NSWRFL 1917

Players

All Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player Age Team Position(s) APP T G FG Pts  
ADAMS, R - Eastern Suburbs Wing 9 1 - - 3 List
ALMOND, Roy 26 South Sydney Front Row, Hooker 4 - - - - List
AMOS, Page - Newtown Lock, Bench 2 - - - - List
ANDERSON, E - South Sydney Halfback 1 - - - - List
ANGUS, Harold - Glebe Five-Eighth, Lock, Bench 7 - - - - List
ARCHER, Bill - North Sydney Hooker, Second Row 7 - - - - List
ASHWORTH, Charles - Western Suburbs Front Row 2 - - - - List
BAIN, George - Newtown Wing, Centre 11 1 14 - 31 List
BAIN, J - Annandale Wing 11 6 - - 18 List
BARKER, C - Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Wing, Centre, Bench 6 1 - - 3 List
BEED, Arthur - Newtown Fullback, Bench 3 - - - - List
BENSON, Bill 24 Glebe Five-Eighth, Halfback 6 4 - - 12 List
BLAIR, Alf 21 South Sydney Five-Eighth 9 2 - - 6 List
BLINKHORN, Cec 25 North Sydney Wing, Centre 10 7 - - 21 List
BOLAND, Ted - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre 8 1 - - 3 List
BOLEWSKI, Henry 26 Glebe Wing 12 3 12 - 33 List
BOSSI, Alf - Western Suburbs Halfback, Bench 12 4 - - 12 List
BOSSI, Roy 23 Western Suburbs Second Row 1 - - - - List
BRASSILL, Jim - Balmain Wing 5 2 - - 6 List
BREEN, Jim - South Sydney Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth, Lock 13 5 - - 15 List
BROLLY, Dave - Glebe Fullback, Centre, Bench 7 2 - - 6 List
BROLLY, Eddie - Glebe Front Row 1 - - - - List
BROWN, Henry - Newtown Fullback, Wing, Centre 7 - - - - List
BROWN, J - North Sydney Lock 13 1 - - 3 List
BRUCE, William - South Sydney Wing, Bench 9 2 - - 6 List
BUDNICK, Alf - North Sydney Hooker 1 - - - - List
BUIST, W - Annandale Fullback, Halfback 5 - - - - List
BULLOCK, A - North Sydney Fullback, Centre 2 - - - - List
BULLOCK, R - North Sydney Front Row, Second Row 11 - - - - List
BURDETT, Edward - Newtown Front Row, Bench 11 1 - - 3 List
BURDUS, Albert 32 Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row 3 - - - - List
BURGE, Alby 28 Glebe Second Row 6 2 11 - 28 List
BURGE, Frank 22 Glebe Lock 6 9 - - 27 List
BURGE, Laidley - Glebe Second Row 10 1 - - 3 List
BURNICLE, E - Balmain Front Row, Hooker 3 - - - - List
BURNS, P - Western Suburbs Wing 1 - - - - List
BUTLER, Arthur 35 Glebe Halfback, Bench 8 - - - - List
CAMERON, Bill - South Sydney Front Row 2 - - - - List
CAPLES, Harry 19 Eastern Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth 14 5 - - 15 List
CARROLL, Pat - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre 10 - - - - List
CHALLIS, George - Annandale Fullback, Centre, Halfback 13 - 9 - 18 List
COCKBURN, William - Newtown Centre 2 - - - - List
COLL, Peter - Annandale Front Row 14 1 - - 3 List
COLLINS, Wally - Newtown Wing 12 4 - - 12 List
COMERFORD, Denis - Glebe Wing, Five-Eighth 2 - - - - List
CONAGHAN, Paddy - Balmain Wing, Centre 5 3 - - 9 List
CONLON, ? - Glebe Hooker 1 - - - - List
COURTNEY, Ed 31 Western Suburbs Hooker 14 4 - - 12 List
CRAIG, Jim 22 Balmain Wing 10 2 - - 6 List
CRAIG, Robert 35 Balmain Second Row, Lock 14 4 - - 12 List
CUBITT, Les 24 Eastern Suburbs Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 12 5 - - 15 List
DAGG, Thomas - Annandale Second Row 14 - - - - List
DAVIES, Dan - Glebe Centre 1 1 1 - 5 List
DEANE, Os 27 North Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback 12 3 - - 9 List
DEANE, Sid 32 North Sydney Centre 5 - - - - List
DEEBLE, Henry - Newtown Front Row 1 - - - - List
DOERNER, Max - Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Wing 4 - - - - List
DOWSWELL, Tom - Western Suburbs Second Row 1 - - - - List
DUFFY, Jim - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 14 3 - - 9 List
DWYER, T - Glebe Fullback 1 - - - - List
DYMANT, Wally 28 South Sydney Fullback, Lock 11 - 17 - 34 List
EAGLE, William - Annandale Fullback, Wing, Centre 8 - - - - List
EMELHENZ, C - North Sydney Wing 10 4 - - 12 List
EVES, G - Annandale Front Row, Second Row 13 - - - - List
FARNELL, Reg - North Sydney Front Row 2 - - - - List
FERGUSON, Reg - Newtown Hooker 13 - - - - List
FINLEY, G - Newtown Bench 1 - - - - List
FLANAGAN, J - Glebe Bench 1 - - - - List
FLANNERY, Dan - Eastern Suburbs Fullback 9 - 1 - 2 List
FLOCKHART, J - Newtown Halfback 1 - - - - List
FRACKES, R - Annandale Front Row 1 - - - - List
FRANKS, E - Newtown Second Row 13 3 - - 9 List
FRASER, Alf - Balmain Front Row 14 4 - - 12 List
FRASER, Charles 24 Balmain Centre, Five-Eighth 14 7 23 - 67 List
GAGEN, George - Western Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback, Lock, Bench 5 1 1 - 5 List
GALLAGHER, Eddie - Glebe Centre, Five-Eighth 10 1 1 - 5 List
GEOGHEGAN, William - Annandale Front Row 8 - - - - List
GILBERT, Herb 28 Western Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth 14 9 - - 27 List
GILLESPIE, William - Newtown Five-Eighth 11 2 - - 6 List
GODDARD, W - Annandale Centre 14 2 - - 6 List
GOUGH, R - Annandale Wing, Centre 12 1 - - 3 List
GRAY, Arthur - Glebe Fullback, Second Row 5 3 3 - 15 List
GRAY, G - North Sydney Fullback 3 - 5 - 10 List
GROVES, Bill - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row, Lock, Bench 12 1 - - 3 List
HADDOCK, Walter 27 Annandale Lock 12 2 1 - 8 List
HALLOWAY, Arthur 32 Balmain Halfback 14 6 - - 18 List
HILLIARD, Eddie - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row 12 2 - - 6 List
HOLMES, Harold - Western Suburbs Bench 1 1 - - 3 List
HOLT, F - Western Suburbs Second Row, Bench 13 3 3 - 15 List
HORDER, Clarrie 26 South Sydney Centre, Lock 11 8 - - 24 List
HORDER, Harold 23 South Sydney Wing 10 17 - - 51 List
HURLSTONE, Charles - North Sydney Hooker, Second Row 5 - - - - List
IDE, R - North Sydney Fullback, Bench 3 - - - - List
JOASS, William 30 Western Suburbs Front Row, Second Row 12 - - - - List
JOHNSTON, Albert 25 Balmain Centre, Five-Eighth, Lock 12 2 2 - 10 List
JOHNSTON, Alec - Glebe Hooker, Second Row, Lock 5 1 - - 3 List
JOLLY, G - Annandale Five-Eighth, Halfback 13 1 - - 6 List
KEARNS, J - South Sydney Fullback, Centre 6 - - - - List
KELLY, Dan - Newtown Lock 12 - - - - List
KENNY, J - North Sydney Hooker 5 - - - - List
KERWICK, John - South Sydney Centre, Front Row 8 3 - - 9 List
LATTA, Reg 20 Balmain Centre, Second Row 14 2 1 - 8 List
LAWRENCE, W - Newtown Centre, Five-Eighth 9 2 - - 6 List
LEDDY, Harold - Western Suburbs Second Row, Lock 12 2 - - 6 List
LEE, Harold - Western Suburbs Second Row, Bench 6 - - - - List
LEES, Charlie 29 Eastern Suburbs Front Row 14 2 1 - 8 List
LEGGO, Tom - Glebe Wing 12 1 3 - 9 List
LEONARD, J - Newtown Centre, Halfback 14 3 12 - 33 List
LINKLATER, Bob - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 14 - - - - List
LLOYD, Stan - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker 11 1 - - 3 List
LOCHRIN, W - Newtown Centre, Bench 6 - - - - List
LUCAS, Bill - Annandale Bench 1 1 - - 3 List
LUCAS, George - South Sydney Fullback, Front Row, Second Row, Bench 7 1 15 - 33 List
LUSCOMBE, Percy - Newtown Fullback, Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth, Bench 8 - - - - List
McARTHUR, Jack - North Sydney Front Row 14 1 4 - 11 List
McCARTHY, Owen 34 South Sydney Second Row 7 - - - - List
McCAULEY, Tom - Western Suburbs Wing 2 1 - - 3 List
McCUE, Jim - Newtown Second Row, Lock, Bench 8 - - - - List
McDONALD, D - Newtown Wing 1 - - - - List
McGOWAN, George - South Sydney Halfback 13 - 3 - 6 List
McGRANE, Maurice - Glebe Hooker 1 - - - - List
McGRATH, J - Glebe Centre 1 - - - - List
McGRATH, Tom 19 Glebe Lock 2 2 - - 6 List
McKELLAR, R - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Centre 6 - - - - List
McPHERSON, A - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 9 3 19 - 47 List
MACKEY, C - Balmain Wing 2 - - - - List
MAGUIRE, ? - Newtown Centre 3 - - - - List
MALE, Francis - Eastern Suburbs Halfback 9 - - - - List
MARTIN, Anthony - Newtown Wing, Centre, Front Row, Second Row 9 1 - - 3 List
MATTHEWS, S - Western Suburbs Wing 3 1 - - 3 List
MATTHEWS, W - Western Suburbs Wing 1 - - - - List
MAY, Wilbur - Glebe Front Row 2 1 - - 3 List
MESSENGER, Wally 26 Eastern Suburbs Wing 11 4 23 - 58 List
MILLER, R - Balmain Front Row, Second Row 12 4 17 - 46 List
MOORE, George - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row 10 2 - - 6 List
MORRIS, L - North Sydney Wing, Second Row 4 - - - - List
NORMAN, Ray 28 Eastern Suburbs Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 14 1 3 - 9 List
NORMAN, Rex 25 South Sydney Wing, Centre, Lock 7 2 - - 6 List
NOTHER, A - Annandale Bench 1 1 - - 3 List
O'CONNOR, T - Eastern Suburbs Halfback, Lock 10 1 - - 3 List
O'DONNELL, Claud 31 Glebe Hooker 11 - - - - List
OGLE, Charlie - Glebe Centre, Bench 7 3 2 - 13 List
OXFORD, Arthur 23 South Sydney Hooker 13 4 2 - 16 List
PALMER, Walter - Annandale Hooker, Lock 3 - - - - List
PARKER, S - Annandale Wing, Centre 10 - - - - List
PARKES, P - Annandale Second Row 1 - - - - List
PEARCE, Sandy 34 Eastern Suburbs Hooker 14 - - - - List
PERT, Sid 27 Glebe Front Row 12 4 - - 12 List
PETERS, Herman 18 North Sydney Fullback, Wing, Centre, Bench 4 - - - - List
PHELPS, C - South Sydney Centre, Lock 9 1 - - 3 List
POTTER, George - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
PRENTICE, Clarrie 26 Western Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth, Front Row, Lock 14 3 - - 9 List
PROCTOR, Norm - Glebe Fullback, Wing 12 1 - - 3 List
PROUST, R - Balmain Wing, Bench 10 5 - - 15 List
QUIGLEY, George - Glebe Second Row 2 - - - - List
RAYMOND, W - Eastern Suburbs Lock 1 - - - - List
REDMOND, Jack 26 Western Suburbs Front Row 14 - 2 - 4 List
REGAN, Phil - Glebe Halfback 1 - - - - List
REIDY, Joe - Western Suburbs Second Row 4 - - - - List
RIGNEY, Ed 23 Newtown Fullback 9 - - - - List
ROBERTSON, J - North Sydney Fullback, Wing, Centre 9 - 5 1 12 List
ROBINSON, Jack 25 Balmain Centre 14 14 - - 42 List
ROCHFORD, W - Glebe Front Row, Second Row 2 - - - - List
ROGERS, A - Newtown Wing 2 - 1 - 2 List
RYAN, Felix 19 Newtown Front Row 14 1 - - 3 List
SCANNELL, Mick - Glebe Centre, Five-Eighth 11 3 1 - 11 List
SCHULTZ, Bill 25 Balmain Second Row 14 1 - - 3 List
SHEEHAN, Vince - South Sydney Second Row 1 - - - - List
SHERRETT, Charlie - North Sydney Centre 1 - - - - List
SHERRETT, Owie - North Sydney Wing, Centre 10 - - - - List
SKEWS, ? - North Sydney Lock 1 - - - - List
SMITH, E - Glebe Second Row 2 - - - - List
SMITH, G - North Sydney Wing, Second Row 12 1 - - 3 List
SPARGO, ? - North Sydney Wing 1 1 - - 3 List
SPLATT, Billy - Glebe Halfback 1 - - - - List
STEWART, Henry - North Sydney Wing 1 - - - - List
STUART, Robert 30 Annandale Five-Eighth, Front Row, Second Row, Lock 7 1 - - 3 List
SWANSON, R - Western Suburbs Halfback 2 - - - - List
SWINSON, Ted - Glebe Front Row 12 1 - - 3 List
TAPLIN, Ted 24 North Sydney Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 11 - - - - List
TATE, Ernie - North Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback 14 1 - - 3 List
TIJOU, W - Eastern Suburbs Lock 4 - - - - List
TOOHEY, Jack 18 Glebe Wing 1 - 2 - 4 List
TOWNSEND, Dick - Newtown Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 9 2 - - 6 List
TURNER, R - North Sydney Second Row 1 - - - - List
VAUGHAN, Gordon 19 South Sydney Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth, Lock 10 4 - - 12 List
VEST, Dick 20 Western Suburbs Fullback, Wing 11 1 - - 3 List
WALL, Lyall 25 Balmain Fullback 14 - 3 - 6 List
WATERHOUSE, Henry 17 North Sydney Fullback 1 - - - - List
WATT, Horace 26 Balmain Front Row, Hooker 14 2 - - 6 List
WELLINGTON, F - Annandale Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 11 - - - - List
WHITE, Athol - Western Suburbs Fullback 11 - 5 - 10 List
WILLIAMS, Bob 30 Eastern Suburbs Front Row 14 1 - - 3 List
WOOLL, J - Annandale Hooker 12 - - - - List
WRIGHT, Albert - Glebe Centre 7 2 - - 6 List
WRIGHT, Gordon - Eastern Suburbs Wing, Five-Eighth 5 1 - - 3 List

196 players