IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.
Most tries by a player in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Tries | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 43 | Jack ROBINSON | List |
| 2. | 32 | Arthur HALLOWAY | List |
| 32 | Charles FRASER | List |
| 4. | 25 | Reg LATTA | List |
| 5. | 17 | Tommy KENNEDY | List |
| 6. | 14 | Jimmy LOVE | List |
| 7. | 13 | Bill KELLY | List |
| 13 | Jim CRAIG | List |
| 9. | 12 | George ROBINSON | List |
| 10. | 11 | George POTTER | List |
Most goals by a player in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Goals | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 72 | Charles FRASER | List |
| 2. | 52 | Mick RUSSELL | List |
| 3. | 34 | George ROBINSON | List |
| 4. | 26 | Arthur OXFORD | List |
| 5. | 24 | George CUMMINS | List |
| 24 | Des PONCHARD | List |
| 7. | 23 | Frank BURGE | List |
| 8. | 21 | Lyall WALL | List |
| 21 | Anthony McFADDEN | List |
| 10. | 19 | Jim CRAIG | List |
Most points by a player in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Points | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 242 | Charles FRASER | List |
| 2. | 139 | Jack ROBINSON | List |
| 3. | 113 | Mick RUSSELL | List |
| 4. | 104 | George ROBINSON | List |
| 5. | 96 | Arthur HALLOWAY | List |
| 6. | 77 | Jim CRAIG | List |
| 77 | Reg LATTA | List |
| 8. | 64 | Frank BURGE | List |
| 9. | 63 | George CUMMINS | List |
| 10. | 58 | Lyall WALL | List |
Biggest crowds in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 11,000 | Balmain | 20/04/1929 - Balmain 0 - South Sydney 17 |
| 2. | 8,000 | Balmain | 09/05/1914 - Balmain 3 - North Sydney 24 |
| 8,000 | Balmain | 25/04/1928 - Balmain 10 - South Sydney 22 |
| 8,000 | Balmain | 25/04/1929 - Balmain 18 - Western Suburbs 18 |
| 5. | 6,000 | n/a | 30/04/1910 - South Sydney 13 - Balmain 5 |
| 6,000 | Balmain | 20/08/1910 - Balmain 8 - Newtown 29 |
| 6,000 | n/a | 25/05/1912 - South Sydney 29 - Balmain 5 |
| 6,000 | Balmain | 29/06/1912 - Balmain 0 - Eastern Suburbs 35 |
| 6,000 | Balmain | 10/05/1913 - Balmain 7 - Newtown 2 |
| 6,000 | Balmain | 19/07/1913 - Balmain 14 - South Sydney 6 |
| 6,000 | Balmain | 18/06/1921 - Balmain 9 - Newtown 12 |
| 6,000 | Balmain | 12/07/1924 - Balmain 15 - North Sydney 6 |
Smallest crowds in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 200 | n/a | 26/06/1920 - Newtown 15 - Annandale 6 |
| 200 | Glebe | 22/07/1922 - Glebe 34 - University 7 |
| 3. | 300 | Annandale | 24/07/1920 - Annandale 11 - Glebe 44 |
| 300 | Glebe | 21/05/1921 - Glebe 45 - University 16 |
| 300 | Glebe | 02/07/1921 - Glebe 20 - University 5 |
| 6. | 400 | Balmain | 05/08/1911 - Balmain 15 - North Sydney 6 |
| 7. | 500 | Metropolis | 22/07/1908 - Metropolis 13 - NZ Maori 34 |
| 500 | n/a | 15/05/1909 - Newcastle 5 - Balmain 9 |
| 500 | Annandale | 15/05/1920 - Annandale 5 - South Sydney 25 |
| 500 | Balmain | 20/08/1921 - Balmain 10 - Western Suburbs 5 |
| 500 | n/a | 05/08/1922 - St George 5 - Glebe 14 |
Highest average crowd in a season in First Class matches (at Birchgrove Oval, minimum 3 games, finals excluded) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4,833 (6 games) | Balmain | 1924 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 4,667 (6 games) | Balmain | 1921 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 4,667 * | Balmain | 1929 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 4,333 (12 games) | Balmain | 1913 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 4,250 (4 games) | Balmain | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 4,200 (10 games) | Balmain | 1914 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 3,668 (8 games) | Balmain | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 3,667 * | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 3,500 (12 games) | Balmain | 1928 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 3,171 (14 games) | Balmain | 1912 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Season |
Most points scored by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 177 points | Balmain | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 146 points | Balmain | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 134 points | Balmain | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 132 points | Balmain | 1929 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 130 points | Balmain | 1927 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 118 points | Balmain | 1926 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 107 points | Balmain | 1923 City Cup |
| 8. | 106 points | Balmain | 1909 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 103 points | Balmain | 1910 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 96 points | Balmain | 1912 NSWRFL |
| 96 points | Balmain | 1918 NSWRFL |
Most points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 26.7500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1923 City Cup |
| 2. | 25.2857 (7 games) | Balmain | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 24.3333 (6 games) | Balmain | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 24.0000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1918 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 21.0000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 20.0000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 17.5000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1921 City Cup |
| 8. | 16.2500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1916 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 14.7500 (8 games) | Balmain | 1926 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 14.7500 (4 games) | North Sydney | 1908 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 36.7500 (4 games) | University | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 25.5714 (7 games) | Annandale | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 21.1667 (6 games) | Balmain | 1928 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 19.0000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 17.7500 (4 games) | St George | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 16.0000 (4 games) | University | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 15.3333 (9 games) | Balmain | 1929 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 14.6250 (8 games) | Balmain | 1911 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 14.0000 (5 games) | Glebe | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 13.7500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1942 NSWRFL |
Fewest points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4.5000 (4 games) | University | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 6.1429 (7 games) | Annandale | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 7.1429 (7 games) | Balmain | 1913 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 8.0000 (4 games) | University | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 8.0000 (5 games) | Glebe | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 8.5000 (4 games) | St George | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 8.8000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1931 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 9.6000 (10 games) | Balmain | 1912 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 9.7500 (8 games) | Balmain | 1908 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 9.7500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1925 NSWRFL |
Fewest points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 1.2500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 2.7143 (7 games) | Balmain | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 5.2222 (9 games) | Balmain | 1909 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 5.2500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1918 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 5.6667 (6 games) | Balmain | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 5.7500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1916 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 6.0000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1923 City Cup |
| 8. | 6.2500 (4 games) | North Sydney | 1908 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 7.0000 (7 games) | Balmain | 1913 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 8.0000 (8 games) | Balmain | 1926 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 86 tries | Balmain | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 68 tries | Balmain | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 60 tries | Balmain | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 56 tries | Balmain | 1929 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 52 tries | Balmain | 1909 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 48 tries | Balmain | 1926 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 46 tries | Balmain | 1910 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 44 tries | Balmain | 1918 NSWRFL |
| 44 tries | Balmain | 1927 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 42 tries | Balmain | 1923 City Cup |
Most goals kicked by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 64 goals | Balmain | 1927 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 56 goals | Balmain | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 48 goals | Balmain | 1929 NSWRFL |
| 48 goals | Balmain | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 46 goals | Balmain | 1926 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 44 goals | Balmain | 1923 City Cup |
| 7. | 42 goals | Balmain | 1912 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 38 goals | Balmain | 1922 NSWRFL |
| 38 goals | Balmain | 1928 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 36 goals | Balmain | 1915 NSWRFL |
Most field goals by a team kicked in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 2 field goals | Balmain | 1909 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Sydney | 1911 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Balmain | 1913 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Balmain | 1914 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Newtown | 1908 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Balmain | 1916 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Balmain | 1908 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Annandale | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Glebe | 1908 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | South Sydney | 1909 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 179 points | Annandale | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 147 points | University | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 138 points | Balmain | 1929 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 127 points | Balmain | 1928 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 117 points | Balmain | 1911 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 116 points | Balmain | 1912 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 108 points | Balmain | 1910 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 103 points | Balmain | 1927 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 102 points | University | 1921 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 95 points | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
Individual Records - Season |
Most points scored by a player in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 53 points | Mick Russell (Balmain) | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 44 points | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 42 points | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 42 points | Mick Russell (Balmain) | 1923 City Cup |
| 4. | 39 points | Anthony McFadden (Balmain) | 1927 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 38 points | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1916 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 33 points | Jack Robinson (Balmain) | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 32 points | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1918 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 31 points | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 30 points | Alf Latta (Balmain) | 1908 NSWRFL |
| 30 points | Des Ponchard (Balmain) | 1928 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a player in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 11 tries | Jack Robinson (Balmain) | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 7 tries | Arthur Halloway (Balmain) | 1909 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Bill Kelly (Balmain) | 1914 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 6 tries | Bert Wright (Balmain) | 1911 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Bill Kelly (Balmain) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Jim Craig (Balmain) | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Billy Craig (Balmain) | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Dud Millard (Balmain) | 1923 City Cup |
| 6 tries | Dud Millard (Balmain) | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Jimmy Love (Balmain) | 1926 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Vern Deacon (Balmain) | 1929 NSWRFL |
Most goals kicked by a player in a season in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 25 goals | Mick Russell (Balmain) | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 21 goals | Mick Russell (Balmain) | 1923 City Cup |
| 3. | 18 goals | Anthony McFadden (Balmain) | 1927 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 15 goals | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 1920 NSWRFL |
| 15 goals | Des Ponchard (Balmain) | 1928 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 13 goals | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1916 NSWRFL |
| 13 goals | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1917 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 11 goals | George Cummins (Balmain) | 1912 NSWRFL |
| 11 goals | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 10 goals | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 1918 NSWRFL |
| 10 goals | Bill Maizey (Balmain) | 1927 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Match |
Biggest winning margin in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 57 points | Balmain | 23/04/1921 - Balmain 57 - University 0 |
| 2. | 47 points | Balmain | 22/05/1920 - Balmain 60 - University 13 |
| 47 points | Balmain | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 |
| 4. | 43 points | Balmain | 03/06/1918 - Annandale 0 - Balmain 43 |
| 43 points | Glebe | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 |
| 6. | 42 points | Balmain | 04/08/1923 - Balmain 45 - Newtown 3 |
| 7. | 35 points | Eastern Suburbs | 29/06/1912 - Balmain 0 - Eastern Suburbs 35 |
| 35 points | Balmain | 24/05/1919 - Balmain 37 - Annandale 2 |
| 9. | 34 points | Balmain | 15/05/1915 - Balmain 34 - Western Suburbs 0 |
| 34 points | Balmain | 19/05/1917 - Balmain 37 - North Sydney 3 |
Most points scored by a team in a match in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 60 points | Balmain | 22/05/1920 - Balmain 60 - University 13 |
| 2. | 57 points | Balmain | 23/04/1921 - Balmain 57 - University 0 |
| 3. | 49 points | Balmain | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 |
| 4. | 45 points | Glebe | 21/05/1921 - Glebe 45 - University 16 |
| 45 points | Balmain | 04/08/1923 - Balmain 45 - Newtown 3 |
| 6. | 44 points | Glebe | 24/07/1920 - Annandale 11 - Glebe 44 |
| 7. | 43 points | Balmain | 03/06/1918 - Annandale 0 - Balmain 43 |
| 43 points | Glebe | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 |
| 9. | 42 points | Eastern Suburbs | 28/04/1928 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 42 |
| 10. | 40 points | Balmain | 21/07/1917 - Balmain 40 - Glebe 9 |
Most tries scored by a team in a match in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 16 tries | Balmain | 22/05/1920 - Balmain 60 - University 13 |
| 2. | 13 tries | Balmain | 23/04/1921 - Balmain 57 - University 0 |
| 3. | 11 tries | Balmain | 03/06/1918 - Annandale 0 - Balmain 43 |
| 11 tries | Balmain | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 |
| 5. | 10 tries | Balmain | 21/07/1917 - Balmain 40 - Glebe 9 |
| 10 tries | Glebe | 24/07/1920 - Annandale 11 - Glebe 44 |
| 7. | 9 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 29/06/1912 - Balmain 0 - Eastern Suburbs 35 |
| 9 tries | Balmain | 15/08/1914 - Balmain 39 - Western Suburbs 8 |
| 9 tries | Balmain | 19/05/1917 - Balmain 37 - North Sydney 3 |
| 9 tries | Balmain | 24/05/1919 - Balmain 37 - Annandale 2 |
| 9 tries | Glebe | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 |
| 9 tries | Glebe | 21/05/1921 - Glebe 45 - University 16 |
| 9 tries | Balmain | 04/08/1923 - Balmain 45 - Newtown 3 |
Most goals scored by a team in a match in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 9 goals | Balmain | 23/04/1921 - Balmain 57 - University 0 |
| 9 goals | Glebe | 21/05/1921 - Glebe 45 - University 16 |
| 9 goals | Balmain | 04/08/1923 - Balmain 45 - Newtown 3 |
| 9 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 28/04/1928 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 42 |
| 9 goals | Newtown | 21/05/1932 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 36 |
| 6. | 8 goals | Balmain | 15/05/1915 - Balmain 34 - Western Suburbs 0 |
| 8 goals | Glebe | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 |
| 8 goals | Balmain | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 |
| 8 goals | Glebe | 23/04/1927 - Balmain 17 - Glebe 28 |
| 8 goals | South Sydney | 01/07/1933 - Balmain 15 - South Sydney 34 |
Individual Records - Match |
Most points scored by a player in a match in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 26 points | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 24/07/1920 - Annandale 11 - Glebe 44 |
| 2. | 20 points | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 21/05/1921 - Glebe 45 - University 16 |
| 3. | 18 points | Dally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 08/07/1911 - Balmain 7 - Eastern Suburbs 29 |
| 18 points | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 21/07/1917 - Balmain 40 - Glebe 9 |
| 18 points | Mick Russell (Balmain) | 04/08/1923 - Balmain 45 - Newtown 3 |
| 18 points | Arthur Oxford (Eastern Suburbs) | 28/04/1928 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 42 |
| 7. | 17 points | Mal Fallon (Balmain) | 18/06/1932 - Balmain 26 - University 10 |
| 8. | 16 points | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 13/05/1916 - Western Suburbs 10 - Balmain 19 |
| 16 points | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 |
| 16 points | Jack Hickey (Glebe) | 23/04/1927 - Balmain 17 - Glebe 28 |
| 16 points | Tom Ellis (Newtown) | 21/05/1932 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 36 |
Most tries scored by a player in a match in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4 tries | Bill Kelly (Balmain) | 15/08/1914 - Balmain 39 - Western Suburbs 8 |
| 4 tries | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 21/07/1917 - Balmain 40 - Glebe 9 |
| 4 tries | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 24/07/1920 - Annandale 11 - Glebe 44 |
| 4 tries | Billy Craig (Balmain) | 05/05/1923 - Balmain 24 - St George 8 |
| 5. | 3 tries | William Bailey (Newcastle) | 04/07/1908 - Newcastle 28 - Balmain 5 |
| 3 tries | Dan Frawley (Eastern Suburbs) | 29/06/1912 - Balmain 0 - Eastern Suburbs 35 |
| 3 tries | Bill Kelly (Balmain) | 15/05/1915 - Balmain 34 - Western Suburbs 0 |
| 3 tries | Jack Robinson (Balmain) | 19/05/1917 - Balmain 37 - North Sydney 3 |
| 3 tries | Arthur Halloway (Balmain) | 25/06/1917 - North Sydney 2 - Balmain 25 |
| 3 tries | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 03/06/1918 - Annandale 0 - Balmain 43 |
| 3 tries | Charles Fraser (Balmain) | 24/05/1919 - Balmain 37 - Annandale 2 |
| 3 tries | Arthur Halloway (Balmain) | 22/05/1920 - Balmain 60 - University 13 |
| 3 tries | Jack Robinson (Balmain) | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 |
| 3 tries | Jim Craig (Balmain) | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 |
| 3 tries | Jack Robinson (Balmain) | 23/04/1921 - Balmain 57 - University 0 |
| 3 tries | George Potter (Balmain) | 23/04/1921 - Balmain 57 - University 0 |
| 3 tries | Charlie Ogle (Glebe) | 02/07/1921 - Glebe 20 - University 5 |
| 3 tries | Sid Peters (Balmain) | 13/08/1921 - Balmain 33 - St George 8 |
| 3 tries | Tommy Kennedy (Balmain) | 06/09/1924 - Balmain 24 - St George 5 |
| 3 tries | Ernie Lapham (South Sydney) | 25/04/1928 - Balmain 10 - South Sydney 22 |
| 3 tries | Jack Redmond (Western Suburbs) | 26/05/1928 - Balmain 19 - Western Suburbs 24 |
| 3 tries | Carl Arneman (North Sydney) | 18/08/1928 - Balmain 15 - North Sydney 20 |
| 3 tries | Vern Deacon (Balmain) | 25/04/1929 - Balmain 18 - Western Suburbs 18 |
| 3 tries | Alan Ridley (Western Suburbs) | 23/04/1932 - Balmain 8 - Western Suburbs 19 |
Most goals kicked by a player in a match in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 9 goals | Mick Russell (Balmain) | 04/08/1923 - Balmain 45 - Newtown 3 |
| 9 goals | Arthur Oxford (Eastern Suburbs) | 28/04/1928 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 42 |
| 3. | 8 goals | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 |
| 8 goals | Jack Hickey (Glebe) | 23/04/1927 - Balmain 17 - Glebe 28 |
| 8 goals | Tom Ellis (Newtown) | 21/05/1932 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 36 |
| 6. | 7 goals | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 24/07/1920 - Annandale 11 - Glebe 44 |
| 7 goals | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 21/05/1921 - Glebe 45 - University 16 |
| 7 goals | Mal Fallon (Balmain) | 18/06/1932 - Balmain 26 - University 10 |
| 9. | 6 goals | Jim Craig (University) | 29/07/1922 - Balmain 14 - University 24 |
| 6 goals | Jim Pritchard (Balmain) | 04/05/1929 - Balmain 27 - University 14 |
| 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 18/07/1942 - Balmain 29 - St George 24 |
Longest Streaks |
Longest undefeated streak in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 22 matches | Balmain | 25/07/1914 - Balmain 11 - Annandale 5 to 27/07/1918 - Balmain 10 - Newtown 10 |
| 2. | 11 matches | Balmain | 12/08/1922 - Balmain 15 - St George 7 to 12/07/1924 - Balmain 15 - North Sydney 6 |
| 3. | 8 matches | Balmain | 10/05/1919 - Balmain 20 - North Sydney 6 to 30/04/1921 - Balmain 11 - St George 8 |
| 4. | 7 matches | Balmain | 15/05/1909 - Newcastle 5 - Balmain 9 to 07/08/1909 - Balmain 10 - Glebe 5 |
| 7 matches | Newtown | 27/07/1918 - Balmain 10 - Newtown 10 to 02/09/1922 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 11 |
| 7 matches | Glebe | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 to 05/08/1922 - St George 5 - Glebe 14 |
| 7. | 6 matches | Balmain | 13/08/1921 - Balmain 33 - St George 8 to 15/07/1922 - Eastern Suburbs 12 - Balmain 17 |
| 8. | 5 matches | South Sydney | 20/04/1908 - North Sydney 7 - South Sydney 11 to 10/09/1910 - Balmain 7 - South Sydney 16 |
| 5 matches | Balmain | 14/05/1910 - Balmain 8 - Annandale 2 to 30/07/1910 - Balmain 13 - Western Suburbs 10 |
| 10. | 4 matches | Newtown | 17/07/1909 - Newtown 10 - North Sydney 10 to 17/08/1912 - Balmain 9 - Newtown 12 |
Longest winning streak in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 21 matches | Balmain | 25/07/1914 - Balmain 11 - Annandale 5 to 20/07/1918 - Balmain 17 - Annandale 9 |
| 2. | 9 matches | Balmain | 05/05/1923 - Balmain 24 - St George 8 to 12/07/1924 - Balmain 15 - North Sydney 6 |
| 3. | 8 matches | Balmain | 10/05/1919 - Balmain 20 - North Sydney 6 to 30/04/1921 - Balmain 11 - St George 8 |
| 4. | 7 matches | Balmain | 15/05/1909 - Newcastle 5 - Balmain 9 to 07/08/1909 - Balmain 10 - Glebe 5 |
| 7 matches | Glebe | 01/05/1920 - Glebe 43 - Annandale 0 to 05/08/1922 - St George 5 - Glebe 14 |
| 6. | 5 matches | South Sydney | 20/04/1908 - North Sydney 7 - South Sydney 11 to 10/09/1910 - Balmain 7 - South Sydney 16 |
| 5 matches | Balmain | 14/05/1910 - Balmain 8 - Annandale 2 to 30/07/1910 - Balmain 13 - Western Suburbs 10 |
| 5 matches | Newtown | 10/08/1918 - Balmain 4 - Newtown 10 to 18/06/1921 - Balmain 9 - Newtown 12 |
| 9. | 4 matches | South Sydney | 23/08/1913 - Balmain 10 - South Sydney 12 to 19/06/1926 - Balmain 6 - South Sydney 7 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 16/08/1924 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 8 to 04/07/1925 - Balmain 15 - St George 11 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 17/07/1926 - Balmain 20 - Glebe 2 to 28/08/1926 - Balmain 16 - St George 7 |
| 12. | 3 matches | North Sydney | 25/04/1908 - Balmain 5 - North Sydney 10 to 08/08/1908 - Newtown 0 - North Sydney 21 |
Longest unsuccessful streak in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 16 matches | Annandale | 16/05/1914 - Annandale 7 - Balmain 7 to 07/08/1920 - Annandale 5 - Newtown 14 |
| 2. | 8 matches | Western Suburbs | 15/08/1914 - Balmain 39 - Western Suburbs 8 to 27/05/1922 - Balmain 12 - Western Suburbs 3 |
| 8 matches | North Sydney | 19/06/1915 - North Sydney 0 - Balmain 28 to 10/05/1919 - Balmain 20 - North Sydney 6 |
| 4. | 6 matches | North Sydney | 19/06/1909 - Balmain 24 - North Sydney 15 to 14/06/1913 - Balmain 4 - North Sydney 4 |
| 6 matches | St George | 30/04/1921 - Balmain 11 - St George 8 to 05/05/1923 - Balmain 24 - St George 8 |
| 6 matches | St George | 14/07/1923 - St George 3 - Balmain 23 to 28/08/1926 - Balmain 16 - St George 7 |
| 7. | 5 matches | Western Suburbs | 20/04/1908 - Western Suburbs 0 - Balmain 24 to 01/07/1911 - Balmain 18 - Western Suburbs 10 |
| 8. | 4 matches | Newtown | 10/05/1913 - Balmain 7 - Newtown 2 to 27/07/1918 - Balmain 10 - Newtown 10 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 16/08/1913 - Western Suburbs 8 - Balmain 3 to 16/05/1914 - Annandale 7 - Balmain 7 |
| 4 matches | University | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 to 02/07/1921 - Glebe 20 - University 5 |
| 4 matches | Newtown | 02/09/1922 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 11 to 16/08/1924 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 8 |
| 4 matches | University | 12/05/1923 - Balmain 15 - University 2 to 08/09/1923 - Glebe 10 - University 5 |
| 4 matches | Glebe | 26/05/1923 - Glebe 7 - St George 17 to 25/08/1923 - Balmain 19 - Glebe 15 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 16/07/1927 - Balmain 13 - Newtown 15 to 06/08/1927 - Balmain 7 - St George 9 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 25/04/1928 - Balmain 10 - South Sydney 22 to 16/06/1928 - Balmain 5 - University 16 |
| 16. | 3 matches | Balmain | 27/06/1908 - Balmain 3 - Glebe 16 to 25/07/1908 - Balmain 2 - South Sydney 16 |
Longest losing streak in games at Birchgrove Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 15 matches | Annandale | 25/07/1914 - Balmain 11 - Annandale 5 to 07/08/1920 - Annandale 5 - Newtown 14 |
| 2. | 8 matches | Western Suburbs | 15/08/1914 - Balmain 39 - Western Suburbs 8 to 27/05/1922 - Balmain 12 - Western Suburbs 3 |
| 8 matches | North Sydney | 19/06/1915 - North Sydney 0 - Balmain 28 to 10/05/1919 - Balmain 20 - North Sydney 6 |
| 4. | 6 matches | St George | 30/04/1921 - Balmain 11 - St George 8 to 05/05/1923 - Balmain 24 - St George 8 |
| 6 matches | St George | 14/07/1923 - St George 3 - Balmain 23 to 28/08/1926 - Balmain 16 - St George 7 |
| 6. | 5 matches | Western Suburbs | 20/04/1908 - Western Suburbs 0 - Balmain 24 to 01/07/1911 - Balmain 18 - Western Suburbs 10 |
| 7. | 4 matches | University | 21/08/1920 - Balmain 49 - University 2 to 02/07/1921 - Glebe 20 - University 5 |
| 4 matches | University | 12/05/1923 - Balmain 15 - University 2 to 08/09/1923 - Glebe 10 - University 5 |
| 4 matches | Glebe | 26/05/1923 - Glebe 7 - St George 17 to 25/08/1923 - Balmain 19 - Glebe 15 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 16/07/1927 - Balmain 13 - Newtown 15 to 06/08/1927 - Balmain 7 - St George 9 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 25/04/1928 - Balmain 10 - South Sydney 22 to 16/06/1928 - Balmain 5 - University 16 |
| 12. | 3 matches | Balmain | 27/06/1908 - Balmain 3 - Glebe 16 to 25/07/1908 - Balmain 2 - South Sydney 16 |