NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 2

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Sydney 26 (W. Horder, G. Larson, A. Muir tries; J. Taylor 7 goals) defeated Sydney City 8 (I. Cleary try; I. Cleary 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 20th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 7-4.   Penalties: Sydney City 9-7.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 15,221.
View  Parramatta 14 (S. Whereat 2, S. Kelly tries; C. Schifcofske goal) defeated Gold Coast 12 (A. King, J. Nicol tries; G. Mackay 2 goals) at Carrara Stadium.
Date: Sat, 21st March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 12-8.   Penalties: Gold Coast 8-3.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 9,734.
View  Newcastle 33 (O. Craigie, M. Gidley, G. Grief, M. Hughes, J. Moodie, R. O'Davis tries; A. Johns 4 goals; A. Johns field goal) defeated Auckland 4 (S. Hoppe try) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sat, 21st March12:00 AM.   Scrums: 6-all.   Penalties: Auckland 10-8.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 23,503.
View  North Queensland 26 (R. Mercy 4, K. Tassell tries; A. Dunemann 2, J. Ferris goals) defeated Balmain 2 (S. Nevin goal) at Malanda Stadium.
Date: Sat, 21st March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 5-3.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 18,399.
View  Penrith 28 (R. Girdler 2, R. Beckett, S. Domic tries; R. Girdler 6 goals) defeated Canberra 24 (D. Boyle 3, A. Fulivai, S. Woolford tries; D. Furner 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 21st March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 6-1.   Penalties: Penrith 6-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 7,290.
View  Brisbane 20 (D. Smith 2, S. Renouf, G. Tallis tries; D. Lockyer 2 goals) defeated Canterbury 12 (S. Haumono try; D. Halligan 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 22nd March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 13-10.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 10,962.
View  Manly Warringah 22 (T. Hill 2, J. Olejnik, L. Phillips tries; L. Phillips 3 goals) defeated Adelaide 6 (B. Galea try; L. Williamson goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 22nd March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Adelaide 7-5.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 10-9.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 6,434.
View  Cronulla 20 (B. Howland, M. Rogers, S. Ryan tries; M. Rogers 4 goals) defeated St George 14 (M. Coyne, D. Wagon tries; W. Bartrim 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 22nd March12:00 AM.   Scrums: St George 10-9.   Penalties: St George 9-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 15,189.
View  Illawarra 22 (T. Barrett, P. McGregor, B. Mackay, R. Wishart tries; R. Wishart 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 14 (C. Caruana, T. Slattery tries; J. O'Neill 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 22nd March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 10-5.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 8,708.
View  Melbourne 26 (M. Bai, P. Bell, R. Kearns, R. Ross, D. Williams tries; C. Smith 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 16 (K. McGuinness, C. Mescia tries; A. Leeds 4 goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 22nd March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 13-6.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 13-4.   Referee: Steve Chiddy.   Crowd: 6,939.

 

Last modified: Wed, 12 Dec 2018 11:40:44 +0000 (Sydney time)