NSWRFL 1931

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
69
No. Of Players
190
Top Tryscorer
John Lynch (16)
Top Pointscorer
John Lynch (124)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs871-20574+131651-13447+8714122-33912124+218
2. South Sydney862-14978+71633-10198+31495-25017618+74
  Western Suburbs853-127136-9642-9391+21495-22022718-7
4. St George853-117107+10633-6176-151486-17818316-5
5. North Sydney835-76118-42633-6780-131468-14319812-55
6. Balmain835-8781+6624-46124-781459-13320510-72
  Newtown844-127121+6615-7873+51459-20519410+11
8. University------+014212-135299-16414212-1352994-164
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,603
  • Average points per game: 28.63
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (24.21 ppg - 169.12%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (8.64 ppg - 60.36%)
  • Worst attack: Balmain Tigers (9.50 ppg - 66.36%)
  • Worst defense: University (21.36 ppg - 149.21%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 5 9 0 133 205 Reginald LATTA 4 - George BEAMAN
Alby BLACK
John ALLEYNE
20 -Mal FALLON
John ALLEYNE
Birchgrove (5)
Marrickville (1)
Sports Ground (1)
Wentworth (1)
* 3,333
Eastern Suburbs 1st 16 5 0 472 222 Arthur HALLOWAY 16 - John LYNCH 124 -John LYNCH Sports Ground 10,899 Grand Final Challenge
Newtown Jets 7th 5 9 0 205 194 - 10 - Frederick HOCKEY 86 -Thomas ELLIS Marrickville * 4,500
North Sydney 5th 6 8 0 143 198 Tom WRIGHT 4 - Ken WOOD
Tom WRIGHT
72 -Les CARROLL North Sydney (7)
Sports Ground (1)
* 3,583
St George Dragons 4th 8 7 0 183 199 Henry KADWELL 7 - Henry KADWELL 51 -Henry KADWELL Earl Park * 5,400 Semi Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 12 5 0 295 191 Charlie LYNCH 13 - Benjamin WEARING 107 -Benjamin WEARING Sports Ground (3)
Earl Park (2)
Marrickville (2)
North Sydney (1)
* 9,320 Premiers
University 8th 2 12 0 135 299 - 6 - Jack LOWE
Tom MONAGHAN
48 -Tom McINERNEY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd 10 6 0 233 252 Frank McMILLAN 12 - Alan RIDLEY 36 -Alan RIDLEY Pratten (6)
Sports Ground (2)
* 6,598 Runners Up

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 22nd South Sydney 16 St George 5 C. McGrath Sports Ground 17,561 View
Aug 29th Western Suburbs 10 Eastern Suburbs 8 W. Neill Sports Ground 20,387 View
Sep 5th South Sydney 17 Western Suburbs 3 L. Deane Sports Ground 23,767 View
Sep 12th South Sydney 12 Eastern Suburbs 7 L. Deane Sports Ground 27,104 View