NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 4

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Parramatta 34 (J. Smith 2, S. Kelly, D. Penna, A. Raper, S. Whereat tries; C. Schifcofske 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (S. Menzies try; L. Phillips 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Fri, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 7-4.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 14,366.
View  Melbourne 24 (M. Bai, S. Hill, P. Marquet, C. Smith tries; C. Smith 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 16 (M. Buettner, M. Seers tries; J. Taylor 4 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-3.   Penalties: Melbourne 9-8.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 20,522.
View  Sydney City 30 (A. Walker 2, I. Cleary, N. Gaffey, S. Gourley tries; I. Cleary 5 goals) defeated Illawarra 16 (T. Barrett, W. Robinson tries; C. Fitzgibbon 4 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 8-7.   Penalties: Sydney City 10-4.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 7,106.
View  North Queensland 14 (G. Murphy, N. Nadruku tries; J. Doyle, J. Ferris, J. Hannay goals) defeated Canberra 12 (G. Appo, L. Davico tries; G. Appo, D. Furner goals) at Malanda Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 9-5.   Penalties: North Queensland 14-8.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 20,048.
View  St George 28 (M. Coyne 2, N. Blacklock, N. Brown, A. Mundine tries; L. Murphy 4 goals) defeated Auckland 24 (N. Vagana 2, T. Ropati, T. Smith tries; M. Ridge 4 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sat, 4th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Auckland 9-6.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 10,003.
View  Cronulla 6 (M. Rogers try; M. Rogers goal) defeated South Sydney 2 (J. O'Neill goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 9-6.   Penalties: Cronulla 9-3.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 6,144.
View  Balmain 24 (J. Webber 2, M. Gillett, H. Smith tries; S. Nevin 4 goals) defeated Canterbury 10 (G. Fleming, G. Lester tries; D. Halligan goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 6-4.   Penalties: Balmain 6-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 10,152.
View  Brisbane 40 (A. Langer 2, D. Lockyer 2, P. Lee, S. Renouf, D. Smith, B. Walker tries; D. Lockyer 4 goals) defeated Gold Coast 18 (P. Campbell, A. Douglas, G. Mackay, J. Nicol tries; G. Mackay goal) at Carrara Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 5-4.   Penalties: 3-all.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 13,126.
View  Newcastle 34 (M. Gidley 2, O. Craigie, G. Grief, J. Moodie, R. O'Davis tries; A. Johns 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 18 (S. Georgallis, B. Hodgson, K. McGuinness tries; B. Hodgson 3 goals) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-7.   Penalties: Newcastle 8-5.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 17,408.
View  Penrith 54 (M. Adamson 2, P. Adamson, G. Alexander, R. Beckett, S. Carter, B. Drew, R. Girdler, P. Jorgensen, D. Woods tries; R. Girdler 6, S. Carter goals) defeated Adelaide 12 (C. Quinn, W. Simonds tries; N. Goldthorpe, C. Kimmorley goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 9-7.   Penalties: Adelaide 8-5.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 6,637.

 

Last modified: Thu, 13 Dec 2018 08:06:42 +0000 (Sydney time)