NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 14

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Sydney City 18 (I. Cleary, B. Fittler, S. Gourley tries; I. Cleary 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 14 (B. Howland, M. Rogers tries; M. Rogers 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 12th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 6-5.   Penalties: Sydney City 4-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 9,287.
View  Melbourne 24 (S. Hill 2, M. Bai, B. Roarty tries; J. Wilshere 3, B. Kimmorley goals) defeated Adelaide 4 (G. Appo try) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 13th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 8-5.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 8,293.
View  Parramatta 17 (D. Weston, S. Whereat tries; C. Schifcofske 4 goals; J. Dymock field goal) defeated Manly Warringah 14 (D. Gartner, G. Toovey tries; C. Field 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sat, 13th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 7-1.   Penalties: Parramatta 6-4.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 17,089.
View  Brisbane 44 (W. Sailor 3, D. Smith 2, K. Campion, M. De Vere, D. Lockyer tries; D. Lockyer 6 goals) defeated Penrith 4 (R. Girdler 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 13th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Penrith 6-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 11,637.
View  Western Suburbs 18 (D. Fisher, D. Kennedy, K. McGuinness tries; B. Hodgson 3 goals) defeated Auckland 16 (S. Jones, L. Oudenryn, N. Vagana tries; G. Ngamu 2 goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 13th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Auckland 8-6.   Penalties: Auckland 7-6.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 5,933.
View  Balmain 38 (L. Milford 3, M. Gillett, W. Kennedy, B. Magnus, J. Webber tries; S. Nevin 5 goals) defeated Illawarra 16 (T. Barrett, J. Britten, C. Simon tries; C. Fitzgibbon, R. Wishart goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 8-4.   Penalties: Illawarra 6-4.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 10,076.
View  Newcastle 12 (O. Craigie 2, M. Gidley tries) defeated Canterbury 4 (D. Halligan 2 goals) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 10-4.   Penalties: Newcastle 9-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 21,717.
View  North Sydney 34 (M. Buettner, B. Dallas, B. Ikin, G. Larson, B. Moore, M. Soden tries; J. Taylor 5 goals) defeated Canberra 22 (B. Clyde, L. Daley, G. McNamara, L. Vainikolo tries; D. Furner 2, G. McNamara goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 12-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 6-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 12,367.
View  St George 16 (N. Blacklock, J. Lenihan, L. Murphy tries; W. Bartrim 2 goals) defeated North Queensland 14 (R. Mercy 2, J. Hannay tries; J. Hannay goal) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 6-4.   Penalties: St George 8-5.   Referee: Steve Chiddy.   Crowd: 9,486.
View  Gold Coast 16 (P. Campbell, J. Goddard, A. Hutchinson tries; G. Mackay 2 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (J. Loomans, B. Rodwell, D. Trindall tries; J. O'Neill goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 10-6.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 3,980.

 

Last modified: Wed, 19 Dec 2018 01:59:03 +0000 (Sydney time)