NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 20

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Melbourne 32 (M. Bai 3, S. Hill, B. Kimmorley, R. Swain tries; B. Kimmorley 4 goals) defeated Newcastle 16 (D. Albert, O. Craigie, M. Gidley tries; A. Johns 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Fri, 24th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 5-4.   Penalties: Newcastle 7-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 14,214.
View  Balmain 10 (M. Withers try; S. Nevin 3 goals) drew with Brisbane 10 (M. De Vere, W. Sailor tries; M. De Vere goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 25th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 9-4.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 7,159.
View  Manly Warringah 30 (A. Duncan 2, C. Field, J. Hopoate, S. Menzies, J. Serdaris tries; L. Phillips 2, C. Field goals) defeated Gold Coast 6 (J. Nicol try; G. Mackay goal) at Carrara Stadium.
Date: Sat, 25th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast 10-4.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 8,721.
View  North Sydney 32 (M. Buettner 3, G. Larson, A. Muir tries; J. Taylor 6 goals) defeated Illawarra 6 (C. Simon try; C. Fitzgibbon goal) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sat, 25th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 8-5.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-4.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 6,847.
View  South Sydney 22 (T. Brasher, D. Burns, S. Garlick, J. O'Neill tries; J. O'Neill 3 goals) defeated North Queensland 16 (A. Dunemann, N. Nadruku, S. Walters tries; J. Hannay 2 goals) at Malanda Stadium.
Date: Sat, 25th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 9-8.   Penalties: North Queensland 6-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 10,409.
View  Cronulla 38 (D. Peachey, R. Richardson, S. Ryan, B. Stanley, L. Stuart, N. Zisti tries; M. Rogers 7 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 8 (B. Hodgson try; B. Warton 2 goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 25th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: 3-all.   Penalties: Cronulla 11-6.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 7,531.
View  Adelaide 22 (G. Appo, D. Bird, D. Grimley tries; L. Williamson 3, G. Appo 2 goals) defeated Auckland 20 (M. Ridge, J. Vagana, N. Vagana tries; M. Ridge 4 goals) at Hindmarsh Stadium.
Date: Sun, 26th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 5-4.   Penalties: Adelaide 12-7.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 7,445.
View  Canberra 22 (D. Cox, M. McLinden, B. Mullins, K. Nagas tries; D. Furner 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 8 (S. Kelly 2 tries) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 26th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-7.   Penalties: Parramatta 8-3.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 10,085.
View  Penrith 26 (M. Adamson, R. Beckett, J. Cross, D. MacGillivray, D. Woods tries; C. Hicks 3 goals) defeated Canterbury 18 (T. Norton, R. Silva, R. Tocco tries; D. Halligan 3 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 26th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 7-3.   Penalties: Canterbury 7-5.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 6,404.
View  St George 22 (N. Blacklock 2, J. Hardy, A. Mundine tries; W. Bartrim 3 goals) defeated Sydney City 12 (J. Elsegood, B. Fittler tries; I. Cleary 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 9-5.   Penalties: St George 11-9.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 5,173.

 

Last modified: Tue, 25 Jun 2019 02:30:01 +0000 (Sydney time)