NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 3

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Adelaide 22 (P. Clarke, M. McKenzie, W. Simonds, J. Tamani tries; L. Williamson 2, C. Kimmorley goals) defeated Canterbury 20 (G. Fleming, G. Hughes, S. Price, M. Ryan tries; D. Halligan 2 goals) at Adelaide Oval.
Date: Fri, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 12-10.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 8,390.
View  Auckland 25 (S. Hoppe, S. Jones, J. Seuseu, N. Vagana tries; M. Ridge 4 goals; G. Ngamu field goal) defeated Sydney City 14 (B. Fittler, M. Sing tries; I. Cleary 3 goals) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Fri, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Auckland 14-8.   Scrums: Auckland 7-4.   Penalties: Sydney City 7-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 9,000.
View  Balmain 18 (B. Duckworth 2, J. Webber tries; S. Nevin 2, S. Walker goals) defeated Manly Warringah 4 (T. Hill try) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Fri, 27th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 10-0.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 9-7.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 15,079.
View  Brisbane 26 (S. Renouf 4, J. Plath tries; D. Lockyer 3 goals) defeated Penrith 18 (G. Alexander, R. Beckett, R. Girdler tries; R. Girdler 3 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sat, 28th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Brisbane 18-12.   Scrums: Penrith 7-6.   Penalties: Penrith 6-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 18,570.
View  Melbourne 26 (R. Bawden 2, M. Bai, S. Hill, R. Swain tries; C. Smith 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 18 (M. Rogers 3 tries; M. Rogers 3 goals) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 28th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Melbourne 10-6.   Scrums: Cronulla 6-3.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-4.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 11,346.
View  Newcastle 37 (B. Peden 2, O. Craigie, A. Johns, R. O'Davis, N. Piccinelli tries; A. Johns 5, O. Craigie goals; A. Johns field goal) defeated Illawarra 18 (T. Barrett 2, A. Hart tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2, T. Horan goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sat, 28th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newcastle 18-6.   Scrums: Newcastle 6-4.   Penalties: Illawarra 8-7.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 9,141.
View  Canberra 18 (G. Appo, L. Daley, S. Woolford tries; D. Furner 3 goals) defeated Gold Coast 4 (A. Douglas try) at Fisher Park.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Gold Coast 4-0.   Scrums: Canberra 9-8.   Penalties: Canberra 8-7.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 6,432.
View  North Sydney 28 (W. Horder 3, G. Florimo, N. Roy, M. Seers tries; J. Taylor 2 goals) defeated St George 8 (D. Wagon 2 tries) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 8-4.   Scrums: St George 7-3.   Penalties: St George 5-4.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 11,418.
View  North Queensland 16 (P. Bowman, J. Hannay, K. Tassell tries; J. Ferris goal; J. Ferris 2 field goals) defeated Parramatta 15 (N. Barnes 2, C. Schifcofske tries; C. Schifcofske goal; J. Smith field goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 14-4.   Scrums: North Queensland 8-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-6.   Referee: Steve Chiddy.   Crowd: 10,177.
View  Western Suburbs 42 (B. Hodgson 2, D. Kennedy, A. Leeds, K. McGuinness, S. McMenemy, A. Rainey tries; A. Leeds 7 goals) defeated South Sydney 6 (J. Smith try; J. O'Neill goal) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 14-0.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 7-5.   Penalties: South Sydney 5-4.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 9,304.

 

Last modified: Wed, 16 Oct 2019 23:07:08 +0000 (Sydney time)