Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1941 | Sep 13 | State Championships 1941 | Round 4 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 15 | Central Newcastle | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | 14,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1941 | 20 | State Championships 1941 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 35 | - | 27 | St George | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1941 | 27 | State Championships 1941 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 16 | - | 19 | Newtown | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 18 | Souths | J Pearce | J Pearce | Sports Ground | 7,312 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 9 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 13 | Balmain | J Pearce | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 6,125 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 16 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 30 | North Sydney | J Pearce | R Stehr | North Sydney | 4,150 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 23 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 4 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 5 | Newtown | J Pearce | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 3,300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 30 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 16 | Canterbury | J Pearce | R Stehr | Belmore | 6,250 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | Jun 6 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 6 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | J Pearce | H Pierce | St Luke's | 3,100 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 13 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 7 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 17 | St George | J Pearce | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 5,750 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 27 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 9 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 10 | Balmain | J Pearce | R Stehr | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 9 | North Sydney | J Pearce | R Stehr | SCG | 9,800 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 18 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 11 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 15 | Newtown | J Pearce | H Pierce | Henson | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1942 | 25 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 12 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 16 | Canterbury | J Pearce | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 13 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | J Pearce | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1942 | 8 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 14 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 21 | St George | J Pearce | H Pierce | SCG | 16,300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 15 | City Cup 1942 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 25 | Western Suburbs | | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 900 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 23 | City Cup 1942 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 15 | - | 20 | Newtown | | R Stehr | Trumper Oval | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 29 | NSWRFL 1942 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 14 | Balmain | J Pearce | R Stehr | SCG | 19,782 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | Sep 5 | NSWRFL 1942 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 18 | St George | J Pearce | R Stehr | SCG | 30,858 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1942 | 26 | | | A | Rest of NSW Firsts | L | 16 | - | 20 | Fighting Services I | | F Farrell | SCG | 12,551 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1943 | Apr 24 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 16 | Canterbury | D Brown | H Pierce | Sports Ground | 3,260 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1943 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 22 | Newtown | D Brown | H Pierce | Henson | 3,050 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1943 | 8 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 7 | Balmain | D Brown | J Arnold | Sports Ground | 3,800 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 15 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 4 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 0 | St George | D Brown | H Pierce | SCG | 8,839 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 22 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 18 | North Sydney | D Brown | H Pierce | North Sydney | 5,600 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 29 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | D Brown | H Pierce | Sports Ground | 3,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | Jun 5 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 6 | Souths | D Brown | H Pierce | SCG | 23,150 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 12 | NSW City vs Country Firsts 1943 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Firsts | W | 37 | - | 25 | NSW Country Firsts | | H Pierce | SCG | 33,169 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 19 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 8 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 13 | Newtown | D Brown | H Pierce | SCG | 21,700 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 26 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 9 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 17 | Balmain | D Brown | H Pierce | SCG | 16,737 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 10 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 24 | - | 26 | St George | D Brown | H Pierce | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1943 | 10 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 19 | North Sydney | D Brown | H Pierce | Sports Ground | 6,700 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 17 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | D Brown | H Pierce | Pratten | 2,300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 24 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 13 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 39 | Souths | D Brown | H Pierce | Sports Ground | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 31 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 14 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 13 | Canterbury | D Brown | H Pierce | Belmore | 1,400 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | Aug 22 | State Championships 1943 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 11 | NSW Group 10 | | H Pierce | Lithgow | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | 29 | | | A * | The Rest | W | 29 | - | 23 | Army Firsts | | | Sports Ground | 13,740 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1943 | Sep 25 | State Championships 1943 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 19 | - | 23 | Balmain | | H Pierce | SCG | 8,716 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1944 | Apr 29 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | J Pearce | H Pierce | Pratten | | #8 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1944 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 32 | Balmain | J Pearce | H Pierce | Leichhardt | 5,466 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1944 | 13 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 2 | North Sydney | J Pearce | H Pierce | Sports Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1944 | 20 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 4 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 26 | - | 42 | Newtown | J Pearce | H Pierce | SCG | 26,085 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1944 | 27 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 22 | St George | J Pearce | H Pierce | Hurstville | 7,700 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1944 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 18 | - | 25 | Canterbury | J Pearce | H Pierce | Sports Ground | 2,659 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1944 | 10 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 23 | - | 26 | Souths | J Pearce | H Pierce | North Sydney | 2,250 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1944 | 12 | NSW City vs Country Firsts 1944 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Firsts | W | 17 | - | 10 | NSW Country Firsts | | A Patton | SCG | 23,300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1944 | 17 | State Championships 1944 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 35 | - | 8 | Cessnock | J Pearce | H Pierce | SCG | 15,385 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1944 | 24 | State Championships 1944 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 31 | Balmain | J Pearce | H Pierce | Leichhardt | 3,761 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1944 | 25 | | | H * | Metropolis | W | 59 | - | 37 | Army Firsts | | A Patton | North Sydney | 12,840 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | Jul 15 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 10 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 17 | - | 36 | Newtown | J Pearce | W O'Connell | Henson | 2,300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1944 | 22 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 19 | St George | J Pearce | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 2,480 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1944 | 29 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 10 | Canterbury | J Pearce | W O'Connell | Belmore | 2,750 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 13 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 16 | Souths | J Pearce | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 2,450 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1944 | 12 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 14 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 42 | Balmain | J Pearce | W O'Connell | SCG | 14,159 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | 19 | | | H * | Rest of NSW Firsts | W | 31 | - | 20 | Army Firsts | | W O'Connell | SCG | 25,035 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | Apr 21 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 15 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 24,148 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1945 | 28 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 13 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 9,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | May 26 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 40,293 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | Jun 10 | State Championships 1945 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 8 | NSW Group 10 | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Bathurst | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | 18 | | | A | Sydney Firsts | L | 26 | - | 27 | Newcastle | | W O'Connell | Newcastle Sports | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1945 | 23 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 8 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 26 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 25,647 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | 30 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 9 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 27 | - | 21 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 20,005 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1945 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 10 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 15 | Souths | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 4,733 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1945 | 14 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 11 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 10 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 20,991 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1945 | 21 | | | H | Sydney Firsts | L | 19 | - | 30 | Fighting Services I | | W O'Connell | SCG | 15,628 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 3 | > |
| 1945 | 22 | State Championships 1945 | Round 2 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 18 | Wests Newcastle | A Halloway | R Stehr | Erskineville | 6,147 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | 28 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 12 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 23,571 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | Aug 4 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 13 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 2 | St George | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 4,298 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | 11 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 14 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Pratten | 5,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | 18 | NSWRFL 1945 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 34,916 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1945 | Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 18 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 44,585 | #8 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1945 | 8 | State Championships 1945 | Semi Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 20 | - | 38 | Newtown | A Halloway | W O'Connell | SCG | 18,652 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1946 | Apr 13 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 20,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1946 | 20 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 8 | North Sydney | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 26,894 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1946 | 25 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 3 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 20 | Balmain | R Stehr | W O'Connell | SCG | 39,730 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1946 | May 4 | NSW City vs Country Seconds 1946 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Seconds | W | 35 | - | 7 | NSW Country Seconds | | L Smith | SCG | 52,366 | #23 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1946 | 11 | | | H * | Possibles | W | 30 | - | 29 | Probables | | W O'Connell | SCG | 45,635 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1946 | 25 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 19 | St George | R Stehr | R Stehr | Hurstville | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1946 | Jun 10 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 15 | Canterbury | R Stehr | R Stehr | Belmore | 6,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1946 | 15 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 9 | Newtown | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | 15,552 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1946 | 22 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 7 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 14 | Souths | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 3,105 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1946 | 29 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 8 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | R Stehr | R Stehr | Pratten | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1946 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 9 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 17 | North Sydney | R Stehr | R Stehr | North Sydney | 5,259 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1946 | 13 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 10 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 8 | Balmain | R Stehr | R Stehr | Leichhardt | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1946 | 27 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 14 | St George | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 13,223 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1946 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 11 | Canterbury | R Stehr | W O'Connell | Belmore | 5,991 | #8 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1946 | 10 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 13 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 15 | Newtown | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1946 | 17 | NSWRFL 1946 | Round 14 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 7 | Souths | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 2,911 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1947 | Apr 19 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | S Lisle | Belmore | 8,089 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1947 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 4 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 18 | - | 26 | Newtown | A Halloway | S Lisle | Pratten | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1947 | 10 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 8 | Manly | A Halloway | S Lisle | Brookvale | 4,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1947 | 17 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 6 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 30 | - | 17 | Parramatta | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Cumberland | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 24 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 7 | St George | A Halloway | W O'Connell | SCG | 21,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 31 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 8 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 12 | Souths | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | Jun 7 | NSW City vs Country Seconds 1947 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Seconds | L | 22 | - | 25 | NSW Country Seconds | | W O'Connell | RAS Showground | 50,253 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1947 | 21 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 13 | Balmain | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 10,375 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 22 | | | H | NSW Firsts | W | 49 | - | 18 | Rest of NSW Firsts | | L Smith | Sports Ground | 18,214 | #15 | Bench | | > |
| 1947 | 28 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 10 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 17 | - | 37 | North Sydney | A Halloway | W O'Connell | North Sydney | 6,643 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1947 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 12 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 12 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 6,532 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 19 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 13 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 18 | Newtown | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Erskineville | 3,439 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 15 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 25 | - | 30 | St George | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Hurstville | 6,375 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 9 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 16 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 16 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 17 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 23 | Manly | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1947 | 23 | NSWRFL 1947 | Round 18 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 15 | Balmain | A Halloway | W O'Connell | Leichhardt | 3,833 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1948 | Apr 10 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 17 | Western Suburbs | P Williams | J Arnold | Sports Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 17 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | D | 19 | - | 19 | Souths | P Williams | J Arnold | Redfern | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1948 | 24 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 20 | Newtown | P Williams | J Arnold | Sports Ground | 7,114 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | May 15 | | | H | Possibles | W | 22 | - | 20 | Probables | | N Andrews | SCG | 44,267 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1948 | 22 | Kiwis Tour 1948 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 23 | - | 17 | New Zealand | N Robinson | L Smith | SCG | 43,505 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 29 | Australia vs New Zealand 1948 | Game 1 | H | Australia | L | 19 | - | 21 | New Zealand | L Smith | L Smith | SCG | 55,866 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | Jun 5 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | D | 11 | - | 11 | Parramatta | P Williams | J Arnold | Sports Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 12 | Australia vs New Zealand 1948 | Game 2 | H | Australia | W | 13 | - | 4 | New Zealand | L Smith | L Smith | The Gabba | 23,013 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 19 | Interstate Series 1948 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 17 | - | 13 | QLD Firsts | N Robinson | L Smith | The Gabba | 18,378 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 16 | Souths | P Williams | P Tierney | Sports Ground | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 10 | NSWRFL 1948 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 37 | Newtown | P Williams | P Tierney | Erskineville | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1948 | Sep 18 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 2 | A | Australia | L | 3 | - | 22 | Huddersfield | C Maxwell | C Maxwell | Fartown | 26,017 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1948 | Oct 2 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 7 | A | Australia | W | 13 | - | 2 | Salford | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | The Willows | 16,627 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 9 | Ashes Series 1948/49 | Game 1 | A | Australia | L | 21 | - | 23 | Great Britain | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | Headingley | 36,529 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 13 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 10 | A | Australia | L | 4 | - | 5 | Cumberland | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | Recreation Gnd | 8,818 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 14 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 11 | A | Australia | L | 8 | - | 10 | St Helens | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | Knowsley | 20,175 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 20 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 14 | A | Australia | L | 11 | - | 16 | Wigan | C Maxwell | W O'Connell, B Tyquin | Central Park | 28,554 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 27 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 16 | A | Australia | W | 15 | - | 2 | Leeds | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | Headingley | 13,542 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 30 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 17 | A | Australia | L | 7 | - | 16 | Warrington | C Maxwell | B Tyquin | Wilderspool | 26,879 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | Nov 6 | Ashes Series 1948/49 | Game 2 | A | Australia | L | 7 | - | 16 | Great Britain | C Maxwell | C Maxwell | Station Road | 36,354 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 10 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 19 | A | Australia | W | 21 | - | 7 | Bradford N. | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | Odsal | 13,287 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 17 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 21 | A | Australia | W | 21 | - | 0 | Swinton | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | Station Road | 5,849 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 20 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 22 | A | Australia | W | 12 | - | 5 | Wales | C Maxwell | C Churchill | Swansea | 9,224 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 24 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 23 | A | Australia | L | 2 | - | 5 | Yorkshire | C Maxwell | W O'Connell | Headingley | 5,310 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | Dec 8 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 26 | A | Australia | L | 8 | - | 13 | Lancashire | C Maxwell | K Froome | Central Park | 11,788 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1948 | 25 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 28 | A | Australia | W | 43 | - | 3 | Pyrenees | C Maxwell | B Tyquin | Municipal | 6,806 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1949 | Jan 2 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 30 | A | Australia | W | 13 | - | 8 | Carcassonne | C Maxwell | B Tyquin | d'Albert Domec | 7,990 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 9 | France vs Australia 1948/49 | Game 1 | A | Australia | W | 29 | - | 10 | France | C Maxwell | B Tyquin | Vélodrome | 15,796 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1949 | 16 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 35 | A | Australia | W | 29 | - | 10 | Lyon/Roanne | C Maxwell | B Tyquin | Gerland | 4,514 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1949 | 17 | Kangaroos Tour 1948/49 | Game 36 | A | Australia | W | 22 | - | 5 | Cavaillon | C Maxwell | C Maxwell | Parc des Sports | 4,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 23 | France vs Australia 1948/49 | Game 2 | A | Australia | W | 10 | - | 0 | France | C Maxwell | B Tyquin | Parc Lescure | 17,365 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 29 | Ashes Series 1948/49 | Game 3 | A | Australia | L | 9 | - | 23 | Great Britain | C Maxwell | B Tyquin | Odsal | 36,294 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | Jun 4 | NSW City vs Country Firsts 1949 | Game 1 | A | NSW Country Firsts | L | 2 | - | 23 | NSW City Firsts | | N Mulligan | RAS Showground | 24,332 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 19 | QLD Tour 1949 | Game 2 | H | NSW Country Firsts | W | 18 | - | 6 | QLD Firsts | | W O'Connell | Wollongong | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 22 | Interstate Series 1949 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 33 | - | 3 | QLD Firsts | | K Froome | SCG | 10,270 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | Jul 23 | Interstate Series 1949 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 44 | - | 20 | QLD Firsts | | K Froome | The Gabba | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1949 | 26 | NSW Tour 1949 | Game 2 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 40 | - | 12 | Brisbane Firsts | | W O'Connell | The Gabba | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 30 | Interstate Series 1949 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 33 | - | 13 | QLD Firsts | | K Froome | The Gabba | 14,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | Sep 17 | New Zealand vs Australia 1949 | Game 1 | A | Australia | L | 21 | - | 26 | New Zealand | K Froome | K Froome | Basin Reserve | 7,737 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1949 | 21 | Kangaroos Tour 1949 | Game 3 | A | Australia | W | 39 | - | 14 | West Coast | | W O'Connell | Victoria Park | 3,676 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 24 | Kangaroos Tour 1949 | Game 4 | A | Australia | W | 38 | - | 8 | South Island | | K Froome | Addington | 2,900 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | 28 | Kangaroos Tour 1949 | Game 6 | A | Australia | W | 33 | - | 0 | NZ Maori | | W O'Connell | Pukekura Park | 1,827 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1949 | Oct 8 | New Zealand vs Australia 1949 | Game 2 | A | Australia | W | 13 | - | 10 | New Zealand | K Froome | K Froome | Carlaw | 12,361 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | Apr 7 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 1 | A | Manly | W | 18 | - | 13 | St George | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Kogarah | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 14 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 2 | A * | Manly | W | 19 | - | 15 | Balmain | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 21,910 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | 21 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 3 | A | Manly | L | 15 | - | 26 | Canterbury | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Belmore | 6,024 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | 25 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 4 | H | Manly | L | 17 | - | 29 | Souths | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | 9,447 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | May 5 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 6 | A | Manly | W | 28 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Pratten | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 9 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 7 | H | Manly | W | 36 | - | 10 | North Sydney | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | 4,206 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | 19 | | | A | Probables | L | 19 | - | 29 | Possibles | | W O'Connell | SCG | 42,247 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | 26 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 8 | A | Manly | L | 14 | - | 16 | Newtown | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Erskineville | 3,959 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | Jun 9 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 9 | A | Manly | W | 29 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 3,466 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | 16 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 10 | H * | Manly | L | 2 | - | 15 | St George | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 9,160 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 30 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 12 | H * | Manly | W | 13 | - | 3 | Canterbury | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 6,919 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 13 | A * | Manly | L | 12 | - | 16 | Souths | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | 16,792 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 14 | Les Chanticleers Tour 1951 | Game 16 | H | NSW Firsts | D | 14 | - | 14 | France | | C Churchill | SCG | 45,579 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | 21 | Australia vs France 1951 | Game 3 | H | Australia | L | 14 | - | 35 | France | V Hey | C Churchill | SCG | 67,009 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 28 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 14 | H | Manly | W | 57 | - | 10 | Parramatta | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | Aug 4 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 15 | H * | Manly | L | 23 | - | 27 | Western Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 16,314 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 11 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 16 | A | Manly | W | 22 | - | 11 | North Sydney | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | North Sydney | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 18 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 17 | H | Manly | W | 38 | - | 12 | Newtown | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1951 | 25 | NSWRFL 1951 | Round 18 | H * | Manly | W | 33 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | Sep 8 | NSWRFL 1951 | Semi Final | H * | Manly | W | 37 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 29,444 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1951 | 15 | NSWRFL 1951 | Final | H * | Manly | W | 18 | - | 8 | St George | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 41,845 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | Mar 29 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 1 | H * | Manly | W | 15 | - | 12 | Souths | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 25,509 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | Apr 5 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 2 | H | Manly | W | 29 | - | 12 | Parramatta | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1952 | 12 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 3 | A | Manly | W | 18 | - | 15 | North Sydney | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | North Sydney | 9,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 14 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 4 | H | Manly | W | 30 | - | 7 | Canterbury | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 19 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 5 | H * | Manly | W | 34 | - | 17 | St George | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 28,560 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 7 | A | Manly | W | 21 | - | 11 | Balmain | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Leichhardt | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 11 | Country Carnival 1952 | Game 9 | H | Manly | W | 26 | - | 13 | Newcastle | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 17 | NSW City vs Country Firsts 1952 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Firsts | W | 23 | - | 21 | NSW Country Firsts | | W O'Connell | SCG | 34,188 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 24 | Interstate Series 1952 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 18 | - | 17 | QLD Firsts | | W O'Connell | SCG | 55,467 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 31 | Kiwis Tour 1952 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 15 | - | 26 | New Zealand | | C Churchill | SCG | 49,442 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1952 | Jun 7 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 8 | H | Manly | W | 34 | - | 14 | Newtown | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 14 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 9 | H | Manly | W | 8 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1952 | 28 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 11 | A | Manly | W | 20 | - | 14 | Parramatta | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Cumberland | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 12 | H * | Manly | L | 8 | - | 21 | North Sydney | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 14,269 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 19 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 14 | A * | Manly | L | 19 | - | 22 | St George | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 15,210 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 16 | H | Manly | W | 20 | - | 18 | Balmain | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Brookvale | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 9 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 17 | A | Manly | L | 10 | - | 18 | Newtown | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Erskineville | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1952 | 16 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 18 | A | Manly | L | 19 | - | 20 | Eastern Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | Sports Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1952 | 23 | NSWRFL 1952 | Round 15 | A * | Manly | L | 12 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 15,862 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1952 | 27 | NSWRFL 1952 | Playoff | A * | Manly | L | 8 | - | 36 | North Sydney | W O'Connell | W O'Connell | SCG | 8,770 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
190 games
Customise this match list