NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 22

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 32 (S. Menzies 3, A. Duncan, A. Torrens tries; L. Phillips 6 goals) defeated Adelaide 10 (D. Schifilliti, K. Walters tries; G. Appo goal) at Hindmarsh Stadium.
Date: Fri, 7th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 9-6.   Penalties: Adelaide 9-6.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 7,459.
View  Melbourne 20 (D. Williams 2, M. Bai, P. Bell tries; B. Kimmorley 2 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (B. Howland try; M. Rogers 3 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Fri, 7th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 3-all.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 13,667.
View  Brisbane 22 (M. Hancock 2, S. Renouf, D. Smith tries; D. Lockyer 3 goals) defeated North Queensland 10 (N. Nadruku 2 tries; J. Hannay goal) at Malanda Stadium.
Date: Sat, 8th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 9-6.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 30,250.
View  North Sydney 22 (M. Buettner 2, B. Ikin, G. Morrison tries; J. Taylor 3 goals) defeated Balmain 6 (J. Langaloa try; S. Nevin goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 8th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 9-5.   Penalties: Balmain 7-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 6,619.
View  Parramatta 20 (P. Carige, S. Kelly, T. Pezet tries; C. Schifcofske 4 goals) defeated Penrith 14 (R. Beckett, J. Gall, P. Jorgensen tries; C. Hicks goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 8th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 11-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 8-7.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 10,214.
View  Canberra 22 (D. Boyle, B. Costin, R. Wiki, S. Woolford tries; D. Furner 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 0 at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 8th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 9-5.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-6.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 5,749.
View  Sydney City 48 (B. Fittler 2, R. Miles 2, I. Cleary, A. Lam, M. Sing, N. Wood tries; I. Cleary 8 goals) defeated Illawarra 10 (A. Purcell, S. Timmins tries; C. Fitzgibbon goal) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 9th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 5-3.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 8,178.
View  Newcastle 19 (O. Craigie 2, E. Cochrane, J. Moodie tries; A. Johns goal; A. Johns field goal) defeated Gold Coast 12 (D. Myles, C. Nahi tries; S. Thorburn 2 goals) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 9th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 14-4.   Penalties: Newcastle 6-3.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 11,444.
View  Canterbury 28 (G. Lester 2, R. Silva, W. Talau tries; D. Halligan 6 goals) defeated St George 16 (N. Blacklock 2, D. Wagon tries; W. Bartrim 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 9th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 5-3.   Penalties: Canterbury 7-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 10,739.
View  South Sydney 20 (B. Rodwell 2, S. Garlick, J. O'Neill tries; J. O'Neill 2 goals) defeated Auckland 18 (A. Lauiti'iti 2, J. Seuseu tries; M. Ridge 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 9th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Auckland 10-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 3,733.

 

Last modified: Tue, 12 Nov 2019 06:57:52 +0000 (Sydney time)