NSWRFL 1917

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Premiers
Balmain 
Wooden Spoon
Annandale, North Sydney 
Top Tryscorer
Harold Horder (17)
Top Pointscorer
Charles Fraser (67)
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
56
No. Of Players
196
No. Of Tries
274
No. Of Goals
228
No. Of F.Goals
1
Total Attendance
195,600 *
Average Crowd
4,445 *
Highest Crowd
20,000 *
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
20,000 *
Lowest Crowd
100 *
Mean Scoreline
17-6
Median Scoreline
15-6
Highest Scoreline
16-33
Lowest Scoreline
2-2
Highest Team Score
Balmain (40-9)
Average PPG

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Balmain Tigers77--16024136761-109377214131-2696126+20819.214.36
2. South Sydney Rabbitohs752-1176255743-11981381495-23614318+9316.8610.21
3. Glebe752-956035734-11210571486-20716516+4214.7911.79
4. Newtown74215978-19734-5545101476111412315-98.148.79
  Western Suburbs Magpies7421817110734-8189-81476116216015+211.5711.43
6. Eastern Suburbs752-827111725-4974-251477-13114514-149.3610.36
7. Annandale7-7-38117-7971423397-64141112712144-1435.0715.29
  North Sydney716-49116-67716-41153-11214212-902694-1796.4319.21

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Annandale 7th 1 12 2 79 241 - Haddock, Challis 6 - Bain 18 -Bain, Challis Wentworth *
Balmain Tigers 1st 16 1 0 316 77 Halloway Halloway, Fraser 14 - Robinson 67 -Fraser Birchgrove * Premiers, City Cup
Eastern Suburbs 6th 7 8 0 136 156 - Pearce, Cubitt 5 - Caples, Cubitt 58 -Messenger RAS Showground
Glebe 3rd 8 7 0 214 173 - Burge, Leggo, Proctor 9 - Burge 33 -Bolewski Wentworth *
Newtown 4th 8 7 1 124 152 - Ryan 4 - Collins 33 -Leonard Erskineville *
North Sydney 7th 2 13 0 100 296 - Blinkhorn, Deane 7 - Blinkhorn 21 -Blinkhorn  
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 11 6 0 286 175 - Almond, McGowan 17 - Horder 51 -Horder RAS Showground
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 8 7 1 199 184 - Gilbert 9 - Gilbert 47 -McPherson St Luke's *