose Baker 1897 1976 Wales, Other
Malcolm Biggs 1904 1972 QLD Firsts, Ipswich; Ipswich
Louis Mazon 1921 1969 France
Des Hendry 1938 2011 QLD Firsts
Gerard Raper 1957   63 years and 39 days Canterbury
Peter Raper 1957   63 years and 39 days Newtown
Steve Bayliss 1960   60 years and 39 days Wales; St Helens, Fulham, Widnes
David Mullane 1969   51 years and 39 days Newcastle
Luke Massey 1970   50 years and 39 days Cronulla
Chris Marland 1972   48 years and 39 days Western Suburbs
Andy Coley 1978   42 years and 39 days Great Britain, England; Swinton, Salford, Wigan
Todd Ollivier 1979   41 years and 39 days Sydney
Chris Spurr 1980   40 years and 39 days Featherstone Rovers, Batley, York City Knights, Rochdale Hornets, Dewsbury, Doncaster
Dalibor Vukanović 1986   34 years and 39 days Serbia
Iwi Hauraki 1987   33 years and 39 days Sydney
Jason Tali 1987   33 years and 39 days Papua New Guinea; Newcastle Thunder, Doncaster
Ashley Bateman 1988   32 years and 39 days Wales; Celtic, South Wales, South Wales, West Wales
Rhys Curran 1989   31 years and 39 days France; Toulouse, London
Richard Jones 1989   31 years and 39 days Keighley, Gloucestershire, South Wales
Ross Osborne 1997   23 years and 39 days York City Knights
Connelly Lemuelu 1998   22 years and 39 days North Queensland
Phoenix Crossland 2000   20 years and 39 days Newcastle
Sam Stratis 2000   20 years and 39 days Greece

July 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Dickins 1888 1964 Australia, QLD Firsts; Fortitude Valley
Edmund Beaver 1911   109 years and 38 days Balmain
George Bennett 1913 1970 Wales
Vernon Bakalich 1929 2015 New Zealand
Keith Fielding 1949   71 years and 38 days Great Britain, England; Salford
Robert Finch 1956   64 years and 38 days NSW Country Firsts; St George
Tony Armstrong 1958   62 years and 38 days Western Suburbs, Canterbury, Cronulla, Illawarra
Malcolm Meninga 1960   60 years and 38 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; St Helens, Canberra
Andy Parkinson 1965   55 years and 38 days Halifax, Batley
Shane Howarth 1968   52 years and 38 days North Queensland
Shaun Keating 1970   50 years and 38 days Brisbane, London
Anthony Bella 1973   47 years and 38 days South Queensland
Jeremy Robinson 1974   46 years and 38 days Canberra, Paris St Germain
David Atkins 1978   42 years and 38 days Canberra, Huddersfield
Joseph Galuvao 1978   42 years and 38 days New Zealand, Samoa; Auckland, Penrith, South Sydney, Parramatta, Manly Warringah
Mark McLinden 1979   41 years and 38 days NSW Country; Canberra, London
Tevita Amone 1980   40 years and 38 days Western Suburbs, North Queensland
Shane Shackleton 1982   38 years and 38 days NSW City; Sydney, Parramatta, Penrith
Johnny Presley 1984   36 years and 38 days Featherstone Rovers, Keighley, York City Knights
Jessie Joe Nandye 1985   35 years and 38 days Papua New Guinea; Featherstone Rovers, Whitehaven
Ben Roberts 1985   35 years and 38 days New Zealand, Samoa; Bulldogs, Parramatta, Melbourne, Castleford Tigers
Sean Meaney 1986   34 years and 38 days Wests Tigers
Joshua Rice 1987   33 years and 38 days USA
Dave Taylor 1988   32 years and 38 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Brisbane, South Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Catalans, Canberra
Liam Watts 1990   30 years and 38 days England Knights; Hull Kingston Rovers, Hull FC, Castleford Tigers
Julian Bousquet 1991   29 years and 38 days France; Lézignan, Catalans
Andy Winfield 1991   29 years and 38 days London Skolars
Daniel Fleming 1992   28 years and 38 days Wales; Castleford Tigers, Bradford, Toronto Wolfpack, Halifax
Anthony Delgado 1997   23 years and 38 days Spain

July 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Walter Messenger 1891 1961 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Eastern Suburbs
Rex Williams 1955   65 years and 37 days Cronulla, Illawarra
Wally Fullerton-Smith 1960   60 years and 37 days Australia, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts, Aus Presidents XIII; Leeds, St George
Basil Richards 1965   55 years and 37 days Warrington, Huddersfield, Doncaster
Richard Webster 1967   53 years and 37 days Wales; Salford
Aaron Whittaker 1968   52 years and 37 days New Zealand; Blackpool, Illawarra, Wakefield Trinity, Auckland
Quentin Pongia 1970 2019 New Zealand; Canberra, Auckland, Sydney City, St George Illawarra, Wigan
Shayne McMenemy 1976   44 years and 37 days Ireland; Western Suburbs, Rochdale Hornets, Halifax, Hull FC
Rob Worrincy 1985   35 years and 37 days Castleford Tigers, Halifax, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury
Brett Carter 1988   32 years and 37 days Scotland, BARLA; Barrow, Workington Town, Whitehaven
Cameron Pitman 1989   31 years and 37 days Leigh, Barrow
Valentin Koval 1990   30 years and 37 days Ukraine
Toby King 1996   24 years and 37 days Ireland; Warrington

July 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Redman 1914   106 years and 36 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Combined City, Newcastle (AU); University, Balmain
Geoff Gerard 1955   65 years and 36 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta, Manly Warringah, Penrith, Hull FC
Bob Eccles 1957   63 years and 36 days Great Britain; Warrington, Blackpool, Chorley, Rochdale Hornets, Barrow
Wilfred Williams 1960   60 years and 36 days NSW Country Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs, St George
Seamus O'Connell 1961   59 years and 36 days Eastern Suburbs, Illawarra, St George
Darren Rameka 1973   47 years and 36 days Rest Of The World, New Zealand Maori; Sydney, St George, Western Suburbs
Steve Hall 1979   41 years and 36 days Rochdale Hornets, St Helens, London, Widnes, UTC
Anthony Watmough 1983   37 years and 36 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, NRL All Stars; Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, Parramatta
Wayne Corcoran 1985   35 years and 36 days Halifax, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Odyssey Laderas 1985   35 years and 36 days Philippines
Adam Reynolds 1990   30 years and 36 days New South Wales, NSW City, NRL All Stars, PM XIII; South Sydney
Paul Marcon 1995   25 years and 36 days France; Toulouse

July 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Greg McMillan 1938   82 years and 35 days NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney
Kevin Roche 1958   62 years and 35 days South Sydney
John Jewiss 1965   55 years and 35 days Poland
Paul Grayshon 1967   53 years and 35 days Bradford Northern
Alan Hunte 1970   50 years and 35 days Great Britain, England; Wakefield Trinity, St Helens, Hull, Warrington, Salford
Pat Hilton 1971   49 years and 35 days Rochdale Hornets
Jason Carpenter 1973   47 years and 35 days Balmain
Graham Appo 1974   46 years and 35 days Canberra, Adelaide, Sydney City, North Queensland, Huddersfield, Warrington
Michael Godfrey 1977   43 years and 35 days Philippines
Brian Leauma 1978   42 years and 35 days Samoa; Penrith
Lahcen El Boutchi 1979   41 years and 35 days Morocco
James Webster 1979   41 years and 35 days Balmain, Parramatta, Hull Kingston Rovers, Hull FC, Widnes
Sergey Gaponov 1986   34 years and 35 days Russia
Shane Neumann 1987   33 years and 35 days Manly Warringah, Canterbury
Ben Falcone 1988   32 years and 35 days Italy
Nathan Massey 1989   31 years and 35 days Castleford Tigers
Travis Waddell 1989   31 years and 35 days Indig. All Stars; Canberra, Newcastle, Brisbane
Adam O'Brien 1993   27 years and 35 days Bradford, Huddersfield
Anthony Milford 1994   26 years and 35 days Samoa, Queensland, PM XIII; Canberra, Brisbane
Braydon Trindall 1999   21 years and 35 days Cronulla

July 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Louis Armbruster 1902 1984 Australia, Other, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, North Coast, NSW Seconds, Far North Coast, Toowoomba, Brisbane Firsts, Kangaroos; Toowoomba, Brisbane Firsts
Theodore Thompson 1926 2011 Great Britain
Alan Hardisty 1941   79 years and 34 days Great Britain
Billy Smith 1942   78 years and 34 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Phillip Phillips 1950   70 years and 34 days NSW Country Firsts
Darren Adams 1965   55 years and 34 days France; Paris St Germain
Michael Wicks 1966   54 years and 34 days Illawarra, Cronulla
Gary Coulter 1969   51 years and 34 days Keighley, Huddersfield, Oldham
Anthony Colella 1975   45 years and 34 days Manly Warringah, Canberra, South Sydney, Huddersfield
Carl Doherty 1975   45 years and 34 days Auckland
Paul Sampson 1977   43 years and 34 days Wakefield Trinity, London
Spencer Hargrave 1978   42 years and 34 days Castleford, York
Karl Te Mata 1978   42 years and 34 days Cook Islands; Warriors, London
Olivier Charles 1979   41 years and 34 days France; Villeneuve, Catalans
Anass Chlouk 1981   39 years and 34 days Morocco
Thompson Teteh 1989   31 years and 34 days Papua New Guinea; Featherstone Rovers
Kurt Capewell 1993   27 years and 34 days Cronulla, Penrith
Pio Vatuvei 1994   26 years and 34 days USA
Jai Arrow 1995   25 years and 34 days Queensland, PM XIII; Brisbane, Gold Coast Titans
Greg Richards 1995   25 years and 34 days St Helens, Leigh, London
Christian Crichton 1996   24 years and 34 days Samoa; Penrith, Canterbury

July 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Noble 1884 1937 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Metropolis, Kangaroos; Newtown, Balmain
Thomas Holliday 1898 1969 England
Kelvin O'Shea 1933 2015 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Western Suburbs
Steve O'Callaghan 1959   61 years and 33 days Canberra
Colin Van der Voort 1965   55 years and 33 days NSW City; Penrith
Brad Godden 1969   51 years and 33 days Australia; Newcastle, Hunter, Leeds
Darryl Cardiss 1978   42 years and 33 days Wigan, Halifax, Warrington, Widnes, Batley
Alaimatagi Lauiti'iti 1979   41 years and 33 days New Zealand, Samoa; Auckland, Leeds, Wakefield Trinity
Iowane Divavesi 1980   40 years and 33 days Fiji
Nick Kenny 1982   38 years and 33 days Brisbane
David Lynn 1983   37 years and 33 days Scotland
Peter Taylor 1985   35 years and 33 days South Sydney
Gonzela Urakusu 1988   32 years and 33 days Papua New Guinea
Shaun Robinson 1989   31 years and 33 days Oldham, Swinton, Halifax
Casey Clark 1990   30 years and 33 days USA
Kieran Foran 1990   30 years and 33 days New Zealand, NRL All Stars; Manly Warringah, Parramatta, Warriors, Canterbury
Kohei Ishikawa 1991   29 years and 33 days Japan
Kem Seru 1993   27 years and 33 days St George Illawarra, Widnes
Rob Lever 1995   25 years and 33 days Swinton

July 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Conlon 1880 1956 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Glebe, Western Suburbs
John Abel 1911 1983 Sydney Firsts, Northern Div/N.Coast, NSW Group 4; North Sydney, South Sydney
Henry Box 1916   104 years and 32 days Newtown, Balmain
James Armstrong 1917 1981 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Police, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts, Sydney Firsts; South Sydney
Frederick Worrall 1918 2014 Sydney Firsts; South Sydney
Fred Fayers 1920   100 years and 32 days Western Suburbs, Newtown, Balmain
Harold Kelly 1933 2012 Newtown
Kevin Turner 1933   87 years and 32 days South Sydney
Lee Prest 1976   44 years and 32 days Workington Town
Justin Ryder 1980   40 years and 32 days Newcastle, Wakefield Trinity
Todd Lowrie 1983   37 years and 32 days Newcastle, Parramatta, Melbourne, Warriors, Brisbane
Zoran Pešić 1983   37 years and 32 days Serbia
Michael Henderson 1984   36 years and 32 days St George Illawarra, Gold Coast Titans
Jason Southwell 1985   35 years and 32 days Huddersfield, Dewsbury
Danny Davies 1987   33 years and 32 days Rochdale Hornets, Haydock
Dane McDonald 1987   33 years and 32 days Sheffield Eagles
Cory Paterson 1987   33 years and 32 days PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Newcastle, North Queensland, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wests Tigers, Salford, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack
Mitch Achurch 1988   32 years and 32 days Penrith, Leeds
Thomas Keinhorst 1990   30 years and 32 days Germany; Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Widnes, Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights
Brodie Croft 1997   23 years and 32 days Junior Kangaroos; Melbourne, Brisbane

July 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Broomham 1885 1948 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos; North Sydney
Ken Charlton 1923   97 years and 31 days Canterbury
Edward Slevin 1927   93 years and 31 days England
Phil Smith 1946 2000 South Sydney
Steve Blyth 1954   66 years and 31 days Western Suburbs, Newtown
John Ferguson 1954   66 years and 31 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country; Newtown, Eastern Suburbs, Wigan, Canberra
Steve Mortimer 1956   64 years and 31 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Canterbury
Howard Jansen 1961   59 years and 31 days Cronulla, Seagulls-Diehards
William Leyshon 1976   44 years and 31 days North Sydney, Northern Eagles, Melbourne, Parramatta
Phil Shead 1977   43 years and 31 days New Zealand Maori; Paris St Germain
David Tangata-Toa 1981   39 years and 31 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Celtic
Joshua Tanner 1985   35 years and 31 days Vanuatu
Jack Reed 1988   32 years and 31 days England, NRL All Stars; Brisbane
Ben Currie 1994   26 years and 31 days Ireland, England, England Knights; Warrington

July 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Duncan McGregor 1881 1947 New Zealand
Alister Atkinson 1925 2002 New Zealand
Ronald Woods 1935   85 years and 30 days Manly Warringah
Terence Price 1945 1993 Great Britain, Wales
Gerald Fitzpatrick 1950 2013 QLD Firsts
Ashley Barnett 1953   67 years and 30 days NSW Country Firsts
Peter Sharp 1954   66 years and 30 days New Zealand; Blackpool, Illawarra, Wakefield Trinity, Auckland
William Moriarty 1964   56 years and 30 days Great Britain, Wales; Widnes, Halifax
Michael Searle 1968   52 years and 30 days Gold Coast
Apollo Perelini 1969   51 years and 30 days Western Samoa; St Helens
Brett Goldspink 1970   50 years and 30 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Western Reds, Oldham, St Helens, Wigan, Halifax
Antony Smith 1970   50 years and 30 days Great Britain, England; Castleford, Wigan, Hull FC
Wendell Sailor 1974   46 years and 30 days Australia, Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL), Indig. All Stars; Brisbane, St George Illawarra
Mick Shaw 1975 2012 Leeds, Halifax
Brendon Reeves 1976   44 years and 30 days Illawarra, Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles
Phillip Leuluai 1977   43 years and 30 days Samoa; UTC, Cronulla, Salford, Lézignan
Todd Byrne 1978   42 years and 30 days Sydney, Warriors, Hull FC
Nathan Webber 1979   41 years and 30 days Balmain
Richard Horne 1982   38 years and 30 days Great Britain, Scotland, England; Hull
Christophe Moly 1982   38 years and 30 days France
Chung-Lai Mike Tsang 1983   37 years and 30 days Hong Kong
Jon Green 1985   35 years and 30 days Bulldogs, St George Illawarra, Cronulla
Justin Carney 1988   32 years and 30 days Canberra, Sydney, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Dwayne Moseley 1989   31 years and 30 days Poland
Bureta Faraimo 1990   30 years and 30 days USA; Parramatta, Hull FC
Billy McConnachie 1990   30 years and 30 days Scotland
Rob Franklin 1993   27 years and 30 days Vanuatu
Ken Maumalo 1994   26 years and 30 days New Zealand, Samoa; Warriors

July 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Horace Miller 1882 1967 Metropolis; Sydney
Arthur Halloway 1885 1961 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, Australasia II; Glebe, Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
William Rowley 1889   131 years and 29 days South Sydney
Sydney Walmsley 1896   124 years and 29 days England
Ian Moir 1932 1990 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Walter Watsford 1936 2017 South Sydney
Mick Clark 1938   82 years and 29 days Great Britain
Don Prior 1958   62 years and 29 days South Sydney
Dean Rampling 1958   62 years and 29 days South Sydney
Guy Picken 1965   55 years and 29 days Cronulla, St George
Jason Twist 1971   49 years and 29 days Gold Coast
Steve Carew 1978   42 years and 29 days Northern Eagles
Jamie Marshall 1978   42 years and 29 days Barrow, Whitehaven
Darius Boyd 1987   33 years and 29 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII; Brisbane, St George Illawarra, Newcastle
Johnny Campbell 1987   33 years and 29 days Thornhill, Batley, Bradford
Joel Edwards 1988   32 years and 29 days Newcastle, Canberra, Wests Tigers, Newcastle Thunder
Ryan Mallinder 1988   32 years and 29 days York City Knights
Nathan Smith 1988   32 years and 29 days Parramatta
Kyle Eastmond 1989   31 years and 29 days England; St Helens
Greg Worthington 1990   30 years and 29 days Featherstone Rovers, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack
Tom Eisenhuth 1992   28 years and 29 days Penrith, Melbourne
Morgan Boyle 1996   24 years and 29 days Gold Coast Titans, Manly Warringah
Gus Spence 2000   20 years and 29 days Hong Kong

July 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alan Ridley 1910 1993 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Southern Division, Combined Country, Metropolis, NSW City Possibles, Sydney Firsts; Western Suburbs
Max Rousié 1912 1959 France
William Cale 1922 2006 Wales
Chris Seldon 1953   67 years and 28 days Wales
Lloyd Martin 1955   65 years and 28 days Balmain, Canberra
Alan Power 1957   63 years and 28 days QLD Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Bryan Niebling 1960   60 years and 28 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts, Aus Presidents XIII; Redcliffe, Brisbane, Hull Kingston Rovers
Scott Gourley 1968   52 years and 28 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; St George, Sydney City
Iva Ropati 1968   52 years and 28 days New Zealand; Featherstone Rovers, Sheffield Eagles, Oldham, Parramatta, Auckland
Rod Doyle 1969   51 years and 28 days St George, Eastern Suburbs, South Queensland, Sheffield Eagles
Danny Whittle 1970   50 years and 28 days Swinton, Warrington
Talite Liava'a 1971   49 years and 28 days Tonga; Swinton, Balmain, Auckland
Jamie Goddard 1972   48 years and 28 days Queensland; Gold Coast, North Sydney, Northern Eagles
Bobby Thompson 1972   48 years and 28 days Penrith, Salford
Robert Tocco 1972   48 years and 28 days Gold Coast, Canterbury, South Sydney
Mark Perrett 1973   47 years and 28 days Wales, Great Britain U21; Halifax, Oldham
Richard Newlove 1978   42 years and 28 days Featherstone Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, Sheffield Eagles
Karl Pratt 1980   40 years and 28 days Great Britain, England; Featherstone Rovers, Leeds, Bradford
Irakli Machkhaneli 1981   39 years and 28 days Georgia
Jeremy Smith 1981   39 years and 28 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Parramatta, South Sydney, Salford, Wakefield Trinity
Kalpat Steedman 1984   36 years and 28 days Vanuatu
Brendan Worth 1984   36 years and 28 days Newcastle, Penrith, Toulouse
Tim Weyman 1986   34 years and 28 days Cronulla
Gerard Beale 1990   30 years and 28 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori, NRL All Stars; Brisbane, St George Illawarra, Cronulla, Warriors
Owain Griffiths 1991   29 years and 28 days Wales; North Wales
Michael Lichaa 1993   27 years and 28 days Lebanon, NSW City; Cronulla, Canterbury
Shane Gillham 1995   25 years and 28 days South Africa

July 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Francis Gressier 1881 1957 NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Newtown, Annandale
Edgar Newham 1914 1995 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Combined City, Sydney Firsts, Fighting Services I; Canterbury
Stan Powell 1916 1995 Wales
Doug Barwick 1928 2004 South Sydney
Wally Hourn 1941   79 years and 27 days South Sydney
Greg Hartley 1942   78 years and 27 days Newtown
Les Jones 1948   72 years and 27 days Great Britain, England; St Helens
Graeme Olling 1948   72 years and 27 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta
Brad Backer 1956   64 years and 27 days QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts
Duncan Platt 1965   55 years and 27 days Widnes, Oldham, Leigh
Leigh McWilliams 1978   42 years and 27 days North Queensland
Mark Gasnier 1981   39 years and 27 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII; St George Illawarra
Liam Higgins 1983   37 years and 27 days Hull FC, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Sheffield Eagles
Igor Minevski 1983   37 years and 27 days Serbia
Kirk Dixon 1984   36 years and 27 days Hull FC, Castleford Tigers
Waisale Sukanaveita 1984   36 years and 27 days Fiji
Jackson Nicolau 1987   33 years and 27 days North Queensland
Pavel Blagoev 1988   32 years and 27 days Bulgaria
Stefan Ratchford 1988   32 years and 27 days England, England Knights; Salford, Warrington
Sione Tovo 1988   32 years and 27 days Tonga, Niue; Newcastle
Sam McKendry 1989   31 years and 27 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Penrith
Jordan Sheridan 1994   26 years and 27 days South Wales
Christian Welch 1994   26 years and 27 days Queensland; Melbourne
Paul Momirovski 1996   24 years and 27 days PM XIII; Sydney, Wests Tigers, Melbourne

July 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Mackrell 1881 1917 New Zealand
Fred Miller 1925   95 years and 26 days South Sydney
Neil Pringle 1952   68 years and 26 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Balmain
Jim Swift 1954   66 years and 26 days South Sydney
Craig Izzard 1964   56 years and 26 days Penrith, Parramatta, Leeds, Balmain, Illawarra
Derek McVey 1968   52 years and 26 days Gold Coast, Balmain, St Helens
Nacanieli Seru 1969   51 years and 26 days Fiji (NRL)
Jason Tassell 1969   51 years and 26 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Jamie Ainscough 1972   48 years and 26 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Western Suburbs, Newcastle, St George, St George Illawarra, Wigan
Matt Rua 1977   43 years and 26 days New Zealand; Melbourne
Luke Quigley 1981   39 years and 26 days Newcastle, Catalans
Ben Cockayne 1983   37 years and 26 days Doncaster, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, York City Knights
David Ulch 1984   36 years and 26 days USA
Will Tupou 1990   30 years and 26 days North Queensland
Lee Brickwood 1991   29 years and 26 days Hunslet Hawks
Ryan James 1991   29 years and 26 days NSW Country, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; Gold Coast Titans
Sam Lousi 1991   29 years and 26 days Warriors
Sebastian Sell 1992   28 years and 26 days Greece
Garreth Kengalu 1994   26 years and 26 days Solomon Is
Moses Leota 1995   25 years and 26 days Samoa; Penrith
Potefa Nishina 1996   24 years and 26 days Vanuatu

July 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charlie Croft 1877 1937 Newcastle (AU), Northern Division; Newcastle
Henri Delhoste 1931   89 years and 25 days France
Terrence Fearnley 1933 2015 NSW Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Gary Parcell 1933   87 years and 25 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Mark Bird 1958   62 years and 25 days Canterbury
Gene Miles 1959   61 years and 25 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Wynnum-Manly, Brisbane, Wigan
Paul Vautin 1959   61 years and 25 days Australia, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah, St Helens, Eastern Suburbs
Daryl Powell 1965   55 years and 25 days Great Britain, England; Sheffield Eagles, Balmain, Gold Coast, Keighley, Leeds
Tony Durheim 1967   53 years and 25 days Gold Coast
Gyula Herpai 1967   53 years and 25 days Hungary
Paul O'Neill 1970   50 years and 25 days Salford
Jonathan Gorley 1971   49 years and 25 days Workington Town
Jody Rudd 1973   47 years and 25 days Illawarra, North Sydney, Balmain
Balin Cupples 1981   39 years and 25 days Wests Tigers
Jardine Bobongie 1984   36 years and 25 days Solomon Is
Stephen Myler 1984   36 years and 25 days Widnes, Salford
Josh Ralph 1997   23 years and 25 days Wales
Tom Wright 1997   23 years and 25 days Manly Warringah

July 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jean Barthe 1932 2017 France
Neville Denton 1934 2015 New Zealand
Tom Cocking 1937 2019 South Sydney
Les Johns 1942   78 years and 24 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury
Neville Glover 1955   65 years and 24 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta, Penrith
Steve Carter 1970   50 years and 24 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Barrow, Penrith, Widnes
Pierre Chamorin 1970   50 years and 24 days France; Paris St Germain
Barrie McDermott 1972   48 years and 24 days Great Britain, England, Ireland; Oldham, Wigan, Leeds, Widnes
Nathan Barnes 1975   45 years and 24 days Penrith, Newcastle, Parramatta, Canberra
Aleksandar Poprečica 1976   44 years and 24 days Serbia
Nick Fozzard 1977   43 years and 24 days Great Britain; Leeds, Huddersfield, Warrington, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers, Castleford Tigers
Nelson Lomi 1979   41 years and 24 days Tonga; Sydney City
Richard Blakeway 1983   37 years and 24 days Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks
Michael Shenton 1985   35 years and 24 days England; Castleford Tigers, St Helens
Paul McKewin 1988   32 years and 24 days Hungary
Ryan Ghietti 1989   31 years and 24 days Italy
Yaw Kiti Glymin 1993   27 years and 24 days St George Illawarra
Rhodri Lloyd 1993   27 years and 24 days Wales; Wigan, London, Widnes, Swinton
Charly Runciman 1993   27 years and 24 days St George Illawarra, Widnes
Latrell Schaumkel 1994   26 years and 24 days Niue

July 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Steven Fenwick 1951   69 years and 23 days Wales; Cardiff
Mark Laurie 1962   58 years and 23 days NSW Country; Parramatta, Leeds, Salford
Liuaki Hansen 1968   52 years and 23 days Tonga; Leigh, Widnes, Wigan, Swinton, Rochdale Hornets
Jason Ramshaw 1969   51 years and 23 days Halifax, Keighley
Andrew Bennett 1973   47 years and 23 days Warrington
Simon Smith 1974   46 years and 23 days Lancashire Lynx
Brian Carney 1976   44 years and 23 days Great Britain, Ireland; Gateshead, Hull FC, Wigan, Newcastle, Warrington
Paul Cook 1976   44 years and 23 days England; Leeds, Bradford Northern, Huddersfield, Workington Town, Doncaster
John Howarth 1979   41 years and 23 days Hong Kong
Matty Smith 1987   33 years and 23 days England, England Knights; St Helens, Celtic, Salford, Wigan, Warrington, Catalans, Widnes
Henry Noki 1991   29 years and 23 days Papua New Guinea
Jarrod Wallace 1991   29 years and 23 days Queensland; Brisbane, Gold Coast Titans
Jaye Brown 1997   23 years and 23 days Japan

July 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alexander McLean 1911   109 years and 22 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Stephen Knight 1948   72 years and 22 days Australia, NSW Firsts; Western Suburbs, Balmain, Manly Warringah
Martin Herdman 1956   64 years and 22 days Wales; Fulham, Leigh
David Plange 1965   55 years and 22 days Great Britain; Castleford, Sheffield Eagles, Hull Kingston Rovers
Craig Grauf 1967   53 years and 22 days Brisbane Norths, Brisbane, Gold Coast
Shayne Boyd 1969   51 years and 22 days Penrith, Balmain
Peter Jones 1972   48 years and 22 days North Queensland
Stuart Pierce 1972   48 years and 22 days Cronulla
Russell Bawden 1973   47 years and 22 days Queensland; Brisbane, London, Melbourne, UTC
Julian O'Neill 1973   47 years and 22 days USA; Widnes, St Helens, Wakefield Trinity
Daniel Quinn 1978   42 years and 22 days Northern Eagles, Newcastle
Graham Law 1979   41 years and 22 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury
Giorgi Trapaidze 1981   39 years and 22 days Georgia
Reece Blaney 1985   35 years and 22 days Bulldogs
Rhys Griffiths 1987   33 years and 22 days Wales
Luke Haigh 1987   33 years and 22 days Thornhill, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks, Keighley
Broderick Wright 1987   33 years and 22 days Parramatta, Cronulla
Eddie Battye 1991   29 years and 22 days Sheffield Eagles, London
Chris Centrone 1991   29 years and 22 days Italy; Toulouse
Valentine Holmes 1995   25 years and 22 days Australia, Queensland; Cronulla, North Queensland

July 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Rhapps 1876 1950 Other
William Shankland 1907 1998 Australia, Other, Dominion XIII, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Western Division, Kangaroos; Glebe, Eastern Suburbs
Ross Kidd 1947   73 years and 21 days Canterbury
Peter Van Gulik 1951   69 years and 21 days Canterbury, South Sydney, North Sydney
David Cholmondeley 1954   66 years and 21 days Halifax, Keighley, Kent Invicta, Sheffield Eagles
Pat Cudmore 1956   64 years and 21 days North Sydney
Gary Spears 1957   63 years and 21 days Balmain, Canberra
Shane Arneil 1961   59 years and 21 days South Sydney
Gary Rose 1965   55 years and 21 days Keighley, Featherstone Rovers, Leeds, Hull FC, Dewsbury
Dale Shearer 1965   55 years and 21 days Australia, Rest Of The World, Queensland, Aus Presidents XIII; Manly Warringah, Widnes, Brisbane, Gold Coast, South Queensland, Sydney City, North Queensland
Daryl Halligan 1966   54 years and 21 days New Zealand; North Sydney, Canterbury
Tony Rea 1966   54 years and 21 days Past Christian Bros, North Sydney, London
Gary Tees 1967   53 years and 21 days Barrow, Warrington
Tony Nuttall 1968   52 years and 21 days Ireland; Oldham
Carl Gillespie 1970   50 years and 21 days Halifax, Doncaster
David Penna 1972   48 years and 21 days Parramatta, South Sydney
Mick Seaby 1972   48 years and 21 days London
Damon Keating 1974   46 years and 21 days Brisbane, Wakefield Trinity
Gareth Thomas 1974   46 years and 21 days Wales; Crusaders
David March 1979   41 years and 21 days Wakefield Trinity, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks
Paul March 1979   41 years and 21 days Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks, Keighley
Keisuke Nakai 1980   40 years and 21 days Japan
Ben Westwood 1981   39 years and 21 days England, England Knights; Wakefield Trinity, Warrington
Luke Robinson 1984   36 years and 21 days England; Wigan, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Huddersfield
Martyn Ridyard 1986   34 years and 21 days Leigh, Huddersfield, Rochdale Hornets
Gareth Potts 1990   30 years and 21 days Batley, Halifax, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Ringo Chao Nam Lung 1991   29 years and 21 days Hong Kong
Josh Johnson 1994   26 years and 21 days Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Salford, Barrow
Abbas Miski 1995   25 years and 21 days Lebanon; Manly Warringah
Nat Butcher 1997   23 years and 21 days Junior Kangaroos; Sydney
Ronan Dixon 1997   23 years and 21 days York City Knights

July 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Moses 1940 2017 South Sydney, Manly Warringah
Laurie Haynes 1941   79 years and 20 days South Sydney
Chris Dawson 1948   72 years and 20 days Newtown
Paul Dawson 1948   72 years and 20 days Newtown
Paul Taylor 1959   61 years and 20 days Parramatta, Oldham, Wakefield Trinity, Penrith
Gary Chatfield 1967   53 years and 20 days Hull Kingston Rovers
David Young 1967   53 years and 20 days Wales; Leeds, Salford
Kuripitone Tatupu 1969   51 years and 20 days New Zealand, Western Samoa; Warriors, Warrington, Wakefield Trinity
Sydney Eru 1971   49 years and 20 days New Zealand; Warriors
Tim Maddison 1973   47 years and 20 days Newcastle, Sydney City, Hunter, Cronulla, North Queensland
Dragan Durdevic 1976   44 years and 20 days Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles, Villeneuve
Alan Cross 1978   42 years and 20 days St Helens, Leigh
Luke Marin 1981   39 years and 20 days Serbia
Sarafu Fatiaki 1990   30 years and 20 days Fiji; Penrith
Marika Koroibete 1992   28 years and 20 days Fiji; Wests Tigers, Melbourne
Josh Stoker 1992   28 years and 20 days Gateshead
Raymond Faitala-Mariner 1993   27 years and 20 days New Zealand, Samoa; Warriors, Canterbury

July 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Elton Rasmussen 1936 1978 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Ian Forrest 1957 2008 Cronulla
Matthew Johns 1971   49 years and 19 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Wigan, Sharks
Geoff McNamara 1973   47 years and 19 days Canberra
Gorden Tallis 1973   47 years and 19 days Australia, Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); St George, Brisbane
Danny Lima 1975   45 years and 19 days Samoa; Sydney, Canberra, Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, Warrington, Salford, Wakefield Trinity
Yacine Khattabi 1981 2007 Morocco
Tim Spears 1984   36 years and 19 days Castleford Tigers, Batley, Featherstone Rovers, York City Knights
Karl Pryce 1986   34 years and 19 days Jamaica; Bradford, Wigan, Harlequins, Dewsbury
Michael Garvey 1988   32 years and 19 days USA
Jason Schirnack 1989   31 years and 19 days Wests Tigers
Jamie Foster 1990   30 years and 19 days St Helens, Hull FC, Bradford, Huddersfield, Featherstone Rovers
Aaron Brown 1992   28 years and 19 days Dewsbury, Sheffield Eagles
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 1993   27 years and 19 days Australia, Fiji, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Penrith, Parramatta
Clément Boyer 1994   26 years and 19 days France; Toulouse
Brandon Moore 1996   24 years and 19 days Castleford Tigers, Halifax
Lachlan Stein 1996   24 years and 19 days Scotland
Nyle Flynn 1997   23 years and 19 days Hunslet Hawks, Dewsbury, Coventry Bears

July 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Rosenfeld 1885 1970 Australia, NSW Firsts; Sydney
John Morley 1909 1972 England, Wales, England
Vince Hogan 1912   108 years and 18 days QLD Firsts
Terrence Robbins 1934 2015 Wales
John Sattler 1942   78 years and 18 days Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Graham Williams 1944 1994 North Sydney, Manly Warringah
Steve Kosta 1950   70 years and 18 days South Sydney, Newtown
John Fifita 1959   61 years and 18 days St George, Castleford
Stephen Ella 1960   60 years and 18 days Australia, Rest Of The World, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta, Wigan, Wakefield Trinity
Brett Lobb 1961   59 years and 18 days Penrith
Rowland Phillips 1965   55 years and 18 days Great Britain, Wales; Warrington, Workington Town
Paul Loughlin 1966   54 years and 18 days Great Britain; St Helens, Bradford Northern, Huddersfield, Swinton
Joe Faimalo 1970   50 years and 18 days USA; Swinton, South Sydney, Oldham, Salford, Widnes
Aaron Raper 1971   49 years and 18 days Australia, NSW City; Cronulla, Parramatta, Castleford Tigers
Jonathan Scales 1974   46 years and 18 days Leeds, Bradford Northern, Halifax
Fouad Boudali 1977   43 years and 18 days Morocco
Jack Howieson 1981   39 years and 18 days Scotland; Sheffield Eagles
Nick Youngquest 1983   37 years and 18 days Cronulla, St George Illawarra, Penrith, Bulldogs, Gateshead, Crusaders, Castleford Tigers
Lee Te Maari 1985   35 years and 18 days St George Illawarra, Bulldogs, Parramatta
Simona Vavega 1988   32 years and 18 days London Skolars
Jack Couzens 1989   31 years and 18 days Canada
Liam Cooper 1994   26 years and 18 days Halifax
Luke Cooper 1994   26 years and 18 days Featherstone Rovers
Josh Addo-Carr 1995   25 years and 18 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Indig. All Stars; Wests Tigers, Melbourne
Matthew Ashton 1998   22 years and 18 days Rochdale Mayfield, Swinton, Warrington
Tanah Boyd 2000   20 years and 18 days Gold Coast Titans

July 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
James Austin 1930 1981 New Zealand
John Beecher 1955   65 years and 17 days NSW Country Firsts; Parramatta
Martin Meredith 1958   62 years and 17 days Manly Warringah, Halifax
Darrall Shelford 1972   48 years and 17 days Scotland; Bradford Northern
Alex Thompson 1974   46 years and 17 days Great Britain U21; Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers, Hull Kingston Rovers
Jared Fox 1977   43 years and 17 days Gold Coast
Artie Shead 1978   42 years and 17 days France, France XIII; Villeneuve, Limoux
John Morris 1980   40 years and 17 days NSW Country; Newcastle, Parramatta, Wests Tigers, Cronulla
Jye Mullane 1981   39 years and 17 days Sharks, Manly Warringah, Lézignan
Donald Malone 1985   35 years and 17 days North Queensland
Scott Dureau 1986   34 years and 17 days Exiles; Newcastle, Catalans
Jonny Leather 1989   31 years and 17 days Blackpool, Rochdale Hornets, Gloucestershire
Dale Copley 1991   29 years and 17 days Brisbane, Sydney, Gold Coast Titans
Marata Niukore 1996   24 years and 17 days Cook Islands; Parramatta
Giorgos Tsiakos 1996   24 years and 17 days Greece

July 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Herbie Timms 1952   68 years and 16 days South Sydney
Shane Millard 1957 2016 Greece
Chris Stephandellis 1961   59 years and 16 days Western Suburbs
Allan Langer 1966   54 years and 16 days Australia, Australia (SL), Rest Of The World, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Ipswich, Brisbane, Warrington
Grant Young 1970   50 years and 16 days New Zealand; South Queensland, Auckland, London
Jason Robinson 1974   46 years and 16 days Great Britain, England, Rest Of The World; Wigan
Shane Millard 1975   45 years and 16 days Sydney City, Western Suburbs, South Sydney, London, St George Illawarra, Widnes, Leeds, Wigan
Phil Braddish 1982   38 years and 16 days Rochdale Hornets, North Wales
Owain Brown 1984   36 years and 16 days North Wales
Craig Robinson 1985   35 years and 16 days Wakefield Trinity, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Doncaster, Hunslet Hawks
Matthew Scott 1985   35 years and 16 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; North Queensland
Marvin Karawana 1986   34 years and 16 days Newcastle
Junior Moors 1986   34 years and 16 days Samoa; Penrith, Wests Tigers, Melbourne, Castleford Tigers
William Zillman 1986   34 years and 16 days Canberra, Gold Coast Titans
Miles Greenwood 1987   33 years and 16 days Halifax, Oldham, Batley, Rochdale Hornets
Brett Lane 1988   32 years and 16 days Canterbury
Dan O'Sullivan 1989   31 years and 16 days Gateshead
Dai Evans 1992   28 years and 16 days Wales; South Wales, West Wales
Deon Cross 1996   24 years and 16 days Rochdale Hornets, Barrow, Widnes

July 31st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Bert Williams 1914 1998 Australia, NSW Country Firsts, Southern Division, Possibles (AU)
Verdun Scott 1916 1980 New Zealand
Doug McRitchie 1923 1998 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Monaro; St George
Bruce Foye 1951   69 years and 15 days North Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Kim Patrick 1956   64 years and 15 days Illawarra
David Sinclair 1957   63 years and 15 days South Sydney
David Michael 1958   62 years and 15 days NSW Country Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
George Mann 1965   55 years and 15 days New Zealand, Tonga, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Newcastle, St Helens, Leeds, Warrington, Widnes
Ian Roberts 1965   55 years and 15 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, New South Wales (SL); South Sydney, Wigan, Manly Warringah, North Queensland
Wade Fenton 1971   49 years and 15 days Melbourne
David Myers 1971 2008 Widnes, Warrington, Wigan, Manly Warringah, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford Northern, Western Suburbs
Troy Campbell 1972   48 years and 15 days Parramatta, Gold Coast
Adam Ross 1972   48 years and 15 days London
Nathan Brown 1973   47 years and 15 days St George, St George Illawarra
Brendan Perenara 1974   46 years and 15 days Solomon Is
John Doyle 1977   43 years and 15 days Queensland, Aborigines; North Queensland, Sydney
Adam Mogg 1977   43 years and 15 days Queensland; Parramatta, Canberra, Catalans
Paul Whatuira 1981   39 years and 15 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Melbourne, Penrith, Wests Tigers, Huddersfield, Parramatta
Ash Lindsay 1983   37 years and 15 days Batley, Keighley
Ashley Lindsay 1983   37 years and 15 days Batley
Ben McFadgean 1986   34 years and 15 days Penrith
Alex Glenn 1988   32 years and 15 days New Zealand, Cook Islands; Brisbane
Atalay Alcay 1991   29 years and 15 days Turkey
John Palavi 1992   28 years and 15 days Warriors
Brad Knowles-Tagg 1993   27 years and 15 days Featherstone Rovers, Sheffield Eagles
Rafael Mendoza 1993   27 years and 15 days El Salvador
Curtis Sironen 1993   27 years and 15 days NSW City; Wests Tigers, Manly Warringah
Joseph Vuna 1998   22 years and 15 days Warriors

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Aug 2020 17:37:02 +0000 (Sydney time)