NSWRFL 1916

Stats

Premiers
Balmain 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
65
No. Of Players
171
Top Tryscorer
Frank Burge (22)
Top Pointscorer
Charles Fraser (94)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Balmain752-7136+35761-11064+4614113-18110022+81
  South Sydney752-7872+6761-9245+4714113-17011722+53
3. Glebe76-19941+58743-11865+5314103121710621+111
4. Eastern Suburbs742110644+6273316445+19147521708916+81
5. North Sydney734-55112-57725-5377-241459-10818910-81
6. Newtown725-6578-1372416975-6144911341539-19
7. Annandale734-6386-23716-3177-4614410-941638-69
8. Western Suburbs7-7-42118-76725-50131-8114212-922494-157
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,166
  • Average points per game: 20.82
  • Best attack: Glebe (15.50 ppg - 148.90%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (6.36 ppg - 61.10%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (6.57 ppg - 63.11%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (17.79 ppg - 170.89%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Final Jul 26th Balmain 5 South Sydney 3 A. Farrow SCG 7,000 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Annandale 7th 4 11 0 96 177 - Haddock, McGuinness 5 - Bain 46 -Doyle Wentworth 1,200
Balmain Tigers 1st 12 4 0 189 122 Halloway Halloway 8 - Fraser 94 -Fraser Birchgrove 2,750 Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 4th 10 5 2 219 117 - Watkins, Cubitt 10 - Cubitt 81 -Messenger RAS Showground 6,800 City Cup
Glebe 3rd 12 4 1 265 140 - Burge 22 - Burge 73 -Bolewski Wentworth 2,000
Newtown 6th 5 10 1 160 180 - McCue, Leonard 5 - Talbot, Collins 35 -Leonard Erskineville 1,575
North Sydney 5th 6 10 0 124 204 - Sullivan, Deane 7 - Blinkhorn 23 -Blinkhorn   0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 11 5 0 177 130 - Almond, Norman, Norman 8 - Horder 27 -Horder RAS Showground 3,333
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 2 13 0 95 255 - Leddy, Courtney, Bossi 5 - Bossi 17 -McPherson St Luke's 1,350 Wooden Spoon