NSWRFL 1916

Players

All Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player Age Team Position(s) APP T G FG Pts  
ALGIE, Roy - Balmain Wing 1 - - - - List
ALMOND, Roy 25 South Sydney Front Row, Lock 14 2 - - 6 List
ANDERSON, E - South Sydney Halfback, Bench 2 - - - - List
ANGUS, Harold - Glebe Second Row 5 - - - - List
ASHLEY, J - Balmain Fullback, Wing 4 - 1 - 2 List
AYLING, John - Annandale Front Row 2 - - - - List
BAIN, George - Newtown Wing, Centre 8 - 6 - 12 List
BAIN, J - Annandale Wing 13 5 - - 15 List
BALKWELL, Horace 35 Balmain Front Row, Hooker 8 - - - - List
BARKER, C - Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Wing, Bench 8 - 4 - 8 List
BEED, Arthur - Newtown Fullback 1 - - - - List
BENSON, Bill 23 Glebe Five-Eighth, Halfback 6 - - - - List
BLINKHORN, Cec 24 North Sydney Wing 13 7 1 - 23 List
BOLAND, Edward - North Sydney Front Row 1 - - - - List
BOLEWSKI, Alec 24 Glebe Centre, Five-Eighth 14 3 32 - 73 List
BOLEWSKI, Henry 25 Glebe Wing 14 3 2 - 13 List
BOSSI, Alf - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth, Halfback 13 5 - - 15 List
BROWN, Henry - Newtown Fullback, Wing, Centre 12 1 3 - 9 List
BRYANT, A - Annandale Front Row, Second Row 4 - - - - List
BUIST, W - Annandale Halfback 13 1 1 - 5 List
BURDETT, Edward - Newtown Front Row, Second Row 13 - 1 - 2 List
BURGE, Frank 21 Glebe Front Row, Lock 14 22 - - 66 List
BURGE, Laidley - Glebe Front Row, Second Row 9 - - - - List
BURNICLE, E - Balmain Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 14 1 - - 3 List
BURNS, P - Newtown Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth, Bench 9 - - 1 2 List
BUTLER, Arthur 34 Glebe Five-Eighth, Halfback 13 1 - - 3 List
CANN, Billy 33 South Sydney Front Row, Lock 3 - - - - List
CAPLES, Harry 18 Eastern Suburbs Wing, Five-Eighth, Bench 13 3 - - 9 List
CARROLL, Pat - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre 3 - - - - List
CHALLIS, George - Eastern Suburbs Fullback 13 - - - - List
CLARKE, Harry - South Sydney Fullback, Wing, Centre, Bench 8 2 - - 6 List
CLAYTON, W - North Sydney Wing 1 - - - - List
COCKBURN, William - Newtown Centre, Bench 4 - - - - List
COLL, Peter - Annandale Front Row, Lock 13 1 - - 3 List
COLLINS, Wally - Newtown Wing, Bench 12 5 - - 15 List
COMERFORD, Denis - Glebe Centre 1 - - - - List
CONNELLY, Bill - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth, Hooker 2 - 2 - 4 List
COULTER, Robert - Newtown Bench 1 - - - - List
COURTNEY, Ed 30 Western Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Lock 11 2 - - 6 List
CRAIG, Jim 21 Balmain Wing, Centre 14 2 5 - 16 List
CRAIG, Robert 34 Balmain Front Row, Lock 14 - 1 - 2 List
CRANSTON, D - Balmain Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Bench 10 1 1 - 5 List
CROGHAN, Con - Balmain Bench 1 1 - - 3 List
CRUISE, Peter - South Sydney Wing, Bench 2 - - - - List
CUBITT, Les 23 Eastern Suburbs Centre 12 10 - - 30 List
DAGG, Thomas - Annandale Front Row, Second Row, Bench 13 2 - - 6 List
DEANE, Os 26 North Sydney Centre, Five-Eighth 13 3 - - 9 List
DEEBLE, Henry - Newtown Front Row 1 - - - - List
DENNIS, S - Western Suburbs Wing, Bench 2 - - - - List
DICKSON, L - Annandale Front Row 1 - - - - List
DOERNER, Max - Glebe Fullback, Wing 5 - - - - List
DOYLE, William - Annandale Wing, Centre 8 2 20 - 46 List
DUFFY, Jim - Eastern Suburbs Second Row, Lock 14 2 - - 6 List
DYMANT, Wally 27 South Sydney Fullback, Bench 7 - 3 - 6 List
FARNELL, Reg - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 13 1 5 - 13 List
FERGUSON, Reg - Newtown Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 11 - - - - List
FITZGERALD, D - Newtown Halfback 1 - - - - List
FRASER, Alf - Balmain Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 15 1 - - 3 List
FRASER, Charles 23 Balmain Centre 15 8 35 - 94 List
GALLAGHER, Eddie - Glebe Five-Eighth, Halfback 8 1 - - 3 List
GEOGHEGAN, William - Annandale Wing, Centre 4 - - - - List
GILBERT, Herb 27 Eastern Suburbs Centre 14 6 - - 18 List
GILLESPIE, William - Newtown Five-Eighth 12 1 - - 3 List
GOSPER, Reg - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 5 - - - - List
GOUGH, R - Annandale Wing, Centre 11 1 - - 3 List
GREEN, George 32 North Sydney Hooker, Second Row, Lock 12 1 - - 3 List
GREEN, W - North Sydney Wing 2 - - - - List
GROVES, Bill - South Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 14 - - - - List
HADDOCK, Walter 26 Annandale Lock 13 - - - - List
HALLETT, Howard 26 South Sydney Fullback 7 - - 1 2 List
HALLOWAY, Arthur 31 Balmain Five-Eighth, Halfback 15 4 - - 12 List
HANCOCK, W - North Sydney Front Row, Second Row 12 1 - - 3 List
HEANEY, J - Annandale Fullback, Halfback 14 - 1 - 2 List
HOLT, F - Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row, Lock, Bench 12 4 1 - 14 List
HORDER, Clarrie 25 South Sydney Wing, Centre 10 8 - - 24 List
HORDER, Harold 22 South Sydney Wing 8 7 3 - 27 List
HOUGH, R - Balmain Wing 1 - - - - List
HURLSTONE, Charles - North Sydney Bench 1 - - - - List
HYLAND, P - North Sydney Fullback 1 - - - - List
IDE, R - North Sydney Halfback 1 - - - - List
IRISH, C - North Sydney Centre 1 - - - - List
JOASS, William 29 Western Suburbs Centre, Second Row 4 - - - - List
JOHNSON, E - Western Suburbs Bench 1 - - - - List
JOHNSTON, Albert 24 Balmain Five-Eighth, Halfback 13 - - - - List
JOHNSTON, Alec - Glebe Front Row, Bench 4 2 - - 6 List
JONAS, Abraham - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Bench 5 2 - - 6 List
JONES, T - Eastern Suburbs Halfback 1 - - - - List
KEARNS, J - South Sydney Fullback 2 - - - - List
KELLY, Dan - Newtown Front Row, Hooker, Lock, Bench 4 - - - - List
KENNY, J - North Sydney Front Row, Lock 2 - - - - List
KERWICK, John - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock 15 5 - - 15 List
KNIGHT, Jack - Glebe Front Row, Lock 11 - - - - List
LANGLEY, S - Western Suburbs Fullback 1 - - - - List
LARGE, F - Western Suburbs Hooker 2 - - - - List
LARKIN, J - Newtown Wing 6 3 - - 9 List
LATTA, Reg 19 Balmain Wing, Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 12 4 - - 12 List
LEDDY, Harold - Western Suburbs Second Row, Lock 11 - - - - List
LEE, Harold - Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row, Lock 7 - - - - List
LEES, Charlie 28 Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Second Row 14 - - - - List
LEGGO, Tom - Glebe Wing 13 11 - - 33 List
LEONARD, J - Newtown Centre, Halfback 14 1 16 - 35 List
LINDSAY, George - South Sydney Front Row, Lock, Bench 5 - - - - List
LINKLATER, Bob - Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Second Row 11 - - - - List
LLOYD, Stan - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Lock 10 - - - - List
LUSCOMBE, Percy - Newtown Fullback 4 - - - - List
McARTHUR, Jack - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Bench 6 - 5 - 10 List
McCARTHY, Owen 33 South Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 15 - - - - List
McCAULEY, Tom - Western Suburbs Fullback, Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 8 1 - - 3 List
McCUE, Jim - Newtown Front Row, Second Row 12 - - - - List
McCUE, Paddy 33 Newtown Second Row, Lock 13 3 1 - 11 List
McFADYEN, Claude - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre, Front Row, Second Row 13 1 - - 3 List
McGOWAN, George - South Sydney Halfback 14 2 8 - 22 List
McGUINNESS, Ted - Annandale Five-Eighth 13 - - - - List
McINTYRE, Ted - North Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock 12 1 - - 3 List
McKELLAR, R - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 11 - - - - List
McPHERSON, A - Western Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback, Bench 11 1 7 - 17 List
MACKEY, C - Balmain Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
MALE, Francis - Eastern Suburbs Halfback 12 - - - - List
MARTIN, Anthony - Newtown Hooker, Second Row, Lock 5 - - - - List
MAYO, L - North Sydney Wing 11 2 4 - 14 List
MESSENGER, Wally 25 Eastern Suburbs Wing 11 3 35 1 81 List
MILLER, E - Balmain Wing, Bench 4 1 - - 3 List
MOONEY, E - North Sydney Fullback, Centre 6 1 - - 3 List
MOORE, George - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Bench 11 1 - - 3 List
NAYLOR, Henry - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 12 - 3 - 6 List
NICHOLLS, Ted - South Sydney Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth, Bench 7 5 - - 15 List
NORMAN, Ray 27 South Sydney Five-Eighth 14 - - - - List
NORMAN, Rex 24 South Sydney Centre 13 6 - - 18 List
NORMAN, Roy - Western Suburbs Wing 3 - - - - List
O'DONNELL, Claud 30 Glebe Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 14 - 1 - 2 List
OXFORD, Arthur 22 South Sydney Hooker, Second Row 15 3 7 - 23 List
PALMER, Walter - Annandale Hooker 14 - 1 - 2 List
PARKER, S - Annandale Fullback, Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 11 - - - - List
PEARCE, Sandy 33 Eastern Suburbs Hooker 12 1 - - 3 List
PERRY, Sam - Annandale Front Row, Second Row 7 - - - - List
PERT, Sid 26 Glebe Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 14 5 - - 15 List
PHELPS, C - South Sydney Wing, Centre 14 1 - - 3 List
PIDCOCK, Henry - Annandale Wing, Centre 11 - - - - List
POTTER, George - Balmain Wing, Bench 9 1 - - 3 List
PRENTICE, Archie - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 13 1 - - 3 List
PRENTICE, Clarrie 25 Western Suburbs Hooker 9 2 - - 6 List
PROCTOR, Norm - Glebe Fullback, Centre, Bench 12 - - - - List
PYE, John - Annandale Front Row, Second Row 8 2 - - 6 List
RAYMOND, W - Eastern Suburbs Front Row 3 1 - - 3 List
RIGNEY, Ed 22 Newtown Fullback 8 - - - - List
ROBINSON, Jack 24 Balmain Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 15 5 - - 15 List
RYAN, Felix 18 Newtown Front Row, Hooker 12 4 - - 12 List
SCANNELL, Mick - Glebe Centre 13 1 - - 3 List
SCHULTZ, Bill 24 Balmain Front Row, Second Row, Lock 15 2 - - 6 List
SMITH, A - Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row 14 - - - - List
STEWART, D - Balmain Hooker, Second Row 7 - - - - List
STEWART, Henry - North Sydney Centre, Five-Eighth 8 1 6 - 15 List
STUART, Robert 29 Annandale Front Row, Second Row 10 2 - - 6 List
SULLIVAN, Con 34 North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row, Lock 12 - - - - List
SWANSON, R - Western Suburbs Wing, Bench 2 1 - - 3 List
SWINSON, Ted - Glebe Hooker, Second Row 14 - - - - List
TALBOT, F - Newtown Wing, Centre 10 5 - - 15 List
TAPLIN, Ted 23 North Sydney Fullback, Centre, Five-Eighth 13 - - - - List
THOMPSON, Duncan 21 North Sydney Halfback 13 1 - - 3 List
THOMPSON, Hash - South Sydney Wing 1 - - - - List
TOOMEY, C - North Sydney Wing, Centre 12 1 - - 3 List
TOWNSEND, Dick - Newtown Front Row, Second Row 14 3 - - 9 List
TYE, Clarrie 23 Western Suburbs Front Row, Hooker 11 1 - - 3 List
VAUGHAN, Gordon 18 South Sydney Wing 3 1 - - 3 List
VEST, Dick 19 Western Suburbs Wing, Centre, Bench 10 3 - - 9 List
WALL, Lyall 24 Balmain Fullback 12 1 - 2 7 List
WATKINS, Jack 23 Eastern Suburbs Halfback, Lock 13 1 - - 3 List
WHITE, Athol - Western Suburbs Fullback, Centre 13 - - - - List
WHITE, Percy - Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 13 1 - - 3 List
WICKHAM, A - North Sydney Centre 3 - 3 - 6 List
WILLIAMS, Bob 29 Eastern Suburbs Front Row, Hooker, Bench 6 - - - - List

171 players