NSWRFL 1927

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
81
No. Of Players
239
Top Tryscorer
Benjamin Wearing (19)
Top Pointscorer
Alfred Blair (94)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney99--24379+164752-15983+7616142-40216232+240
2. St George981-18977+11274219564+3116123128414129+143
3. Eastern Suburbs9432131121+10743-8495-111686221521622-1
  Western Suburbs963-146108+38734-7674+21697-22218222+40
5. Newtown936-113156-43752-76103-271688-18925920-70
6. North Sydney9351100137-37734-74119-451669117425617-82
7. Balmain945-130118+12714280120-401659221023816-28
8. Glebe936-84139-55716-92158-6616412-17629712-121
9. University------+016313-199320-12116313-19932010-121
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 2,071
  • Average points per game: 28.76
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (25.13 ppg - 174.76%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (8.81 ppg - 61.27%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (10.88 ppg - 75.66%)
  • Worst defense: University (20.00 ppg - 139.08%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 7th 5 9 2 210 238 Alf FRASER 6 - George BISHOP 55 -Anthony McFADDEN Birchgrove 2,911
Eastern Suburbs 3rd Semi Final 8 7 2 226 242 - 7 - Tom FITZPATRICK 93 -Arthur OXFORD RAS Showground 1,017
Glebe 8th 4 12 0 176 297 - 5 - E COLBRAIN 63 -Jack HICKEY Wentworth 2,013
Newtown Jets 5th 8 8 0 189 259 - 8 - John KESSEY 67 -Thomas ELLIS Marrickville (4)
Earl Park (1)
Wentworth (1)
1,883
North Sydney 6th 6 9 1 174 256 - 9 - George SEWELL 66 -Jack COURTNEY North Sydney (7)
RAS Showground (1)
Wentworth (1)
3,768
St George Dragons 2nd Runners Up 13 4 1 321 172 Frank BURGE 18 - Frank SAUNDERS 60 -Eric McCORMACK Earl Park 4,863
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 16 2 0 460 179 Alfred BLAIR 19 - Benjamin WEARING 94 -Alfred BLAIR Earl Park (2)
Wentworth (1)
2,333
University 9th 3 13 0 199 320 - 6 - Tom BARRY
Pat McCORMACK
60 -John McINTYRE   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Semi Final 9 8 0 228 220 Clarence PRENTICE 10 - Jack REDMOND 46 -Frank McMILLAN Pratten 2,629

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 10th St George 26 Eastern Suburbs 11 J. Miller Earl Park 5,040 View
Sep 10th South Sydney 38 Western Suburbs 6 W. Neill RAS Showground 10,012 View
Sep 17th South Sydney 20 St George 11 W. Neill RAS Showground 12,124 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 14 May 2021 08:10:31 +1000 (Sydney time)