NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 23

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canberra 28 (L. Vainikolo 2, B. Costin, G. McNamara, R. Wiki tries; D. Furner 4 goals) defeated St George 24 (A. Brunker 2, M. Rodwell, A. Tangata-Toa tries; W. Bartrim 4 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Fri, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 12-3.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 13,261.
View  Penrith 36 (J. Cross 3, S. Elford 2, S. Domic, D. Woods tries; C. Hicks 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 18 (T. Brasher, P. Howlett, J. Loomans, B. Rodwell tries; J. O'Neill goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 14th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 4-3.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 9,427.
View  North Sydney 36 (A. Muir 2, M. Buettner, W. Leyshon, N. Roy, M. Seers tries; J. Taylor 6 goals) defeated Adelaide 0 at Hindmarsh Stadium.
Date: Sat, 15th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 6-5.   Penalties: Adelaide 6-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 7,035.
View  Canterbury 8 (C. Polla-Mounter try; D. Halligan 2 goals) defeated Melbourne 4 (T. Nikau try) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 15th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Melbourne 12-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 5-1.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 11,179.
View  Illawarra 30 (J. Britten 2, T. Barrett, C. Simon, S. Timmins tries; C. Fitzgibbon 4, R. Wishart goals) defeated Cronulla 22 (R. Richardson 2, M. Rogers, D. Treister tries; M. Rogers 3 goals) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 15th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Illawarra 26-6.   Scrums: Illawarra 10-9.   Penalties: Cronulla 7-6.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 6,481.
View  Newcastle 30 (N. Piccinelli 2, T. Butterfield, A. Johns, J. Moodie, P. Shiels tries; A. Johns 3 goals) defeated Balmain 16 (L. Milford 2, M. O'Neill tries; L. Hennessy 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Newcastle 8-2.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 4,864.
View  Brisbane 16 (K. Campion, P. Ryan, B. Walker tries; D. Lockyer 2 goals) defeated Auckland 4 (M. Ridge 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 10-4.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 16,456.
View  Manly Warringah 28 (S. Menzies 2, A. Peters, L. Phillips, A. Torrens tries; L. Phillips 4 goals) defeated North Queensland 12 (J. Hannay 3 tries) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 9-5.   Penalties: North Queensland 10-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 8,422.
View  Parramatta 50 (N. Cayless 2, J. Smith 2, J. Dymock, N. Hindmarsh, S. Kelly, C. Schifcofske tries; C. Schifcofske 9 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 4 (J. Mills try) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-5.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 7,085.
View  Sydney City 34 (I. Cleary 3, D. Junee, A. Lam, S. Rigon tries; I. Cleary 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast 10 (P. Campbell, A. King tries; S. Thorburn goal) at Eric Weissel Oval.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Sydney City 5-2.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 4,115.

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 13:07:30 +0000 (Sydney time)