NRL 1998

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 30 (D. Lockyer 2, D. Smith 2, M. De Vere, G. Tallis tries; D. Lockyer 3 goals) defeated St George 18 (N. Blacklock, L. Murphy, C. Stapleton tries; W. Bartrim 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Fri, 26th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 3-2.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 16,258.
View  Cronulla 28 (D. Peachey 2, C. McKenna, M. Rogers, J. Stevens tries; M. Rogers 4 goals) defeated Canterbury 6 (T. Norton try; D. Halligan goal) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 27th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 5-3.   Penalties: Cronulla 6-4.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 10,243.
View  Adelaide 40 (G. Appo 3, R. Jensen 2, D. Bird, A. Wieland tries; G. Appo 6 goals) defeated Gold Coast 12 (G. Mackay, J. Nicol, C. Teevan tries) at Carrara Stadium.
Date: Sat, 27th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 9-8.   Penalties: Gold Coast 11-5.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 3,897.
View  Auckland 24 (S. Eru, J. Galuvao, G. Ngamu, K. Tatupu tries; G. Ngamu 4 goals) defeated Melbourne 21 (S. Hill, T. Martin, T. Nikau, R. Ross tries; C. Smith 2 goals; B. Kimmorley field goal) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 27th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Melbourne 7-6.   Penalties: Auckland 8-4.   Referee: Moghseen Jadwat.   Crowd: 13,127.
View  Manly Warringah 45 (N. Kosef 2, L. Phillips 2, A. Duncan, C. Field, J. Hopoate, S. Menzies tries; L. Phillips 6 goals; L. Phillips field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 30 (T. Baker 2, D. Kennedy, K. McGuinness, C. Mescia tries; B. Hodgson 5 goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 27th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 2-0.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 8-7.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 7,712.
View  South Sydney 16 (S. Forrest, B. Rodwell, D. Trindall tries; S. Forrest 2 goals) defeated Balmain 12 (D. Senter, M. Withers tries; S. Nevin 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 28th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Balmain 11-6.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 9,620.
View  Illawarra 24 (T. Barrett, J. Britten, A. Purcell, S. Timmins tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2, B. Mackay 2 goals) defeated North Queensland 18 (J. Hannay 2, N. Nadruku, B. Tabuai tries; J. Hannay goal) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: North Queensland 8-7.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 6,558.
View  Newcastle 36 (A. Johns 2, A. MacDougall 2, M. Gidley, R. O'Davis, B. Peden tries; A. Johns 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (S. Kelly, K. Lovell, S. Whereat tries) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-3.   Penalties: Newcastle 2-1.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 25,094.
View  North Sydney 30 (M. Buettner 2, B. Dallas, G. Florimo, S. Trindall tries; J. Taylor 5 goals) defeated Penrith 22 (P. Adamson, R. Beckett, J. Cross, R. Wesser tries; C. Hicks 3 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 28th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 12-4.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-1.   Referee: Steve Chiddy.   Crowd: 6,733.
View  Sydney City 40 (R. Barnett, I. Cleary, B. Fittler, B. Hurst, A. Lam, L. Ricketson tries; I. Cleary 8 goals) defeated Canberra 12 (J. Croker 2 tries; D. Furner 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Mon, 29th June12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 10-4.   Penalties: Sydney City 7-5.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 13,683.

 

Last modified: Wed, 21 Aug 2019 13:11:43 +0000 (Sydney time)