NSWRFL 1931

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
69
No. Of Players
190
Top Tryscorer
Jack Lynch (16)
Top Pointscorer
Jack Lynch (124)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Eastern Suburbs871-20574131651-134478714122-3391212421824.218.64
2. South Sydney862-1497871633-1019831495-250176187417.8612.57
  Western Suburbs853-127136-9642-939121495-22022718-715.7116.21
4. St George853-11710710633-6176-151486-17818316-512.7113.07
5. North Sydney835-76118-42633-6780-131468-14319812-5510.2114.14
6. Balmain835-87816624-46124-781459-13320510-729.5014.64
  Newtown844-1271216615-787351459-205194101114.6413.86
8. University------014212-135299-16414212-1352994-1649.6421.36

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final Aug 22nd South Sydney 16 St George 5 C. McGrath Sports Ground 17,561 View
Semi Final Aug 29th Western Suburbs 10 Eastern Suburbs 8 W. Neill Sports Ground 20,387 View
Final Sep 5th South Sydney 17 Western Suburbs 3 L. Deane Sports Ground 23,767 View
Grand Final Chall. Sep 12th South Sydney 12 Eastern Suburbs 7 L. Deane Sports Ground 27,104 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 5 9 0 133 205 Latta Toby 4 - Alleyne, Beaman, Black 20 -Alleyne, Fallon Birchgrove * 2,250
Eastern Suburbs 1st 16 5 0 472 222 Halloway Pope, Brown 16 - Lynch 124 -Lynch Sports Ground 10,899 Grand Final Challenge
Newtown 7th 5 9 0 205 194 - Holmes, Lind, Ellis, Folwell 10 - Hockey 86 -Ellis Marrickville * 4,500
North Sydney 5th 6 8 0 143 198 Wright Wright 4 - Wood, Wright 72 -Carroll North Sydney * 3,700
St George Dragons 4th 8 7 0 183 199 Kadwell Kadwell 7 - Kadwell 51 -Kadwell Earl Park * 5,400
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 12 5 0 295 191 Lynch Watson, Wearing, Maher 13 - Wearing 107 -Wearing Sports Ground 16,579 Premiers
University 8th 2 12 0 135 299 - Ogg 6 - Lowe, Monaghan 48 -McInerney   0 Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd 10 6 0 233 252 McMillan McMillan, Lindfield, Brogan, Owen 12 - Ridley 36 -Ridley Pratten * 4,250