NSWRFL 1932

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Premiers
Souths 
Minor Premiers
Souths 
Wooden Spoon
North Sydney, University 
Top Tryscorer
Alan Ridley (18)
Top Pointscorer
Les Mead (104)
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
204
No. Of Tries
370
No. Of Goals
350 / 10 (3500%)
No. Of F.Goals
Total Attendance
253,205 *
Average Crowd
6,843 *
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
5,984 *
Highest Crowd
18,724 *
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
15,555 *
Lowest Crowd
1,500 *
Mean Scoreline
21-9
Median Scoreline
20-8
Highest Scoreline
40-14
Lowest Scoreline
3-5
Highest Team Score
Western Suburbs (45-5)
Average PPG

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Souths88--1677790651-125537214131-29213026+16220.869.29
2. Western Suburbs88--22669157633-9587814113-32115622+16522.9311.14
3. Eastern Suburbs862-1558372633-9850481495-25313318+12018.079.50
4. Balmain853-1251178623179110-311476120422715-2314.5716.21
5. Newtown844-108142-34633-93109-161477-20125114-5014.3617.93
6. St George834186102-16615-54101-47144911402039-6310.0014.50
7. North Sydney826-94141-476-6-53176-12314212-1473174-17010.5022.64
  University------014212-134275-14114212-1342754-1419.5719.64

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final Sep 3rd Souths 26 Eastern Suburbs 8 L. Deane Sports Ground 14,353 View
Semi Final Sep 10th Western Suburbs 15 Balmain 7 L. Deane Sports Ground 5,715 View
Final Sep 17th Western Suburbs 23 Souths 8 L. Deane Sports Ground 18,724 View
Grand Final Chall. Sep 24th Souths 19 Western Suburbs 12 L. Deane Sports Ground 16,925 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 7 7 1 211 242 Fraser Fulham, Bishop, Roberts 7 - O'Dowd 55 -Fallon Birchgrove (5), Drummoyne (3) *
Eastern Suburbs 3rd 9 6 0 261 159 Burge Brown, Pearce, Rogers 12 - Boyle 86 -Lynch Sports Ground
Newtown 5th 7 7 0 201 251 - McEncroe, Ellis, Ellis 10 - Hockey 78 -Ellis Marrickville *
North Sydney 7th 2 12 0 147 317 - Carroll, Duncan 5 - Walpole 70 -Leckie North Sydney *
St George Dragons 6th 4 9 1 140 203 Kadwell Kadwell, Brain, Justice 5 - Brennan 28 -Gardner Earl Park *
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 15 2 0 345 173 Lynch Morrison, Maher, Treweek 11 - Wearing 97 -Wearing Sports Ground Premiers
University 7th 2 12 0 134 275 - Ogg 5 - Mannix 56 -McInerney  
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 13 4 0 371 190 Craig Brogan 18 - Ridley 104 -Mead Pratten * Grand Final Challenge