NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 18

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Melbourne 22 (P. Bell, W. Evans, T. Martin, C. Smith tries; C. Smith 2, B. Kimmorley goals) defeated Manly Warringah 12 (A. Duncan, G. Toovey tries; L. Phillips 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Melbourne 2-1.   Penalties: Melbourne 14-6.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 13,120.
View  Parramatta 22 (P. Carige, S. Kelly, D. Penna, J. Troy tries; C. Schifcofske 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 12 (B. Howland, N. Zisti tries; M. Healey 2 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 7-5.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 11,098.
View  Balmain 18 (J. Langaloa, B. Magnus, A. Meads, H. Smith tries; S. Nevin goal) defeated North Queensland 0 at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 11th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 9-4.   Penalties: North Queensland 11-3.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 10,653.
View  Gold Coast 31 (W. Patten 2, J. Hudson, S. Russell, S. Sattler tries; G. Mackay 5 goals; R. Allan field goal) defeated Auckland 18 (S. Endacott, S. Eru, P. Staladi tries; M. Ridge 3 goals) at Carrara Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Auckland 8-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast 9-7.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 5,490.
View  Penrith 24 (S. Domic, B. Drew, D. Woods tries; C. Hicks 6 goals) defeated Sydney City 18 (I. Cleary, J. Elsegood, R. Miles, S. Rigon tries; I. Cleary goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 6-4.   Penalties: Penrith 10-6.   Referee: Steve Chiddy.   Crowd: 11,156.
View  Canterbury 24 (G. Lester 2, R. Silva, D. Thompson tries; D. Halligan 4 goals) defeated Canberra 22 (M. McLinden, G. McNamara, K. Nagas, L. Vainikolo tries; D. Furner 3 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 6-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 7-3.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 9,610.
View  Brisbane 18 (A. Gee, W. Sailor, D. Smith, G. Tallis tries; M. De Vere goal) defeated Illawarra 12 (D. Callaway, P. McGregor tries; R. Wishart 2 goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 8-5.   Penalties: Illawarra 8-3.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 12,018.
View  St George 22 (N. Blacklock 2, J. Ainscough, M. Rodwell tries; W. Bartrim 2, L. Murphy goals) defeated North Sydney 14 (M. Buettner, B. Ikin tries; J. Taylor 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 7-6.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 8,634.
View  Adelaide 34 (R. Jensen 2, D. Schifilliti 2, D. Bird, M. Daylight, A. Hick tries; G. Appo 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 18 (M. Francis, P. Howlett, W. Peters tries; S. Forrest 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 5-4.   Penalties: Adelaide 7-5.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 4,060.
View  Newcastle 18 (O. Craigie, M. Gidley, M. Hughes, B. Peden tries; A. Johns goal) defeated Western Suburbs 17 (S. Coxon, A. Donovan, B. Hodgson tries; B. Warton 2 goals; B. Hodgson field goal) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 7-6.   Penalties: Newcastle 9-8.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 8,010.

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 16:37:50 +0000 (Sydney time)