NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canberra 22 (G. Appo, D. Furner, L. Priddis, R. Wiki tries; D. Furner 3 goals) defeated Balmain 12 (B. Duckworth, A. Nable tries; S. Nevin 2 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Fri, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 5-4.   Penalties: Canberra 5-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 9,211.
View  Melbourne 54 (R. Ross 2, R. Bawden, J. Carlaw, S. Hill, R. Kearns, P. Marquet, B. Roarty, D. Williams tries; C. Smith 9 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (D. Kennedy, B. Warton, D. Willis tries; B. Warton 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Fri, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 7-4.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 11,200.
View  Brisbane 26 (D. Lockyer 2, D. Smith, G. Tallis tries; D. Lockyer 5 goals) defeated Newcastle 6 (L. Jackson try; A. Johns goal) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Fri, 1st May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 5-4.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 27,119.
View  Cronulla 16 (A. Ettingshausen, B. Howland, R. Richardson tries; M. Healey 2 goals) defeated North Queensland 8 (J. Hannay, I. Roberts tries) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 2nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 8-3.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 5,978.
View  Parramatta 24 (P. Carige, S. Kelly, J. Smith, S. Whereat tries; C. Schifcofske 4 goals) defeated Gold Coast 2 (G. Mackay goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 6-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 6-2.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 6,063.
View  Penrith 38 (R. Beckett 2, G. Falcon, R. Girdler, A. Hinson, P. Jorgensen, C. Wise tries; R. Girdler 5 goals) defeated Illawarra 14 (J. Britten, P. McGregor, C. Simon tries; B. Reeves goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 8-3.   Penalties: Penrith 7-4.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 6,154.
View  Sydney City 22 (B. Fittler, L. Ricketson, S. Rigon, N. Wood tries; I. Cleary 3 goals) defeated Auckland 4 (L. Oudenryn try) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 9-8.   Penalties: Auckland 8-6.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 5,308.
View  Canterbury 30 (S. Haumono, C. Hughes, P. Mellor, T. Norton, M. Ryan tries; D. Halligan 5 goals) defeated Adelaide 4 (L. Williamson try) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 10-5.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 5,041.
View  North Sydney 32 (M. Buettner, B. Ikin, N. Roy, M. Seers, J. Taylor tries; J. Taylor 6 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 8 (C. Hancock 2 tries) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-8.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 7-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 11,612.
View  St George 20 (N. Blacklock, J. Lenihan, L. Murphy tries; W. Bartrim 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (D. Burns, J. O'Neill tries; J. O'Neill 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 7-5.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 5,083.

 

Last modified: Mon, 10 Dec 2018 07:29:03 +0000 (Sydney time)