NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 24

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Melbourne 16 (S. Hill, B. Kimmorley, T. Martin tries; B. Kimmorley 2 goals) defeated Canberra 12 (B. Costin, B. Hetherington tries; D. Furner 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Fri, 21st August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Melbourne 8-7.   Penalties: Canberra 6-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 18,231.
View  Sydney City 40 (J. Elsegood 2, R. Barnett, I. Cleary, P. Cusack, L. Ricketson, M. Sing tries; I. Cleary 6 goals) defeated Balmain 4 (M. O'Neill try) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 22nd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 7-4.   Penalties: Balmain 4-3.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 12,914.
View  Cronulla 20 (P. Green, R. Richardson, M. Rogers tries; M. Rogers 4 goals) defeated Gold Coast 18 (D. Myles 2, K. Currie tries; S. Thorburn 3 goals) at Carrara Stadium.
Date: Sat, 22nd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 5-3.   Penalties: Gold Coast 6-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 7,017.
View  Newcastle 34 (G. Stuart 2, D. Buderus, G. Grief, L. Jackson, A. Johns, S. Rudder tries; A. Johns 3 goals) defeated Adelaide 20 (N. Goldthorpe, A. Peek, D. Schifilliti tries; G. Appo 4 goals) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sat, 22nd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 6-4.   Penalties: Newcastle 9-7.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 17,281.
View  Manly Warringah 38 (S. Menzies 3, C. Field, T. Hill, J. Hopoate, A. Torrens tries; L. Phillips 5 goals) defeated Auckland 12 (S. Kearney, A. Lauiti'iti tries; M. Ridge 2 goals) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 5-2.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 12,000.
View  Canterbury 25 (J. Hetherington, G. Hughes, G. Lester, R. Silva tries; D. Halligan 4 goals; C. Polla-Mounter field goal) defeated Illawarra 24 (L. Patten 2, T. Barrett, A. Bristow tries; C. Fitzgibbon 4 goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 5-4.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 13,106.
View  North Sydney 62 (B. Dallas 2, G. Florimo 2, S. Pethybridge 2, N. Roy 2, M. Buettner, G. Morrison, M. Seers tries; J. Taylor 5, G. Florimo 2, B. Ikin 2 goals) defeated North Queensland 0 at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 6-4.   Penalties: North Sydney 5-3.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 15,604.
View  St George 15 (N. Blacklock, L. Murphy tries; B. Kusto 3 goals; A. Mundine field goal) drew with Parramatta 15 (P. Carige, S. Kelly tries; C. Schifcofske 3 goals; J. Simon field goal) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 7-5.   Penalties: St George 8-7.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 16,659.
View  Brisbane 16 (A. Gee, D. Lockyer, G. Tallis tries; D. Lockyer 2 goals) defeated South Sydney 10 (J. Loomans, J. O'Neill tries; J. O'Neill goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Brisbane 9-3.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 7,262.
View  Penrith 36 (B. Boyd 2, J. Cross, B. Drew, S. Elford, P. Jorgensen tries; C. Hicks 5, B. Boyd goals) defeated Western Suburbs 20 (L. Dynevor, K. McGuinness, A. Rainey tries; B. Warton 3, D. Kennedy goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 8-6.   Penalties: Penrith 8-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 7,247.

 

Last modified: Wed, 19 Jun 2019 23:09:12 +0000 (Sydney time)